vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of DONEGAL GROUP INC (DGICA) and Life360, Inc. (LIF). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
DONEGAL GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($236.0M vs $146.0M, roughly 1.6× Life360, Inc.). Life360, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 88.8% vs 4.9%, a 83.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Life360, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (26.4% vs -3.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Life360, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (36.6% CAGR vs -2.2%).
Donegal Group Inc. is a regional US insurance holding company offering personal and commercial property and casualty insurance products. It serves Mid-Atlantic, Midwest, and Southern US customers, delivering tailored coverage for individuals, families, and small to medium businesses.
Life360, Inc. develops family-focused safety and connectivity platforms. Core offerings include real-time location sharing, emergency alerts, driving behavior analysis tools and identity theft protection. It serves consumer markets across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific, with most revenue from tiered premium subscription plans.
DGICA vs LIF — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $236.0M | $146.0M |
| Net Profit | $11.5M | $129.7M |
| Gross Margin | — | 75.1% |
| Operating Margin | — | 6.1% |
| Net Margin | 4.9% | 88.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -3.7% | 26.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | -54.3% | 1425.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $1.53 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $236.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $239.8M | $146.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $245.9M | $124.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $247.1M | $115.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $245.2M | $103.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $250.0M | $115.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $251.7M | $92.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $246.8M | $84.9M |
| Q1 26 | $11.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $17.2M | $129.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $20.1M | $9.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.9M | $7.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.2M | $4.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $24.0M | $8.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $16.8M | $7.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.2M | $-11.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 75.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 78.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 78.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 80.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 74.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 75.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 75.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.7% | 6.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.2% | 4.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.3% | 1.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.7% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.9% | 4.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.1% | -5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.0% | -2.8% |
| Q1 26 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.2% | 88.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.2% | 7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 6.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.3% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.6% | 7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.7% | 8.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.7% | -12.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.53 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $0.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.08 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.14 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.09 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.15 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $494.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $649.1M | $548.2M |
| Total Assets | $2.4B | $959.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $494.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $455.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $432.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $168.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $159.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $159.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $160.8M |
| Q1 26 | $649.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $640.4M | $548.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $627.4M | $391.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $605.7M | $366.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $584.7M | $376.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $545.8M | $358.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $513.4M | $339.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $484.1M | $326.7M |
| Q1 26 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | $959.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $787.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $753.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.4B | $455.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $441.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.3B | $427.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.3B | $405.9M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $36.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $36.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 25.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 0.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.28× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $86.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $70.2M | $36.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.4M | $26.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $12.1M | $13.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.7M | $12.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $67.4M | $12.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $12.7M | $6.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $21.7M | $3.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $36.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $25.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $12.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $11.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $11.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $6.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 25.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 20.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 11.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 9.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 6.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.08× | 0.28× | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.11× | 2.70× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.72× | 1.90× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.02× | 2.75× | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.81× | 1.45× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.76× | 0.83× | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.22× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.