vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) and Truist Financial (TFC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Truist Financial is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($3.7B vs $2.3B, roughly 1.6× Coeur Mining, Inc.). Truist Financial runs the higher net margin — 36.6% vs 10.9%, a 25.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Coeur Mining, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (529.0% vs 3.1%). Over the past eight quarters, Coeur Mining, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (219.4% CAGR vs 4.8%).

Coeur Mining, Inc. is a precious metals mining company listed on the New York Stock exchange. It operates five mines located in North America. Coeur employs 2,200 people and in 2012 it was the world's 9th largest silver producer. In 2013 the company changed its name to Coeur Mining, Inc. from Coeur d'Alene Mines and moved its head office to Chicago, Illinois from Coeur d'Alene, Idaho.

Truist Financial Corporation is an American bank holding company headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company was formed in December 2019 as the result of the merger of BB&T and SunTrust. Its bank operates 1,928 branches in 15 states and Washington, D.C., offering consumer, commercial, and investment banking, securities brokerage, asset management, mortgage, and insurance products and services. It is the tenth-largest bank in the United States, with $523 billion in assets.

CDE vs TFC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
TFC
TFC
1.6× larger
TFC
$3.7B
$2.3B
CDE
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CDE
CDE
+525.9% gap
CDE
529.0%
3.1%
TFC
Higher net margin
TFC
TFC
25.7% more per $
TFC
36.6%
10.9%
CDE
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CDE
CDE
Annualised
CDE
219.4%
4.8%
TFC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Revenue
$2.3B
$3.7B
Net Profit
$246.8M
$1.4B
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
15.4%
42.3%
Net Margin
10.9%
36.6%
Revenue YoY
529.0%
3.1%
Net Profit YoY
638.9%
6.1%
EPS (diluted)
$0.35
$1.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$2.3B
Q4 25
$674.8M
$3.7B
Q3 25
$554.6M
$3.6B
Q2 25
$480.6M
$3.6B
Q1 25
$360.1M
$3.5B
Q4 24
$305.4M
$3.6B
Q3 24
$313.5M
$3.6B
Q2 24
$222.0M
$3.5B
Net Profit
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$246.8M
Q4 25
$215.0M
$1.4B
Q3 25
$266.8M
$1.5B
Q2 25
$70.7M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$33.4M
$1.3B
Q4 24
$37.9M
$1.3B
Q3 24
$48.7M
$1.4B
Q2 24
$1.4M
$922.0M
Operating Margin
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
15.4%
Q4 25
48.6%
42.3%
Q3 25
31.9%
47.9%
Q2 25
29.1%
42.2%
Q1 25
17.3%
43.8%
Q4 24
21.8%
43.3%
Q3 24
26.9%
47.5%
Q2 24
7.5%
-148.3%
Net Margin
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
10.9%
Q4 25
31.9%
36.6%
Q3 25
48.1%
40.0%
Q2 25
14.7%
34.6%
Q1 25
9.3%
36.0%
Q4 24
12.4%
35.5%
Q3 24
15.5%
40.0%
Q2 24
0.6%
26.1%
EPS (diluted)
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$0.35
Q4 25
$0.37
$1.01
Q3 25
$0.41
$1.04
Q2 25
$0.11
$0.90
Q1 25
$0.06
$0.87
Q4 24
$0.11
$0.94
Q3 24
$0.12
$0.99
Q2 24
$0.00
$0.62

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$843.2M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$42.0B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$65.2B
Total Assets
$15.3B
$547.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.64×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$843.2M
Q4 25
$553.6M
Q3 25
$266.3M
Q2 25
$111.6M
Q1 25
$77.6M
Q4 24
$55.1M
Q3 24
$76.9M
Q2 24
$74.1M
Total Debt
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$42.0B
Q3 25
$41.7B
Q2 25
$44.4B
Q1 25
$32.0B
Q4 24
$35.0B
Q3 24
$36.8B
Q2 24
$34.6B
Stockholders' Equity
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$3.3B
$65.2B
Q3 25
$3.1B
$65.6B
Q2 25
$2.8B
$64.8B
Q1 25
$2.7B
$64.6B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$63.7B
Q3 24
$1.1B
$65.7B
Q2 24
$1.0B
$63.8B
Total Assets
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$15.3B
Q4 25
$4.7B
$547.5B
Q3 25
$4.5B
$543.9B
Q2 25
$4.2B
$543.8B
Q1 25
$4.1B
$535.9B
Q4 24
$2.3B
$531.2B
Q3 24
$2.2B
$523.4B
Q2 24
$2.1B
$519.9B
Debt / Equity
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.64×
Q3 25
0.64×
Q2 25
0.69×
Q1 25
0.50×
Q4 24
0.55×
Q3 24
0.56×
Q2 24
0.54×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$2.6B
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$266.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
11.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
3.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.91×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$914.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$374.6M
$2.6B
Q3 25
$237.7M
$1.5B
Q2 25
$207.0M
$914.0M
Q1 25
$67.6M
$746.0M
Q4 24
$63.8M
$775.0M
Q3 24
$111.1M
$1.5B
Q2 24
$15.2M
$845.0M
Free Cash Flow
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
$266.8M
Q4 25
$313.3M
Q3 25
$188.7M
Q2 25
$146.1M
Q1 25
$17.6M
Q4 24
$16.1M
Q3 24
$69.1M
Q2 24
$-36.2M
FCF Margin
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
11.8%
Q4 25
46.4%
Q3 25
34.0%
Q2 25
30.4%
Q1 25
4.9%
Q4 24
5.3%
Q3 24
22.0%
Q2 24
-16.3%
Capex Intensity
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
3.3%
Q4 25
9.1%
Q3 25
8.8%
Q2 25
12.7%
Q1 25
13.9%
Q4 24
15.6%
Q3 24
13.4%
Q2 24
23.2%
Cash Conversion
CDE
CDE
TFC
TFC
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.74×
1.91×
Q3 25
0.89×
1.03×
Q2 25
2.93×
0.74×
Q1 25
2.03×
0.59×
Q4 24
1.69×
0.61×
Q3 24
2.28×
1.06×
Q2 24
10.69×
0.92×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CDE
CDE

EBITDA$1.3B58%
Other$915.9M40%
Asset retirement obligation accretion$19.8M1%
Wage and hour litigation settlement$6.5M0%
Inventory adjustments and write-downs$5.4M0%
Mexico arbitration matter$2.6M0%
Kensington royalty settlement$29.0K0%

TFC
TFC

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons