vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC) and EVI INDUSTRIES, INC. (EVI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

EVI INDUSTRIES, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($115.3M vs $78.2M, roughly 1.5× Ellington Financial Inc.). Ellington Financial Inc. runs the higher net margin — 28.9% vs 2.1%, a 26.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, EVI INDUSTRIES, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (24.4% vs 8.7%). Over the past eight quarters, EVI INDUSTRIES, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (17.2% CAGR vs 1.8%).

Ellington Management Group is an American hedge fund firm. As of June 2019, the firm was reportedly managing $8.5 billion in structured products and other credit instruments.

EVI Industries, Inc. is a leading distributor of commercial laundry, dry cleaning, and garment care equipment, as well as related parts and supplies. It primarily serves commercial customers across North America, including laundromats, hospitality businesses, healthcare facilities, and multi-family housing properties, offering installation, maintenance and after-sales support services.

EFC vs EVI — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
EVI
EVI
1.5× larger
EVI
$115.3M
$78.2M
EFC
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
EVI
EVI
+15.6% gap
EVI
24.4%
8.7%
EFC
Higher net margin
EFC
EFC
26.8% more per $
EFC
28.9%
2.1%
EVI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
EVI
EVI
Annualised
EVI
17.2%
1.8%
EFC

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q2 FY2026

Metric
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Revenue
$78.2M
$115.3M
Net Profit
$22.6M
$2.4M
Gross Margin
30.8%
Operating Margin
7.4%
3.7%
Net Margin
28.9%
2.1%
Revenue YoY
8.7%
24.4%
Net Profit YoY
-26.2%
109.9%
EPS (diluted)
$0.10
$0.15

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$78.2M
$115.3M
Q3 25
$82.8M
$108.3M
Q2 25
$92.5M
$110.0M
Q1 25
$82.9M
$93.5M
Q4 24
$72.0M
$92.7M
Q3 24
$67.0M
$93.6M
Q2 24
$91.2M
$90.1M
Q1 24
$75.5M
$84.0M
Net Profit
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$22.6M
$2.4M
Q3 25
$29.5M
$1.8M
Q2 25
$42.9M
$2.1M
Q1 25
$31.6M
$1.0M
Q4 24
$30.7M
$1.1M
Q3 24
$16.2M
$3.2M
Q2 24
$52.3M
$2.1M
Q1 24
$26.9M
$956.0K
Gross Margin
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
30.8%
Q3 25
31.3%
Q2 25
30.8%
Q1 25
30.0%
Q4 24
29.7%
Q3 24
30.8%
Q2 24
30.4%
Q1 24
30.7%
Operating Margin
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
7.4%
3.7%
Q3 25
31.1%
3.3%
Q2 25
38.3%
3.7%
Q1 25
37.3%
2.4%
Q4 24
28.0%
2.6%
Q3 24
24.0%
5.3%
Q2 24
52.8%
4.1%
Q1 24
42.2%
2.9%
Net Margin
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
28.9%
2.1%
Q3 25
35.7%
1.7%
Q2 25
46.4%
1.9%
Q1 25
38.2%
1.1%
Q4 24
42.6%
1.2%
Q3 24
24.1%
3.5%
Q2 24
57.4%
2.3%
Q1 24
35.6%
1.1%
EPS (diluted)
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$0.10
$0.15
Q3 25
$0.29
$0.11
Q2 25
$0.45
$0.14
Q1 25
$0.35
$0.07
Q4 24
$0.23
$0.07
Q3 24
$0.19
$0.21
Q2 24
$0.62
$0.13
Q1 24
$0.32
$0.06

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$201.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.8B
$144.0M
Total Assets
$19.4B
$315.6M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$201.9M
Q3 25
$184.8M
$4.7M
Q2 25
$211.0M
$8.9M
Q1 25
$203.3M
$5.9M
Q4 24
$192.4M
$3.9M
Q3 24
$217.7M
$4.4M
Q2 24
$198.5M
$4.6M
Q1 24
$187.5M
$3.3M
Total Debt
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$24.0M
Q4 24
$27.9M
Q3 24
$19.9M
Q2 24
$12.9M
Q1 24
$21.9M
Stockholders' Equity
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$1.8B
$144.0M
Q3 25
$1.8B
$140.8M
Q2 25
$1.7B
$143.5M
Q1 25
$1.6B
$140.2M
Q4 24
$1.6B
$138.0M
Q3 24
$1.6B
$136.1M
Q2 24
$1.6B
$136.6M
Q1 24
$1.5B
$133.5M
Total Assets
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$19.4B
$315.6M
Q3 25
$17.8B
$321.8M
Q2 25
$17.1B
$307.0M
Q1 25
$16.6B
$251.8M
Q4 24
$16.3B
$248.8M
Q3 24
$16.0B
$245.5M
Q2 24
$15.1B
$230.7M
Q1 24
$15.1B
$239.3M
Debt / Equity
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.17×
Q4 24
0.20×
Q3 24
0.15×
Q2 24
0.09×
Q1 24
0.16×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-925.5M
$4.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
-40.92×
1.70×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
$-925.5M
$4.0M
Q3 25
$-290.4M
$1.0M
Q2 25
$-210.5M
$9.9M
Q1 25
$-126.4M
$9.1M
Q4 24
$-430.5M
$2.0M
Q3 24
$-141.7M
$207.0K
Q2 24
$-88.6M
$12.4M
Q1 24
$-59.5M
$9.4M
Free Cash Flow
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-890.0K
Q2 25
$8.2M
Q1 25
$8.1M
Q4 24
$1.1M
Q3 24
$-1.0M
Q2 24
$11.2M
Q1 24
$8.1M
FCF Margin
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
Q3 25
-0.8%
Q2 25
7.5%
Q1 25
8.7%
Q4 24
1.2%
Q3 24
-1.1%
Q2 24
12.4%
Q1 24
9.7%
Capex Intensity
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
0.0%
Q3 25
1.8%
Q2 25
1.5%
Q1 25
1.1%
Q4 24
0.0%
0.9%
Q3 24
0.0%
1.3%
Q2 24
0.0%
1.3%
Q1 24
0.0%
1.5%
Cash Conversion
EFC
EFC
EVI
EVI
Q4 25
-40.92×
1.70×
Q3 25
-9.84×
0.55×
Q2 25
-4.90×
4.74×
Q1 25
-3.99×
8.79×
Q4 24
-14.04×
1.74×
Q3 24
-8.76×
0.06×
Q2 24
-1.69×
5.99×
Q1 24
-2.21×
9.85×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons