vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ENNIS, INC. (EBF) and HEALTHSTREAM INC (HSTM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ENNIS, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($100.2M vs $79.7M, roughly 1.3× HEALTHSTREAM INC). On growth, HEALTHSTREAM INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (7.4% vs 0.4%). ENNIS, INC. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($15.7M vs $13.0M). Over the past eight quarters, HEALTHSTREAM INC's revenue compounded faster (4.7% CAGR vs 1.4%).
ENNIS, INC. (ticker EBF) is a leading North American provider of printed business products and related services. Its offerings include custom business forms, pressure-sensitive labels, marketing collateral, promotional items, and branded packaging, serving clients across retail, healthcare, financial services, and small business segments.
HealthStream Inc is a leading U.S.-based provider of workforce development, compliance, and training solutions tailored for the healthcare industry. It offers cloud-based platforms covering clinical skill training, talent management, patient safety education, and regulatory adherence tools, serving over 4,000 healthcare organizations including hospitals, clinics, and long-term care facilities nationwide.
EBF vs HSTM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $100.2M | $79.7M |
| Net Profit | $10.8M | — |
| Gross Margin | 31.9% | — |
| Operating Margin | 15.0% | 3.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.8% | — |
| Revenue YoY | 0.4% | 7.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 6.1% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.42 | $0.09 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $100.2M | $79.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $98.7M | $76.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $97.2M | $74.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $92.7M | $73.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $99.8M | $74.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $99.0M | $73.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $103.1M | $71.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $97.4M | $72.8M |
| Q4 25 | $10.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.2M | $6.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $9.8M | $5.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.0M | $4.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.3M | $5.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.7M | $4.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.1M | $5.2M |
| Q4 25 | 31.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 29.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.3% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 30.1% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 30.0% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 28.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | 15.0% | 3.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.5% | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.7% | 7.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.0% | 6.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 13.1% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.3% | 8.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.3% | 6.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 13.3% | 7.8% |
| Q4 25 | 10.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.3% | 8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.1% | 7.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.7% | 5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.4% | 7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.4% | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 10.4% | 7.2% |
| Q4 25 | $0.42 | $0.09 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.51 | $0.20 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.38 | $0.18 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.34 | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.39 | $0.16 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.40 | $0.19 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.41 | $0.14 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.39 | $0.17 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $31.3M | $36.2M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $304.8M | $354.0M |
| Total Assets | $354.3M | $520.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $31.3M | $36.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $31.9M | $53.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $32.6M | $52.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $72.5M | $77.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $68.6M | $59.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $122.6M | $57.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $123.7M | $46.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $110.9M | $52.4M |
| Q4 25 | $304.8M | $354.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $305.4M | $349.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $301.2M | $350.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $302.0M | $362.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $297.7M | $359.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $358.4M | $355.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $354.4M | $349.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $349.8M | $344.9M |
| Q4 25 | $354.3M | $520.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $361.8M | $499.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $361.7M | $500.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $348.9M | $524.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $346.1M | $510.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $406.8M | $502.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $406.2M | $499.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $399.2M | $511.6M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $16.4M | $13.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $15.7M | $13.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 15.7% | 16.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.52× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $42.5M | $59.6M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $16.4M | $13.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5M | $18.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $8.0M | $5.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.8M | $27.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $18.2M | $11.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.8M | $19.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $23.1M | $6.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $16.6M | $20.9M |
| Q4 25 | $15.7M | $13.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $9.0M | $17.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.6M | $2.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $11.1M | $26.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.5M | $11.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.7M | $18.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $20.6M | $6.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.0M | $20.2M |
| Q4 25 | 15.7% | 16.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.2% | 23.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 6.8% | 3.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 12.0% | 35.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.6% | 14.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.8% | 25.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.0% | 8.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 15.3% | 27.8% |
| Q4 25 | 0.7% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.4% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.8% | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.6% | 0.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.1% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 0.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.7% | 1.0% |
| Q4 25 | 1.52× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.80× | 2.96× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.81× | 0.93× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.41× | 6.25× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.78× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.15× | 3.34× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.16× | 1.55× | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.63× | 4.01× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EBF
Segment breakdown not available.
HSTM
| Subscription Services | $77.0M | 97% |
| Professional Services | $2.7M | 3% |