vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Coterra (CTRA) and XPO, Inc. (XPO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

XPO, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($2.1B vs $1.8B, roughly 1.2× Coterra). Coterra runs the higher net margin — 20.6% vs 4.8%, a 15.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Coterra posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (23.8% vs 7.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Coterra's revenue compounded faster (11.8% CAGR vs 0.4%).

Coterra Energy Inc. is an American energy company engaged in hydrocarbon exploration based in Houston, Texas. The company has operations in the Permian Basin, Marcellus Shale, and the Anadarko Basin.

XPO, Inc., formerly XPO Logistics, is an American transportation company that conducts less-than-truckload shipping in North America. The company has headquarters in Greenwich, Connecticut, and has 592 locations globally. XPO is the second largest provider of less-than-truckload (LTL) services in North America, operating in 99 percent of all U.S. postal codes.

CTRA vs XPO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
XPO
XPO
1.2× larger
XPO
$2.1B
$1.8B
CTRA
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CTRA
CTRA
+16.5% gap
CTRA
23.8%
7.3%
XPO
Higher net margin
CTRA
CTRA
15.7% more per $
CTRA
20.6%
4.8%
XPO
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CTRA
CTRA
Annualised
CTRA
11.8%
0.4%
XPO

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Revenue
$1.8B
$2.1B
Net Profit
$368.0M
$101.0M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
31.9%
8.3%
Net Margin
20.6%
4.8%
Revenue YoY
23.8%
7.3%
Net Profit YoY
23.9%
46.4%
EPS (diluted)
$0.47
$0.85

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$2.1B
Q4 25
$1.8B
$2.0B
Q3 25
$1.8B
$2.1B
Q2 25
$1.7B
$2.1B
Q1 25
$2.0B
$2.0B
Q4 24
$1.4B
$1.9B
Q3 24
$1.3B
$2.1B
Q2 24
$1.3B
$2.1B
Net Profit
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$101.0M
Q4 25
$368.0M
$59.0M
Q3 25
$322.0M
$82.0M
Q2 25
$511.0M
$106.0M
Q1 25
$516.0M
$69.0M
Q4 24
$297.0M
$75.0M
Q3 24
$252.0M
$95.0M
Q2 24
$220.0M
$150.0M
Operating Margin
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
8.3%
Q4 25
31.9%
7.1%
Q3 25
26.8%
7.8%
Q2 25
40.9%
9.5%
Q1 25
34.8%
7.7%
Q4 24
22.5%
7.8%
Q3 24
25.3%
8.6%
Q2 24
23.0%
9.5%
Net Margin
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
4.8%
Q4 25
20.6%
2.9%
Q3 25
18.3%
3.9%
Q2 25
29.5%
5.1%
Q1 25
25.6%
3.5%
Q4 24
20.5%
3.9%
Q3 24
19.5%
4.6%
Q2 24
17.1%
7.2%
EPS (diluted)
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$0.85
Q4 25
$0.47
$0.49
Q3 25
$0.42
$0.68
Q2 25
$0.67
$0.89
Q1 25
$0.68
$0.58
Q4 24
$0.40
$0.63
Q3 24
$0.34
$0.79
Q2 24
$0.29
$1.25

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$114.0M
$237.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$3.8B
$3.3B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$14.8B
$1.9B
Total Assets
$24.2B
$8.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.26×
1.77×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$237.0M
Q4 25
$114.0M
$310.0M
Q3 25
$98.0M
$335.0M
Q2 25
$192.0M
$225.0M
Q1 25
$186.0M
$212.0M
Q4 24
$2.0B
$246.0M
Q3 24
$843.0M
$378.0M
Q2 24
$1.3B
$250.0M
Total Debt
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$3.3B
Q4 25
$3.8B
Q3 25
$3.9B
Q2 25
$4.2B
Q1 25
$4.3B
Q4 24
$3.5B
Q3 24
$2.1B
Q2 24
$2.6B
Stockholders' Equity
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$1.9B
Q4 25
$14.8B
$1.9B
Q3 25
$14.7B
$1.8B
Q2 25
$14.6B
$1.8B
Q1 25
$14.2B
$1.6B
Q4 24
$13.1B
$1.6B
Q3 24
$13.0B
$1.6B
Q2 24
$13.0B
$1.5B
Total Assets
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$8.2B
Q4 25
$24.2B
$8.2B
Q3 25
$24.0B
$8.2B
Q2 25
$24.0B
$8.1B
Q1 25
$24.0B
$7.9B
Q4 24
$21.6B
$7.7B
Q3 24
$20.1B
$7.9B
Q2 24
$20.8B
$7.7B
Debt / Equity
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
1.77×
Q4 25
0.26×
Q3 25
0.27×
Q2 25
0.29×
Q1 25
0.30×
Q4 24
0.27×
Q3 24
0.16×
Q2 24
0.20×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$970.0M
$183.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.64×
1.81×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
$183.0M
Q4 25
$970.0M
Q3 25
$971.0M
$371.0M
Q2 25
$936.0M
$247.0M
Q1 25
$1.1B
$142.0M
Q4 24
$626.0M
$189.0M
Q3 24
$755.0M
$264.0M
Q2 24
$558.0M
$210.0M
Free Cash Flow
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
$215.0M
Q2 25
$51.0M
Q1 25
$-57.0M
Q4 24
$23.0M
Q3 24
$137.0M
Q2 24
$20.0M
FCF Margin
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
10.2%
Q2 25
2.5%
Q1 25
-2.9%
Q4 24
1.2%
Q3 24
6.7%
Q2 24
1.0%
Capex Intensity
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
Q4 25
5.3%
Q3 25
7.4%
Q2 25
9.4%
Q1 25
10.2%
Q4 24
8.6%
Q3 24
6.2%
Q2 24
9.1%
Cash Conversion
CTRA
CTRA
XPO
XPO
Q1 26
1.81×
Q4 25
2.64×
Q3 25
3.02×
4.52×
Q2 25
1.83×
2.33×
Q1 25
2.22×
2.06×
Q4 24
2.11×
2.52×
Q3 24
3.00×
2.78×
Q2 24
2.54×
1.40×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CTRA
CTRA

Oil And Condensate$941.0M53%
Natural Gas Production$615.0M34%
Natural Gas Liquids Reserves$206.0M12%
Other Revenues$28.0M2%

XPO
XPO

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons