vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Douglas Elliman Inc. (DOUG) and eHealth, Inc. (EHTH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
eHealth, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($326.2M vs $245.4M, roughly 1.3× Douglas Elliman Inc.). Douglas Elliman Inc. runs the higher net margin — 27.9% vs 26.7%, a 1.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, eHealth, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.5% vs 0.9%). Douglas Elliman Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($-14.7M vs $-36.1M). Over the past eight quarters, eHealth, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (87.3% CAGR vs 10.7%).
Douglas Elliman Inc. is a leading U.S.-based residential real estate brokerage firm. It offers luxury property sales, rentals, property management, and advisory solutions, serving high-net-worth clients across key metro markets including New York, California, Florida, and Texas.
eHealth, Inc., doing business as eHealthInsurance, is a publicly traded online marketplace for health insurance, organized in Delaware and based in Santa Clara, California. The company primarily provides plans related to Medicare such as prescription drug plans, Medigap, and Medicare Advantage plans. The company also sells individual plans, competing with health insurance marketplaces. The company sells plans in all 50 U.S. states and the District of Columbia from 170 health insurance carrier...
DOUG vs EHTH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $245.4M | $326.2M |
| Net Profit | $68.6M | $87.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 55.3% |
| Operating Margin | 27.3% | 38.7% |
| Net Margin | 27.9% | 26.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 0.9% | 3.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | 1243.4% | -10.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.80 | $2.43 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $245.4M | $326.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $262.8M | $53.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $271.4M | $60.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $253.4M | $113.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $243.3M | $315.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $266.3M | $58.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $285.8M | $65.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $200.2M | $93.0M |
| Q4 25 | $68.6M | $87.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-24.7M | $-31.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-22.7M | $-17.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.0M | $1.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-6.0M | $97.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-27.2M | $-42.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.7M | $-28.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-41.5M | $-17.0M |
| Q4 25 | — | 55.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -0.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 31.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 36.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 52.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 28.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 31.7% |
| Q4 25 | 27.3% | 38.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.1% | -77.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.0% | -37.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.1% | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.7% | 35.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -2.8% | -74.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1.3% | -42.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -20.7% | -19.3% |
| Q4 25 | 27.9% | 26.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | -9.4% | -58.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -8.4% | -28.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.4% | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -2.5% | 30.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | -10.2% | -72.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.6% | -42.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -20.7% | -18.3% |
| Q4 25 | $0.80 | $2.43 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.29 | $-1.46 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.27 | $-0.98 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.07 | $-0.33 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.06 | $2.93 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.33 | $-1.83 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.02 | $-1.33 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.50 | $-0.96 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $115.5M | $73.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $183.9M | $591.6M |
| Total Assets | $444.4M | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $115.5M | $73.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $143.0M | $63.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $136.3M | $65.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $136.8M | $121.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $145.5M | $39.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $151.4M | $64.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $92.9M | $126.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $91.5M | $175.0M |
| Q4 25 | $183.9M | $591.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $115.1M | $514.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $137.6M | $554.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $158.2M | $581.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $162.2M | $588.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $173.6M | $499.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $196.9M | $548.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $195.1M | $582.8M |
| Q4 25 | $444.4M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $480.6M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $489.0M | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $493.9M | $1.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $493.9M | $1.2B | ||
| Q3 24 | $502.7M | $1.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $463.9M | $1.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | $461.1M | $1.1B |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-14.4M | $-35.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-14.7M | $-36.1M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -6.0% | -11.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -0.21× | -0.41× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-17.2M | $-27.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-14.4M | $-35.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.5M | $-25.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $642.0K | $-41.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-5.6M | $77.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-9.0M | $-27.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.0M | $-29.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3M | $-32.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-27.3M | $70.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-14.7M | $-36.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.7M | $-25.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-575.0K | $-42.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.7M | $76.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-10.2M | $-28.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.7M | $-30.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $432.0K | $-32.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-29.4M | $70.6M |
| Q4 25 | -6.0% | -11.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.8% | -47.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.2% | -70.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | -2.6% | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -4.2% | -9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.9% | -51.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | -49.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | -14.7% | 75.9% |
| Q4 25 | 0.1% | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.4% | 2.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.4% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.5% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | 1.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | -0.21× | -0.41× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 39.55× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -0.28× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
DOUG
| Commissions And Other Brokerage Income | $240.3M | 98% |
| Property Management Income | $2.8M | 1% |
| Property Management | $2.2M | 1% |
EHTH
| Medicare | $282.7M | 87% |
| Other | $29.2M | 9% |
| Ancillaries | $7.9M | 2% |
| Commission Members Approved In Prior Periods | $3.8M | 1% |
| Small Business | $3.1M | 1% |
| Commission Revenue From Renewals | $2.4M | 1% |