vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC. (CIVI) and Veralto (VLTO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Veralto is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.4B vs $1.2B, roughly 1.2× CIVITAS RESOURCES, INC.). On growth, Veralto posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.4% vs -8.2%). Over the past eight quarters, Veralto's revenue compounded faster (5.8% CAGR vs 1.8%).

Civitas Resources, Inc. is a U.S.-based sustainable energy enterprise focused on the exploration, development, and production of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. It primarily operates across the Denver-Julesburg Basin in Colorado, prioritizing low-emission, responsible energy production to meet diverse North American energy demand.

Veralto Corporation is an American technology company headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts. It produces products related to water analytics, water treatment, marking and coding, and packaging and color.

CIVI vs VLTO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VLTO
VLTO
1.2× larger
VLTO
$1.4B
$1.2B
CIVI
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
VLTO
VLTO
+12.6% gap
VLTO
4.4%
-8.2%
CIVI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
VLTO
VLTO
Annualised
VLTO
5.8%
1.8%
CIVI

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025

Metric
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Revenue
$1.2B
$1.4B
Net Profit
$239.0M
Gross Margin
60.1%
Operating Margin
20.0%
23.2%
Net Margin
17.0%
Revenue YoY
-8.2%
4.4%
Net Profit YoY
5.3%
EPS (diluted)
$1.99
$0.95

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$1.4B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$1.4B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$1.3B
Q1 25
$1.2B
Q4 24
$1.3B
$1.3B
Q3 24
$1.3B
$1.3B
Q2 24
$1.3B
$1.3B
Q1 24
$1.3B
$1.2B
Net Profit
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$239.0M
Q3 25
$222.0M
Q2 25
$225.0M
Q1 25
Q4 24
$227.0M
Q3 24
$219.0M
Q2 24
$203.0M
Q1 24
$184.0M
Gross Margin
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
60.1%
Q3 25
60.0%
Q2 25
60.4%
Q1 25
Q4 24
59.6%
Q3 24
59.6%
Q2 24
60.1%
Q1 24
60.0%
Operating Margin
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
23.2%
Q3 25
20.0%
22.8%
Q2 25
15.3%
24.2%
Q1 25
20.7%
Q4 24
15.4%
22.9%
Q3 24
30.6%
23.4%
Q2 24
21.6%
23.2%
Q1 24
15.9%
23.5%
Net Margin
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
17.0%
Q3 25
16.2%
Q2 25
16.9%
Q1 25
Q4 24
16.9%
Q3 24
16.7%
Q2 24
15.8%
Q1 24
14.8%
EPS (diluted)
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$0.95
Q3 25
$1.99
$0.89
Q2 25
$1.34
$0.90
Q1 25
$1.99
Q4 24
$1.56
$0.91
Q3 24
$3.01
$0.88
Q2 24
$2.15
$0.81
Q1 24
$1.74
$0.74

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$56.0M
$1.8B
Total DebtLower is stronger
$5.1B
$2.7B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$6.7B
$2.8B
Total Assets
$15.1B
$7.4B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.77×
0.94×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$1.8B
Q3 25
$56.0M
$1.6B
Q2 25
$69.0M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$20.0M
Q4 24
$76.0M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$47.1M
$1.3B
Q2 24
$91.9M
$1.0B
Q1 24
$52.1M
$827.0M
Total Debt
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$2.7B
Q3 25
$5.1B
$2.7B
Q2 25
$5.4B
$2.6B
Q1 25
$5.1B
Q4 24
$4.5B
$2.6B
Q3 24
$4.8B
$2.6B
Q2 24
$4.9B
$2.6B
Q1 24
$4.4B
$2.6B
Stockholders' Equity
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$2.8B
Q3 25
$6.7B
$2.7B
Q2 25
$6.8B
$2.3B
Q1 25
$6.7B
Q4 24
$6.6B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$6.7B
$2.0B
Q2 24
$6.6B
$1.7B
Q1 24
$6.6B
$1.5B
Total Assets
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$7.4B
Q3 25
$15.1B
$7.2B
Q2 25
$15.4B
$6.6B
Q1 25
$15.3B
Q4 24
$14.9B
$6.4B
Q3 24
$15.0B
$6.3B
Q2 24
$15.0B
$5.9B
Q1 24
$15.1B
$5.7B
Debt / Equity
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
0.94×
Q3 25
0.77×
1.01×
Q2 25
0.79×
1.14×
Q1 25
0.76×
Q4 24
0.68×
1.28×
Q3 24
0.73×
1.35×
Q2 24
0.74×
1.57×
Q1 24
0.67×
1.77×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$860.0M
$270.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$258.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
18.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.9%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.13×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$986.0M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$270.0M
Q3 25
$860.0M
$339.0M
Q2 25
$298.0M
$157.0M
Q1 25
$719.0M
Q4 24
$858.2M
$285.0M
Q3 24
$835.0M
$224.0M
Q2 24
$359.0M
$251.0M
Q1 24
$813.0M
$115.0M
Free Cash Flow
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
$258.0M
Q3 25
$323.0M
Q2 25
$142.0M
Q1 25
Q4 24
$263.0M
Q3 24
$215.0M
Q2 24
$240.0M
Q1 24
$102.0M
FCF Margin
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
18.4%
Q3 25
23.6%
Q2 25
10.7%
Q1 25
Q4 24
19.6%
Q3 24
16.4%
Q2 24
18.6%
Q1 24
8.2%
Capex Intensity
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
0.9%
Q3 25
1.2%
Q2 25
1.1%
Q1 25
Q4 24
1.6%
Q3 24
0.7%
Q2 24
0.9%
Q1 24
1.0%
Cash Conversion
CIVI
CIVI
VLTO
VLTO
Q4 25
1.13×
Q3 25
1.53×
Q2 25
0.70×
Q1 25
Q4 24
1.26×
Q3 24
1.02×
Q2 24
1.24×
Q1 24
0.63×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CIVI
CIVI

Crude Oil Natural Gas And Natural Gas Liquids$1.2B99%
Oil And Gas Operation And Maintenance$8.0M1%
Natural Gas Reserves$2.0M0%

VLTO
VLTO

Product Quality And Innovation Segment$548.0M39%
Revenuefrom Contractwith Customer Measurement Recurring$521.0M37%
Revenuefrom Contractwith Customer Measurement Nonrecurring$335.0M24%

Related Comparisons