vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Cintas (CTAS) and Caesars Entertainment (CZR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Cintas is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.4B vs $2.9B, roughly 2.2× Caesars Entertainment). Cintas runs the higher net margin — 7.8% vs -2.9%, a 10.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Cintas posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.9% vs 2.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Cintas's revenue compounded faster (61.2% CAGR vs 0.7%).

Cintas Corporation is an American corporation headquartered in Mason, Ohio, which provides a range of products and services to businesses including uniforms, mats, mops, cleaning and restroom supplies, first aid and safety products, fire extinguishers and testing, and safety courses. Cintas is a publicly held company traded on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol CTAS and is a component of the S&P 500 Index.

Caesars Entertainment, Inc., formerly Eldorado Resorts, Inc., is an American hotel and casino entertainment company founded and based in Reno, Nevada, that operates more than 50 properties. Eldorado Resorts acquired Caesars Entertainment Corporation and changed its own name to Caesars Entertainment on July 20, 2020.

CTAS vs CZR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
CTAS
CTAS
2.2× larger
CTAS
$6.4B
$2.9B
CZR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CTAS
CTAS
+6.2% gap
CTAS
8.9%
2.7%
CZR
Higher net margin
CTAS
CTAS
10.7% more per $
CTAS
7.8%
-2.9%
CZR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CTAS
CTAS
Annualised
CTAS
61.2%
0.7%
CZR

Income Statement — Q4 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Revenue
$6.4B
$2.9B
Net Profit
$502.5M
$-83.0M
Gross Margin
83.1%
Operating Margin
10.3%
17.4%
Net Margin
7.8%
-2.9%
Revenue YoY
8.9%
2.7%
Net Profit YoY
8.4%
15.3%
EPS (diluted)
$1.24
$-0.48

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$6.4B
$2.9B
Q4 25
$2.8B
$2.9B
Q3 25
$2.7B
$2.9B
Q2 25
$2.7B
$2.9B
Q1 25
$2.6B
$2.8B
Q4 24
$2.6B
$2.8B
Q3 24
$2.5B
$2.9B
Q2 24
$2.5B
$2.8B
Net Profit
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$502.5M
$-83.0M
Q4 25
$495.3M
$-250.0M
Q3 25
$491.1M
$-55.0M
Q2 25
$448.3M
$-82.0M
Q1 25
$463.5M
$-115.0M
Q4 24
$448.5M
$11.0M
Q3 24
$452.0M
$-9.0M
Q2 24
$414.3M
$-122.0M
Gross Margin
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
83.1%
Q4 25
50.4%
Q3 25
50.3%
Q2 25
49.7%
Q1 25
50.6%
Q4 24
49.8%
Q3 24
50.1%
Q2 24
Operating Margin
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
10.3%
17.4%
Q4 25
23.4%
11.4%
Q3 25
22.7%
17.9%
Q2 25
22.4%
18.1%
Q1 25
23.4%
17.5%
Q4 24
23.1%
23.9%
Q3 24
22.4%
22.4%
Q2 24
22.2%
17.9%
Net Margin
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
7.8%
-2.9%
Q4 25
17.7%
-8.6%
Q3 25
18.1%
-1.9%
Q2 25
16.8%
-2.8%
Q1 25
17.8%
-4.1%
Q4 24
17.5%
0.4%
Q3 24
18.1%
-0.3%
Q2 24
16.8%
-4.3%
EPS (diluted)
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$1.24
$-0.48
Q4 25
$1.21
$-1.22
Q3 25
$1.20
$-0.27
Q2 25
$1.08
$-0.39
Q1 25
$1.13
$-0.54
Q4 24
$1.09
$0.04
Q3 24
$1.10
$-0.04
Q2 24
$4.00
$-0.56

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$183.2M
$867.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$4.8B
Total Assets
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$183.2M
$867.0M
Q4 25
$200.8M
$887.0M
Q3 25
$138.1M
$836.0M
Q2 25
$264.0M
$982.0M
Q1 25
$243.4M
$884.0M
Q4 24
$122.4M
$866.0M
Q3 24
$101.4M
$802.0M
Q2 24
$342.0M
$830.0M
Total Debt
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.4B
$11.9B
Q3 25
$2.4B
$11.9B
Q2 25
$2.4B
$12.3B
Q1 25
$2.0B
$12.3B
Q4 24
$2.0B
$12.3B
Q3 24
$2.0B
$12.7B
Q2 24
$2.0B
$12.4B
Stockholders' Equity
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$4.8B
Q4 25
$4.5B
$3.5B
Q3 25
$4.8B
$3.8B
Q2 25
$4.7B
$3.9B
Q1 25
$4.6B
$4.1B
Q4 24
$4.3B
$4.2B
Q3 24
$4.0B
$4.2B
Q2 24
$4.3B
$4.3B
Total Assets
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$10.1B
$31.6B
Q3 25
$9.8B
$31.9B
Q2 25
$9.8B
$32.5B
Q1 25
$9.6B
$32.4B
Q4 24
$9.4B
$32.6B
Q3 24
$9.1B
$33.0B
Q2 24
$9.2B
$33.1B
Debt / Equity
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.54×
3.40×
Q3 25
0.51×
3.15×
Q2 25
0.52×
3.15×
Q1 25
0.44×
3.04×
Q4 24
0.47×
2.96×
Q3 24
0.50×
3.04×
Q2 24
0.47×
2.89×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$1.6B
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$1.3B
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
19.7%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
4.7%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
3.12×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$2.5B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$1.6B
Q4 25
$531.2M
$304.0M
Q3 25
$414.5M
$318.0M
Q2 25
$635.7M
$462.0M
Q1 25
$622.0M
$218.0M
Q4 24
$441.4M
$309.0M
Q3 24
$466.7M
$232.0M
Q2 24
$693.0M
$454.0M
Free Cash Flow
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$425.0M
$147.0M
Q3 25
$312.5M
$123.0M
Q2 25
$521.1M
$232.0M
Q1 25
$522.1M
$-5.0M
Q4 24
$340.0M
$30.0M
Q3 24
$373.8M
$-192.0M
Q2 24
$591.1M
$125.0M
FCF Margin
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
19.7%
Q4 25
15.2%
5.0%
Q3 25
11.5%
4.3%
Q2 25
19.5%
8.0%
Q1 25
20.0%
-0.2%
Q4 24
13.3%
1.1%
Q3 24
14.9%
-6.7%
Q2 24
23.9%
4.4%
Capex Intensity
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
4.7%
Q4 25
3.8%
5.4%
Q3 25
3.8%
6.8%
Q2 25
4.3%
7.9%
Q1 25
3.8%
8.0%
Q4 24
4.0%
10.0%
Q3 24
3.7%
14.8%
Q2 24
4.1%
11.6%
Cash Conversion
CTAS
CTAS
CZR
CZR
Q1 26
3.12×
Q4 25
1.07×
Q3 25
0.84×
Q2 25
1.42×
Q1 25
1.34×
Q4 24
0.98×
28.09×
Q3 24
1.03×
Q2 24
1.67×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CTAS
CTAS

Segment breakdown not available.

CZR
CZR

Casino$1.7B58%
Hotel$487.0M17%
Food and beverage$424.0M15%
Other$293.0M10%

Related Comparisons