vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of COGNEX CORP (CGNX) and Service Properties Trust (SVC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Service Properties Trust is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($296.5M vs $268.4M, roughly 1.1× COGNEX CORP). COGNEX CORP runs the higher net margin — 19.3% vs -0.3%, a 19.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, COGNEX CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (24.3% vs -17.0%). COGNEX CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($42.3M vs $-95.2M). Over the past eight quarters, COGNEX CORP's revenue compounded faster (5.9% CAGR vs -6.1%).

Cognex Corporation is an American manufacturer of machine vision systems, software and sensors. Cognex is headquartered in Natick, Massachusetts, USA with offices in more than 20 countries.

Medical Properties Trust, Inc. (MPT) is an international real estate investment trust (REIT) based in Birmingham, Alabama that purchases and invests in healthcare facilities and for-profit healthcare holding companies, primarily in the United States and Europe. Their property acquisitions often come in the form of sale-leaseback agreements, in which the original property owner sells the property to MPT and becomes their tenant. MPT's tenants are generally subject to long-term triple net lease...

CGNX vs SVC — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SVC
SVC
1.1× larger
SVC
$296.5M
$268.4M
CGNX
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CGNX
CGNX
+41.2% gap
CGNX
24.3%
-17.0%
SVC
Higher net margin
CGNX
CGNX
19.5% more per $
CGNX
19.3%
-0.3%
SVC
More free cash flow
CGNX
CGNX
$137.5M more FCF
CGNX
$42.3M
$-95.2M
SVC
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CGNX
CGNX
Annualised
CGNX
5.9%
-6.1%
SVC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Revenue
$268.4M
$296.5M
Net Profit
$51.7M
$-782.0K
Gross Margin
71.1%
Operating Margin
22.4%
-3.9%
Net Margin
19.3%
-0.3%
Revenue YoY
24.3%
-17.0%
Net Profit YoY
119.1%
99.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.31
$-0.01

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$268.4M
Q4 25
$252.3M
$296.5M
Q3 25
$276.9M
$377.6M
Q2 25
$249.1M
$404.4M
Q1 25
$216.0M
$335.0M
Q4 24
$229.7M
$357.0M
Q3 24
$234.7M
$390.9M
Q2 24
$239.3M
$412.5M
Net Profit
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$51.7M
Q4 25
$32.7M
$-782.0K
Q3 25
$17.7M
$-46.9M
Q2 25
$40.5M
$-38.2M
Q1 25
$23.6M
$-116.4M
Q4 24
$28.3M
$-76.4M
Q3 24
$29.6M
$-46.9M
Q2 24
$36.2M
$-73.8M
Gross Margin
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
71.1%
Q4 25
65.7%
Q3 25
67.6%
Q2 25
67.4%
Q1 25
66.8%
Q4 24
68.7%
Q3 24
67.9%
Q2 24
69.6%
Operating Margin
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
22.4%
Q4 25
14.0%
-3.9%
Q3 25
20.9%
-12.8%
Q2 25
17.4%
-9.2%
Q1 25
12.1%
-33.3%
Q4 24
13.4%
-19.4%
Q3 24
13.4%
-12.8%
Q2 24
16.1%
-17.1%
Net Margin
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
19.3%
Q4 25
12.9%
-0.3%
Q3 25
6.4%
-12.4%
Q2 25
16.3%
-9.4%
Q1 25
10.9%
-34.8%
Q4 24
12.3%
-21.4%
Q3 24
12.6%
-12.0%
Q2 24
15.1%
-17.9%
EPS (diluted)
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$0.31
Q4 25
$0.20
$-0.01
Q3 25
$0.10
$-0.28
Q2 25
$0.24
$-0.23
Q1 25
$0.14
$-0.70
Q4 24
$0.17
$-0.46
Q3 24
$0.17
$-0.28
Q2 24
$0.21
$-0.45

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$237.3M
$346.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$5.5B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.5B
$646.1M
Total Assets
$2.0B
$6.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
8.52×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$237.3M
Q4 25
$262.9M
$346.8M
Q3 25
$245.9M
$417.4M
Q2 25
$179.3M
$63.2M
Q1 25
$143.7M
$80.1M
Q4 24
$186.1M
$143.5M
Q3 24
$197.1M
$48.6M
Q2 24
$176.6M
$14.6M
Total Debt
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$5.5B
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$5.8B
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$1.5B
Q4 25
$1.5B
$646.1M
Q3 25
$1.5B
$647.9M
Q2 25
$1.5B
$695.9M
Q1 25
$1.4B
$734.6M
Q4 24
$1.5B
$851.9M
Q3 24
$1.6B
$929.0M
Q2 24
$1.5B
$1.0B
Total Assets
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$2.0B
Q4 25
$2.0B
$6.5B
Q3 25
$2.0B
$7.0B
Q2 25
$2.0B
$6.9B
Q1 25
$1.9B
$7.0B
Q4 24
$2.0B
$7.1B
Q3 24
$2.1B
$7.1B
Q2 24
$2.0B
$7.1B
Debt / Equity
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
Q4 25
8.52×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
6.85×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-18.5M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$42.3M
$-95.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
15.8%
-32.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.0%
25.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$241.1M
$-107.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
Q4 25
$74.9M
$-18.5M
Q3 25
$87.5M
$98.1M
Q2 25
$42.6M
$-7.0K
Q1 25
$40.5M
$38.2M
Q4 24
$51.4M
$-9.7M
Q3 24
$56.3M
$106.2M
Q2 24
$27.8M
$43.8M
Free Cash Flow
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
$42.3M
Q4 25
$72.3M
$-95.2M
Q3 25
$86.0M
$57.9M
Q2 25
$40.4M
$-46.6M
Q1 25
$38.0M
$-23.2M
Q4 24
$49.3M
$-88.9M
Q3 24
$51.9M
$24.1M
Q2 24
$23.3M
$-22.3M
FCF Margin
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
15.8%
Q4 25
28.7%
-32.1%
Q3 25
31.1%
15.3%
Q2 25
16.2%
-11.5%
Q1 25
17.6%
-6.9%
Q4 24
21.5%
-24.9%
Q3 24
22.1%
6.2%
Q2 24
9.7%
-5.4%
Capex Intensity
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
1.0%
Q4 25
1.0%
25.9%
Q3 25
0.5%
10.6%
Q2 25
0.9%
11.5%
Q1 25
1.2%
18.3%
Q4 24
0.9%
22.2%
Q3 24
1.9%
21.0%
Q2 24
1.9%
16.0%
Cash Conversion
CGNX
CGNX
SVC
SVC
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.29×
Q3 25
4.95×
Q2 25
1.05×
Q1 25
1.72×
Q4 24
1.81×
Q3 24
1.90×
Q2 24
0.77×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons