vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Certara, Inc. (CERT) and MYRIAD GENETICS INC (MYGN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MYRIAD GENETICS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($209.8M vs $106.9M, roughly 2.0× Certara, Inc.). On growth, Certara, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (0.8% vs -0.4%). Over the past eight quarters, Certara, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (7.0% CAGR vs 1.9%).

Certara is a global leader in biopharmaceutical software and consulting services, specializing in modeling, simulation, and regulatory science solutions. It serves pharmaceutical companies, biotech firms and healthcare stakeholders across all drug development stages, helping accelerate new therapy launches, lower R&D risks and cut overall development costs.

Myriad Genetics, Inc. is an American genetic testing and precision medicine company based in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States. Myriad employs a number of proprietary technologies that permit doctors and patients to understand the genetic basis of human disease and the role that genes play in the onset, progression and treatment of disease. This information is used to guide the development of new products that assess an individual's risk for developing disease later in life, identify a pati...

CERT vs MYGN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MYGN
MYGN
2.0× larger
MYGN
$209.8M
$106.9M
CERT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CERT
CERT
+1.2% gap
CERT
0.8%
-0.4%
MYGN
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CERT
CERT
Annualised
CERT
7.0%
1.9%
MYGN

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Revenue
$106.9M
$209.8M
Net Profit
$-8.8M
Gross Margin
61.1%
70.0%
Operating Margin
34.9%
-2.7%
Net Margin
-8.2%
Revenue YoY
0.8%
-0.4%
Net Profit YoY
-287.2%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.06
$-0.09

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$106.9M
Q4 25
$103.6M
$209.8M
Q3 25
$104.6M
$205.7M
Q2 25
$104.6M
$213.1M
Q1 25
$106.0M
$195.9M
Q4 24
$100.4M
$210.6M
Q3 24
$94.8M
$213.3M
Q2 24
$93.3M
$211.5M
Net Profit
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$-8.8M
Q4 25
$-5.9M
Q3 25
$1.5M
$-27.4M
Q2 25
$-2.0M
$-330.5M
Q1 25
$4.7M
$-100.0K
Q4 24
$6.6M
Q3 24
$-1.4M
$-22.1M
Q2 24
$-12.6M
$-36.7M
Gross Margin
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
61.1%
Q4 25
70.0%
Q3 25
69.9%
Q2 25
71.2%
Q1 25
68.5%
Q4 24
71.7%
Q3 24
70.2%
Q2 24
69.6%
Operating Margin
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
34.9%
Q4 25
0.8%
-2.7%
Q3 25
2.9%
-11.3%
Q2 25
9.1%
-154.5%
Q1 25
7.2%
-14.8%
Q4 24
6.0%
-18.6%
Q3 24
2.7%
-9.4%
Q2 24
-9.7%
-17.3%
Net Margin
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
-8.2%
Q4 25
-5.7%
Q3 25
1.5%
-13.3%
Q2 25
-1.9%
-155.1%
Q1 25
4.5%
-0.1%
Q4 24
6.6%
Q3 24
-1.4%
-10.4%
Q2 24
-13.5%
-17.4%
EPS (diluted)
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$-0.06
Q4 25
$-0.04
$-0.09
Q3 25
$0.01
$-0.29
Q2 25
$-0.01
$-3.57
Q1 25
$0.03
$0.00
Q4 24
$0.04
$-0.47
Q3 24
$-0.01
$-0.24
Q2 24
$-0.08
$-0.41

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$149.5M
$149.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.0M
$119.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.0B
$368.0M
Total Assets
$1.5B
$706.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.00×
0.33×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$149.5M
Q4 25
$189.4M
$149.6M
Q3 25
$172.7M
$145.4M
Q2 25
$162.3M
$74.4M
Q1 25
$179.1M
$91.8M
Q4 24
$179.2M
$102.4M
Q3 24
$233.0M
$99.9M
Q2 24
$224.6M
$97.3M
Total Debt
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$3.0M
Q4 25
$293.1M
$119.9M
Q3 25
$293.5M
$119.5M
Q2 25
$294.2M
Q1 25
$294.8M
Q4 24
$295.4M
Q3 24
$296.1M
Q2 24
$296.7M
Stockholders' Equity
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$1.0B
Q4 25
$1.1B
$368.0M
Q3 25
$1.1B
$372.8M
Q2 25
$1.1B
$388.1M
Q1 25
$1.1B
$704.9M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$701.1M
Q3 24
$1.1B
$731.7M
Q2 24
$1.0B
$740.5M
Total Assets
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$1.5B
Q4 25
$1.6B
$706.6M
Q3 25
$1.5B
$728.1M
Q2 25
$1.5B
$677.3M
Q1 25
$1.6B
$1.0B
Q4 24
$1.6B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$1.5B
$1.1B
Q2 24
$1.5B
$1.1B
Debt / Equity
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
0.00×
Q4 25
0.28×
0.33×
Q3 25
0.28×
0.32×
Q2 25
0.27×
Q1 25
0.27×
Q4 24
0.28×
Q3 24
0.28×
Q2 24
0.28×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$11.7M
$10.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
$11.7M
Q4 25
$28.8M
$10.6M
Q3 25
$32.3M
$21.1M
Q2 25
$17.8M
$-13.6M
Q1 25
$17.4M
$-16.3M
Q4 24
$49.4M
$6.6M
Q3 24
$17.0M
$700.0K
Q2 24
$9.8M
$2.6M
Free Cash Flow
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$27.8M
Q3 25
$32.1M
Q2 25
$17.8M
Q1 25
$16.8M
Q4 24
$49.0M
Q3 24
$16.8M
Q2 24
$9.4M
FCF Margin
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
26.8%
Q3 25
30.7%
Q2 25
17.0%
Q1 25
15.8%
Q4 24
48.8%
Q3 24
17.7%
Q2 24
10.1%
Capex Intensity
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
0.6%
Q4 25
1.0%
Q3 25
0.2%
Q2 25
0.1%
Q1 25
0.6%
Q4 24
0.4%
Q3 24
0.2%
Q2 24
0.5%
Cash Conversion
CERT
CERT
MYGN
MYGN
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
21.19×
Q2 25
Q1 25
3.66×
Q4 24
7.51×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons