vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of COMERICA INC (CMA) and Evolent Health, Inc. (EVH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

COMERICA INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($838.0M vs $496.2M, roughly 1.7× Evolent Health, Inc.). COMERICA INC runs the higher net margin — 21.0% vs -5.4%, a 26.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, COMERICA INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.3% vs 2.6%). Over the past eight quarters, COMERICA INC's revenue compounded faster (108.9% CAGR vs -12.4%).

Comerica Incorporated is an American financial services company, headquartered in Dallas, Texas. It is the parent of Comerica Bank, a regional commercial bank with 413 branches in the U.S. states of Texas, Michigan, California, Florida and Arizona. Comerica is among the largest U.S. financial holding companies, with offices in a number of U.S. cities.

Magellan Health Inc., is an American for-profit managed health care company and subsidiary of Centene that focuses on special populations and other specialty areas of healthcare. Magellan's customers include health plans and other managed care organizations, employers, labor unions, various military and governmental agencies and third-party administrators. It ranked 390 on the Fortune 500 in 2021.

CMA vs EVH — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CMA
CMA
1.7× larger
CMA
$838.0M
$496.2M
EVH
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CMA
CMA
+0.7% gap
CMA
3.3%
2.6%
EVH
Higher net margin
CMA
CMA
26.4% more per $
CMA
21.0%
-5.4%
EVH
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CMA
CMA
Annualised
CMA
108.9%
-12.4%
EVH

Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Revenue
$838.0M
$496.2M
Net Profit
$176.0M
$-26.6M
Gross Margin
16.9%
Operating Margin
Net Margin
21.0%
-5.4%
Revenue YoY
3.3%
2.6%
Net Profit YoY
-4.3%
EPS (diluted)
$1.35

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
$496.2M
Q4 25
$468.7M
Q3 25
$838.0M
$479.5M
Q2 25
$849.0M
$444.3M
Q1 25
$829.0M
$483.6M
Q4 24
$825.0M
$646.5M
Q3 24
$811.0M
$621.4M
Q2 24
$824.0M
$647.1M
Net Profit
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
$-26.6M
Q4 25
$-429.1M
Q3 25
$176.0M
$-20.9M
Q2 25
$199.0M
$-19.9M
Q1 25
$172.0M
$-64.6M
Q4 24
$170.0M
$-22.8M
Q3 24
$184.0M
$-23.1M
Q2 24
$206.0M
$1.6M
Gross Margin
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
16.9%
Q4 25
20.7%
Q3 25
20.8%
Q2 25
22.6%
Q1 25
21.2%
Q4 24
11.7%
Q3 24
13.0%
Q2 24
16.5%
Operating Margin
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
-87.1%
Q3 25
0.2%
Q2 25
-0.3%
Q1 25
-0.3%
Q4 24
-2.9%
Q3 24
-2.6%
Q2 24
1.2%
Net Margin
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
-5.4%
Q4 25
-91.6%
Q3 25
21.0%
-4.4%
Q2 25
23.4%
-4.5%
Q1 25
20.7%
-13.4%
Q4 24
20.6%
-3.5%
Q3 24
22.7%
-3.7%
Q2 24
25.0%
0.2%
EPS (diluted)
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-3.76
Q3 25
$1.35
$-0.24
Q2 25
$1.42
$-0.44
Q1 25
$1.25
$-0.63
Q4 24
$1.22
$-0.26
Q3 24
$1.33
$-0.27
Q2 24
$1.49
$-0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$142.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$5.4B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$7.4B
$396.4M
Total Assets
$77.4B
$1.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.73×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
$142.0M
Q4 25
$151.9M
Q3 25
$116.7M
Q2 25
$151.0M
Q1 25
$246.5M
Q4 24
$104.2M
Q3 24
$96.6M
Q2 24
$101.3M
Total Debt
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
$5.4B
Q2 25
$5.8B
Q1 25
$5.7B
Q4 24
$6.7B
Q3 24
$6.8B
Q2 24
$7.1B
Stockholders' Equity
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
$396.4M
Q4 25
$415.2M
Q3 25
$7.4B
$842.2M
Q2 25
$6.9B
$896.0M
Q1 25
$7.1B
$935.5M
Q4 24
$6.5B
$1.0B
Q3 24
$7.4B
$1.0B
Q2 24
$6.2B
$1.1B
Total Assets
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$1.9B
Q3 25
$77.4B
$2.5B
Q2 25
$78.0B
$2.5B
Q1 25
$77.6B
$2.7B
Q4 24
$79.3B
$2.5B
Q3 24
$79.7B
$2.5B
Q2 24
$79.6B
$2.5B
Debt / Equity
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.73×
Q2 25
0.84×
Q1 25
0.81×
Q4 24
1.02×
Q3 24
0.92×
Q2 24
1.15×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-270.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-1.53×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
$48.8M
Q3 25
$-270.0M
$15.8M
Q2 25
$476.0M
$-30.3M
Q1 25
$273.0M
$4.6M
Q4 24
$601.0M
$-26.2M
Q3 24
$1.0B
$18.7M
Q2 24
$111.0M
$21.4M
Cash Conversion
CMA
CMA
EVH
EVH
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
-1.53×
Q2 25
2.39×
Q1 25
1.59×
Q4 24
3.54×
Q3 24
5.70×
Q2 24
0.54×
13.42×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CMA
CMA

Segment breakdown not available.

EVH
EVH

Performance Suite$323.3M65%
Specialty Technology and Services Suite$80.8M16%
Administrative Services$49.6M10%
Cases$42.6M9%

Related Comparisons