vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP (CATY) and FOX FACTORY HOLDING CORP (FOXF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

FOX FACTORY HOLDING CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($361.1M vs $222.8M, roughly 1.6× CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP). On growth, CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (19.5% vs 2.3%). Over the past eight quarters, CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP's revenue compounded faster (12.8% CAGR vs 1.8%).

Cathay General Bancorp is a U.S.-headquartered bank holding company that operates Cathay Bank, offering full-spectrum commercial and personal banking services. It primarily serves Asian American communities and small-to-medium enterprises across major U.S. states including California, New York and Texas, as well as select Asian markets, with products covering deposits, loans, and wealth management solutions.

Fox Factory Holding Corp. is an American company best known for their Fox Racing Shox brand of off-road racing suspension components.

CATY vs FOXF — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
FOXF
FOXF
1.6× larger
FOXF
$361.1M
$222.8M
CATY
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CATY
CATY
+17.2% gap
CATY
19.5%
2.3%
FOXF
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CATY
CATY
Annualised
CATY
12.8%
1.8%
FOXF

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2027

Metric
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Revenue
$222.8M
$361.1M
Net Profit
$90.5M
Gross Margin
28.3%
Operating Margin
50.9%
-13.0%
Net Margin
653.4%
Revenue YoY
19.5%
2.3%
Net Profit YoY
12.9%
EPS (diluted)
$1.33
$-6.86

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$361.1M
Q1 26
$368.7M
Q4 25
$222.8M
$376.4M
Q3 25
$210.6M
$374.9M
Q2 25
$196.6M
$355.0M
Q1 25
$187.8M
$352.8M
Q4 24
$186.5M
Q3 24
$189.5M
$359.1M
Net Profit
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
$-15.0M
Q4 25
$90.5M
$-634.0K
Q3 25
$77.7M
$2.7M
Q2 25
$77.5M
$-259.7M
Q1 25
$69.5M
$-141.0K
Q4 24
$80.2M
Q3 24
$67.5M
$4.8M
Gross Margin
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
28.3%
Q1 26
28.9%
Q4 25
30.4%
Q3 25
31.2%
Q2 25
30.9%
Q1 25
28.9%
Q4 24
Q3 24
29.9%
Operating Margin
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
-13.0%
Q1 26
72.8%
Q4 25
50.9%
4.0%
Q3 25
44.5%
4.9%
Q2 25
49.0%
-70.6%
Q1 25
46.1%
3.2%
Q4 24
46.5%
Q3 24
41.2%
5.2%
Net Margin
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
-4.1%
Q4 25
653.4%
-0.2%
Q3 25
36.9%
0.7%
Q2 25
39.4%
-73.1%
Q1 25
37.0%
-0.0%
Q4 24
587.9%
Q3 24
35.6%
1.3%
EPS (diluted)
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$-6.86
Q1 26
$-0.36
Q4 25
$1.33
$-0.02
Q3 25
$1.13
$0.07
Q2 25
$1.10
$-6.23
Q1 25
$0.98
$0.00
Q4 24
$1.11
Q3 24
$0.94
$0.11

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$58.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$119.1M
$26.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$2.9B
$670.2M
Total Assets
$24.2B
$1.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.04×
0.04×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$58.0M
Q1 26
$53.9M
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$71.7M
Q4 24
Q3 24
Total Debt
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$26.9M
Q1 26
$26.9M
Q4 25
$119.1M
$536.7M
Q3 25
$119.1M
$541.8M
Q2 25
$119.1M
$546.9M
Q1 25
$119.1M
$552.1M
Q4 24
$119.1M
Q3 24
$119.1M
$558.4M
Stockholders' Equity
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$670.2M
Q1 26
$658.8M
Q4 25
$2.9B
$956.0M
Q3 25
$2.9B
$958.7M
Q2 25
$2.9B
$939.9M
Q1 25
$2.9B
$1.2B
Q4 24
$2.8B
Q3 24
$2.8B
$1.2B
Total Assets
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$1.7B
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$24.2B
$2.0B
Q3 25
$24.1B
$2.0B
Q2 25
$23.7B
$1.9B
Q1 25
$23.2B
$2.2B
Q4 24
$23.1B
Q3 24
$23.3B
$2.3B
Debt / Equity
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
0.04×
Q1 26
0.04×
Q4 25
0.04×
0.56×
Q3 25
0.04×
0.57×
Q2 25
0.04×
0.58×
Q1 25
0.04×
0.46×
Q4 24
0.04×
Q3 24
0.04×
0.47×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$368.6M
$60.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$363.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
163.2%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
4.07×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$672.7M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
$60.9M
Q1 26
Q4 25
$368.6M
$5.3M
Q3 25
$150.6M
$36.8M
Q2 25
$64.0M
$680.0K
Q1 25
$99.0M
$81.7M
Q4 24
$329.2M
Q3 24
$81.2M
$14.1M
Free Cash Flow
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
$363.7M
$-2.5M
Q3 25
$150.1M
$24.6M
Q2 25
$62.7M
$-6.5M
Q1 25
$96.3M
$69.8M
Q4 24
$325.5M
Q3 24
$80.0M
$3.2M
FCF Margin
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
163.2%
-0.7%
Q3 25
71.3%
6.6%
Q2 25
31.9%
-1.8%
Q1 25
51.2%
19.8%
Q4 24
174.6%
Q3 24
42.2%
0.9%
Capex Intensity
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.2%
2.1%
Q3 25
0.2%
3.3%
Q2 25
0.6%
2.0%
Q1 25
1.4%
3.4%
Q4 24
1.9%
Q3 24
0.6%
3.0%
Cash Conversion
CATY
CATY
FOXF
FOXF
Q4 26
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.07×
Q3 25
1.94×
13.41×
Q2 25
0.83×
Q1 25
1.42×
Q4 24
4.10×
Q3 24
1.20×
2.94×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CATY
CATY

Segment breakdown not available.

FOXF
FOXF

Aftermarket Applications Group$126.2M35%
Specialty Sports Group$118.2M33%
Powered Vehicles Group$116.7M32%

Related Comparisons