vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Clearway Energy, Inc. (CWEN) and HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC (HAIN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

HAIN CELESTIAL GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($384.1M vs $354.0M, roughly 1.1× Clearway Energy, Inc.). Clearway Energy, Inc. runs the higher net margin — -19.2% vs -30.2%, a 11.0% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Clearway Energy, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.8% vs -6.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Clearway Energy, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-1.7% CAGR vs -6.4%).

NRG Energy, Inc. is an American energy company, headquartered in Houston, Texas. It was formerly the wholesale arm of Northern States Power Company (NSP), which became Xcel Energy, but became independent in 2000. NRG Energy is involved in energy generation and retail electricity. Their portfolio includes natural gas generation, coal generation, oil generation, nuclear generation, wind generation, utility-scale generation, and distributed solar generation. NRG serves over 7 million retail cust...

The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. is an international food and personal-care company based in the United States. Its products include natural foods and organic personal-care items. Founded in 1993 as Hain Food Group, it changed its name to Hain Celestial Group after merging with Celestial Seasonings in 2000. It is publicly traded on the NASDAQ with brands that include Ella's Kitchen, Frank Cooper's, and Linda McCartney Foods.

CWEN vs HAIN — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
HAIN
HAIN
1.1× larger
HAIN
$384.1M
$354.0M
CWEN
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
CWEN
CWEN
+25.4% gap
CWEN
18.8%
-6.7%
HAIN
Higher net margin
CWEN
CWEN
11.0% more per $
CWEN
-19.2%
-30.2%
HAIN
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
CWEN
CWEN
Annualised
CWEN
-1.7%
-6.4%
HAIN

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026

Metric
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Revenue
$354.0M
$384.1M
Net Profit
$-68.0M
$-116.0M
Gross Margin
19.4%
Operating Margin
5.6%
-25.7%
Net Margin
-19.2%
-30.2%
Revenue YoY
18.8%
-6.7%
Net Profit YoY
34.6%
-11.6%
EPS (diluted)
$-1.28

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$354.0M
Q4 25
$310.0M
$384.1M
Q3 25
$429.0M
$367.9M
Q2 25
$392.0M
$363.3M
Q1 25
$298.0M
$390.4M
Q4 24
$256.0M
$411.5M
Q3 24
$486.0M
$394.6M
Q2 24
$366.0M
$418.8M
Net Profit
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$-68.0M
Q4 25
$-104.0M
$-116.0M
Q3 25
$236.0M
$-20.6M
Q2 25
$33.0M
$-272.6M
Q1 25
$4.0M
$-134.6M
Q4 24
$3.0M
$-104.0M
Q3 24
$36.0M
$-19.7M
Q2 24
$51.0M
$-2.9M
Gross Margin
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
51.9%
19.4%
Q3 25
70.2%
18.5%
Q2 25
66.6%
20.5%
Q1 25
59.1%
21.7%
Q4 24
52.0%
22.7%
Q3 24
72.2%
20.7%
Q2 24
68.0%
23.4%
Operating Margin
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
5.6%
Q4 25
-11.9%
-25.7%
Q3 25
26.1%
-1.9%
Q2 25
21.7%
-69.3%
Q1 25
-31.0%
Q4 24
-14.5%
-22.3%
Q3 24
36.6%
0.8%
Q2 24
23.0%
2.9%
Net Margin
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
-19.2%
Q4 25
-33.5%
-30.2%
Q3 25
55.0%
-5.6%
Q2 25
8.4%
-75.0%
Q1 25
1.3%
-34.5%
Q4 24
1.2%
-25.3%
Q3 24
7.4%
-5.0%
Q2 24
13.9%
-0.7%
EPS (diluted)
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-1.28
Q3 25
$-0.23
Q2 25
$-3.03
Q1 25
$-1.49
Q4 24
$-1.15
Q3 24
$-0.22
Q2 24
$-0.03

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$325.0M
$68.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$9.1B
$388.0K
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$5.5B
$330.2M
Total Assets
$16.9B
$1.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
1.66×
0.00×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$325.0M
Q4 25
$231.0M
$68.0M
Q3 25
$251.0M
$47.9M
Q2 25
$260.0M
$54.4M
Q1 25
$297.0M
$44.4M
Q4 24
$332.0M
$56.2M
Q3 24
$292.0M
$56.9M
Q2 24
$226.0M
$54.3M
Total Debt
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$9.1B
Q4 25
$7.9B
$388.0K
Q3 25
$8.1B
$708.6M
Q2 25
$8.3B
$697.2M
Q1 25
$7.2B
$701.4M
Q4 24
$6.8B
$721.1M
Q3 24
$6.7B
$732.8M
Q2 24
$6.8B
$736.5M
Stockholders' Equity
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$5.5B
Q4 25
$5.8B
$330.2M
Q3 25
$5.7B
$445.0M
Q2 25
$5.5B
$475.0M
Q1 25
$5.4B
$696.7M
Q4 24
$5.6B
$804.7M
Q3 24
$5.6B
$963.7M
Q2 24
$5.7B
$942.9M
Total Assets
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$16.9B
Q4 25
$16.7B
$1.5B
Q3 25
$16.1B
$1.6B
Q2 25
$16.0B
$1.6B
Q1 25
$14.6B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$14.3B
$2.0B
Q3 24
$14.2B
$2.1B
Q2 24
$14.5B
$2.1B
Debt / Equity
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
1.66×
Q4 25
1.36×
0.00×
Q3 25
1.41×
1.59×
Q2 25
1.49×
1.47×
Q1 25
1.33×
1.01×
Q4 24
1.21×
0.90×
Q3 24
1.20×
0.76×
Q2 24
1.19×
0.78×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$401.0M
$37.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
21.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
$401.0M
Q4 25
$177.0M
$37.0M
Q3 25
$225.0M
$-8.5M
Q2 25
$191.0M
$-2.6M
Q1 25
$95.0M
$4.6M
Q4 24
$192.0M
$30.9M
Q3 24
$301.0M
$-10.8M
Q2 24
$196.0M
$39.4M
Free Cash Flow
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
$71.0M
Q3 25
$144.0M
Q2 25
$115.0M
Q1 25
$39.0M
Q4 24
$142.0M
Q3 24
$266.0M
Q2 24
$92.0M
FCF Margin
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
22.9%
Q3 25
33.6%
Q2 25
29.3%
Q1 25
13.1%
Q4 24
55.5%
Q3 24
54.7%
Q2 24
25.1%
Capex Intensity
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
21.2%
Q4 25
34.2%
Q3 25
18.9%
Q2 25
19.4%
Q1 25
18.8%
Q4 24
19.5%
Q3 24
7.2%
Q2 24
28.4%
Cash Conversion
CWEN
CWEN
HAIN
HAIN
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
0.95×
Q2 25
5.79×
Q1 25
23.75×
Q4 24
64.00×
Q3 24
8.36×
Q2 24
3.84×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

CWEN
CWEN

Segment breakdown not available.

HAIN
HAIN

Other$175.5M46%
Snacks$71.9M19%
Baby Kids$53.6M14%
Western Europe$50.5M13%
CA$20.9M5%
Personal Care$11.9M3%

Related Comparisons