vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Douglas Emmett Inc (DEI) and FOSTER L B CO (FSTR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Douglas Emmett Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($249.4M vs $160.4M, roughly 1.6× FOSTER L B CO). FOSTER L B CO runs the higher net margin — 1.5% vs -2.7%, a 4.3% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FOSTER L B CO posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (25.1% vs 1.8%). Douglas Emmett Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($194.5M vs $19.8M). Over the past eight quarters, FOSTER L B CO's revenue compounded faster (13.6% CAGR vs 0.9%).

Douglas Emmett Inc is a leading real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns, operates, and acquires high-quality office and multifamily residential properties. Its core operation areas are high-barrier-to-entry markets including Los Angeles in California and Honolulu in Hawaii, serving premium commercial and residential tenant segments.

Foster L B Co. is a U.S.-headquartered industrial manufacturing firm that develops, produces and distributes engineered access solutions, construction components, and rail infrastructure products. It serves commercial construction, transportation, and industrial end markets across North America and selected international regions.

DEI vs FSTR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
DEI
DEI
1.6× larger
DEI
$249.4M
$160.4M
FSTR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
FSTR
FSTR
+23.3% gap
FSTR
25.1%
1.8%
DEI
Higher net margin
FSTR
FSTR
4.3% more per $
FSTR
1.5%
-2.7%
DEI
More free cash flow
DEI
DEI
$174.7M more FCF
DEI
$194.5M
$19.8M
FSTR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
FSTR
FSTR
Annualised
FSTR
13.6%
0.9%
DEI

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Revenue
$249.4M
$160.4M
Net Profit
$-6.8M
$2.4M
Gross Margin
62.2%
19.7%
Operating Margin
4.9%
Net Margin
-2.7%
1.5%
Revenue YoY
1.8%
25.1%
Net Profit YoY
-670.7%
1098.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.04
$0.22

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$249.4M
$160.4M
Q3 25
$250.6M
$138.3M
Q2 25
$252.4M
$143.6M
Q1 25
$251.5M
$97.8M
Q4 24
$245.0M
$128.2M
Q3 24
$250.8M
$137.5M
Q2 24
$245.8M
$140.8M
Q1 24
$245.0M
$124.3M
Net Profit
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$-6.8M
$2.4M
Q3 25
$-10.9M
$4.4M
Q2 25
$-5.8M
$2.9M
Q1 25
$39.8M
$-2.1M
Q4 24
$-888.0K
$-242.0K
Q3 24
$4.6M
$35.9M
Q2 24
$10.9M
$2.8M
Q1 24
$8.9M
$4.4M
Gross Margin
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
62.2%
19.7%
Q3 25
63.6%
22.5%
Q2 25
63.2%
21.5%
Q1 25
64.4%
20.6%
Q4 24
63.5%
22.3%
Q3 24
62.2%
23.8%
Q2 24
66.2%
21.7%
Q1 24
66.1%
21.1%
Operating Margin
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
4.9%
Q3 25
6.0%
Q2 25
5.3%
Q1 25
-2.0%
Q4 24
2.4%
Q3 24
5.3%
Q2 24
3.2%
Q1 24
4.5%
Net Margin
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
-2.7%
1.5%
Q3 25
-4.3%
3.1%
Q2 25
-2.3%
2.0%
Q1 25
15.8%
-2.2%
Q4 24
-0.4%
-0.2%
Q3 24
1.8%
26.1%
Q2 24
4.4%
2.0%
Q1 24
3.6%
3.6%
EPS (diluted)
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$-0.04
$0.22
Q3 25
$-0.07
$0.40
Q2 25
$-0.04
$0.27
Q1 25
$0.24
$-0.20
Q4 24
$-0.01
$-0.04
Q3 24
$0.03
$3.27
Q2 24
$0.06
$0.26
Q1 24
$0.05
$0.40

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$340.8M
$4.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$5.5B
$42.6M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.9B
$175.3M
Total Assets
$9.3B
$330.4M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
2.91×
0.24×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$340.8M
$4.3M
Q3 25
$408.5M
$3.4M
Q2 25
$426.9M
$4.2M
Q1 25
$525.7M
$2.6M
Q4 24
$444.6M
$2.5M
Q3 24
$544.2M
$3.1M
Q2 24
$561.1M
$4.0M
Q1 24
$556.7M
$3.1M
Total Debt
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$5.5B
$42.6M
Q3 25
$5.6B
$58.6M
Q2 25
$5.6B
$81.4M
Q1 25
$5.6B
$82.3M
Q4 24
$5.5B
$46.8M
Q3 24
$5.5B
$68.4M
Q2 24
$5.5B
$87.0M
Q1 24
$5.5B
$77.9M
Stockholders' Equity
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$1.9B
$175.3M
Q3 25
$1.9B
$174.8M
Q2 25
$2.0B
$174.4M
Q1 25
$2.0B
$170.8M
Q4 24
$2.1B
$178.3M
Q3 24
$2.1B
$181.9M
Q2 24
$2.2B
$147.1M
Q1 24
$2.2B
$144.6M
Total Assets
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$9.3B
$330.4M
Q3 25
$9.4B
$333.9M
Q2 25
$9.4B
$349.9M
Q1 25
$9.6B
$342.8M
Q4 24
$9.4B
$334.6M
Q3 24
$9.5B
$344.5M
Q2 24
$9.6B
$333.3M
Q1 24
$9.6B
$326.4M
Debt / Equity
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
2.91×
0.24×
Q3 25
2.85×
0.33×
Q2 25
2.78×
0.47×
Q1 25
2.75×
0.48×
Q4 24
2.67×
0.26×
Q3 24
2.64×
0.38×
Q2 24
2.56×
0.59×
Q1 24
2.52×
0.54×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$386.9M
$22.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$194.5M
$19.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
78.0%
12.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
77.1%
1.5%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
9.18×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$376.9M
$25.2M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$386.9M
$22.2M
Q3 25
$109.8M
$29.2M
Q2 25
$81.3M
$10.4M
Q1 25
$132.6M
$-26.1M
Q4 24
$408.7M
$24.3M
Q3 24
$103.7M
$24.7M
Q2 24
$91.9M
$-5.0M
Q1 24
$139.0M
$-21.4M
Free Cash Flow
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
$194.5M
$19.8M
Q3 25
$61.9M
$26.4M
Q2 25
$30.2M
$7.7M
Q1 25
$90.3M
$-28.7M
Q4 24
$241.4M
$22.3M
Q3 24
$63.2M
$21.7M
Q2 24
$52.2M
$-7.0M
Q1 24
$90.9M
$-24.2M
FCF Margin
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
78.0%
12.3%
Q3 25
24.7%
19.1%
Q2 25
11.9%
5.4%
Q1 25
35.9%
-29.4%
Q4 24
98.5%
17.4%
Q3 24
25.2%
15.8%
Q2 24
21.2%
-5.0%
Q1 24
37.1%
-19.4%
Capex Intensity
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
77.1%
1.5%
Q3 25
19.1%
2.0%
Q2 25
20.3%
1.9%
Q1 25
16.8%
2.6%
Q4 24
68.3%
1.5%
Q3 24
16.1%
2.2%
Q2 24
16.1%
1.5%
Q1 24
19.6%
2.2%
Cash Conversion
DEI
DEI
FSTR
FSTR
Q4 25
9.18×
Q3 25
6.70×
Q2 25
3.61×
Q1 25
3.33×
Q4 24
Q3 24
22.46×
0.69×
Q2 24
8.44×
-1.74×
Q1 24
15.60×
-4.83×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

DEI
DEI

Rental Revenue And Tenant Recovery Revenue$169.4M68%
Multifamily Segment$49.9M20%
Parking Revenue And Other Income$30.2M12%

FSTR
FSTR

Rail Technologies And Services Segment$98.0M61%
Over Time Output Method$26.3M16%
Services$19.4M12%
Rail Technologies Products$10.0M6%
Over Time Input Method$8.3M5%

Related Comparisons