vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CENTURY ALUMINUM CO (CENX) and TORO CO (TTC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

TORO CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.0B vs $633.7M, roughly 1.6× CENTURY ALUMINUM CO). TORO CO runs the higher net margin — 6.6% vs 0.3%, a 6.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, TORO CO posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.2% vs 0.4%). CENTURY ALUMINUM CO produced more free cash flow last quarter ($67.7M vs $14.6M). Over the past eight quarters, CENTURY ALUMINUM CO's revenue compounded faster (13.8% CAGR vs -2.1%).

Century Aluminum Company is a US-based producer of primary aluminum, with aluminum plants in Kentucky, South Carolina and Iceland. It is the largest producer of primary aluminum in the United States. The company is a publicly held corporation listed on the NASDAQ. The headquarters is at One South Wacker in Chicago.

The Toro Company is an American company based in the Minneapolis suburb of Bloomington, Minnesota, that designs, manufactures, and markets lawn mowers, snow blowers, and irrigation system supplies for commercial and residential, agricultural, and public sector uses.

CENX vs TTC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
TTC
TTC
1.6× larger
TTC
$1.0B
$633.7M
CENX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
TTC
TTC
+3.7% gap
TTC
4.2%
0.4%
CENX
Higher net margin
TTC
TTC
6.3% more per $
TTC
6.6%
0.3%
CENX
More free cash flow
CENX
CENX
$53.1M more FCF
CENX
$67.7M
$14.6M
TTC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CENX
CENX
Annualised
CENX
13.8%
-2.1%
TTC

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Revenue
$633.7M
$1.0B
Net Profit
$1.8M
$67.9M
Gross Margin
13.0%
32.5%
Operating Margin
5.2%
8.4%
Net Margin
0.3%
6.6%
Revenue YoY
0.4%
4.2%
Net Profit YoY
-96.0%
3.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.03
$0.69

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$1.0B
Q4 25
$633.7M
Q3 25
$632.2M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$628.1M
$1.3B
Q1 25
$633.9M
$995.0M
Q4 24
$630.9M
Q3 24
$539.1M
$1.2B
Q2 24
$560.8M
$1.3B
Net Profit
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$67.9M
Q4 25
$1.8M
Q3 25
$14.9M
$53.5M
Q2 25
$-4.6M
$136.8M
Q1 25
$29.7M
$52.8M
Q4 24
$45.2M
Q3 24
$47.3M
$119.3M
Q2 24
$-2.5M
$144.8M
Gross Margin
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
32.5%
Q4 25
13.0%
Q3 25
12.2%
33.7%
Q2 25
5.8%
33.1%
Q1 25
9.6%
33.7%
Q4 24
10.5%
Q3 24
15.2%
34.8%
Q2 24
3.6%
33.6%
Operating Margin
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
8.4%
Q4 25
5.2%
Q3 25
9.2%
5.7%
Q2 25
3.3%
13.3%
Q1 25
7.3%
7.8%
Q4 24
7.8%
Q3 24
11.8%
12.8%
Q2 24
1.1%
13.9%
Net Margin
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
6.6%
Q4 25
0.3%
Q3 25
2.4%
4.7%
Q2 25
-0.7%
10.4%
Q1 25
4.7%
5.3%
Q4 24
7.2%
Q3 24
8.8%
10.3%
Q2 24
-0.4%
10.7%
EPS (diluted)
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$0.69
Q4 25
$0.03
Q3 25
$0.15
$0.54
Q2 25
$-0.05
$1.37
Q1 25
$0.29
$0.52
Q4 24
$0.58
Q3 24
$0.46
$1.14
Q2 24
$-0.03
$1.38

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$134.2M
$189.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$1.1B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$805.6M
$1.4B
Total Assets
$2.3B
$3.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.75×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$189.0M
Q4 25
$134.2M
Q3 25
$151.4M
Q2 25
$40.7M
Q1 25
$44.9M
Q4 24
$32.9M
Q3 24
Q2 24
$41.3M
Total Debt
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$1.1B
Q4 25
Q3 25
$1.0B
Q2 25
$1.1B
Q1 25
$1.1B
Q4 24
Q3 24
$991.9M
Q2 24
$1.0B
Stockholders' Equity
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$1.4B
Q4 25
$805.6M
Q3 25
$741.8M
$1.4B
Q2 25
$724.4M
$1.5B
Q1 25
$726.3M
$1.5B
Q4 24
$694.4M
Q3 24
$628.5M
$1.6B
Q2 24
$601.5M
$1.7B
Total Assets
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$3.7B
Q4 25
$2.3B
Q3 25
$2.1B
$3.5B
Q2 25
$1.9B
$3.8B
Q1 25
$2.0B
$3.7B
Q4 24
$1.9B
Q3 24
$2.1B
$3.7B
Q2 24
$1.8B
$3.9B
Debt / Equity
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
0.75×
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.73×
Q2 25
0.74×
Q1 25
0.75×
Q4 24
Q3 24
0.61×
Q2 24
0.62×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$102.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$67.7M
$14.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
10.7%
1.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
5.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
57.11×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$84.8M
$306.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
Q4 25
$102.8M
Q3 25
$2.0M
$225.8M
Q2 25
$7.9M
$171.7M
Q1 25
$72.3M
$-48.6M
Q4 24
$-41.4M
Q3 24
$20.1M
$194.7M
Q2 24
$11.5M
$227.3M
Free Cash Flow
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
$14.6M
Q4 25
$67.7M
Q3 25
$-18.1M
$207.2M
Q2 25
$-15.9M
$152.4M
Q1 25
$51.1M
$-67.7M
Q4 24
$-54.6M
Q3 24
$-2.4M
$170.6M
Q2 24
$-5.4M
$206.9M
FCF Margin
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
1.4%
Q4 25
10.7%
Q3 25
-2.9%
18.3%
Q2 25
-2.5%
11.6%
Q1 25
8.1%
-6.8%
Q4 24
-8.7%
Q3 24
-0.4%
14.7%
Q2 24
-1.0%
15.3%
Capex Intensity
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
Q4 25
5.5%
Q3 25
3.2%
1.6%
Q2 25
3.8%
1.5%
Q1 25
3.3%
1.9%
Q4 24
2.1%
Q3 24
4.2%
2.1%
Q2 24
3.0%
1.5%
Cash Conversion
CENX
CENX
TTC
TTC
Q4 26
Q4 25
57.11×
Q3 25
0.13×
4.22×
Q2 25
1.26×
Q1 25
2.43×
-0.92×
Q4 24
-0.92×
Q3 24
0.42×
1.63×
Q2 24
1.57×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CENX
CENX

Aluminum$566.3M89%
Alumina$67.4M11%

TTC
TTC

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons