vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) and Energy Services of America CORP (ESOA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Employers Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($170.5M vs $114.1M, roughly 1.5× Energy Services of America CORP). On growth, Energy Services of America CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.4% vs -21.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Energy Services of America CORP's revenue compounded faster (26.7% CAGR vs -11.4%).
Employers Holdings, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered insurance holding company that specializes in offering workers' compensation insurance and customized risk management services primarily for small and medium-sized enterprises across the United States. It mainly serves clients in low-to-medium hazard industries, helping them mitigate workplace safety risks and meet relevant regulatory requirements for employee protection.
Superior Energy Services is an American oil services company that operates as a holding company for a portfolio of oilfield equipment rentals and well oil and gas services brands.
EIG vs ESOA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $170.5M | $114.1M |
| Net Profit | — | — |
| Gross Margin | — | 12.3% |
| Operating Margin | — | 4.3% |
| Net Margin | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | -21.3% | 13.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.16 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $170.5M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $188.5M | $114.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $239.3M | $130.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $246.3M | $103.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $202.6M | $76.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $216.6M | $100.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $224.0M | $104.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $217.0M | $85.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-8.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.8M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $30.3M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 12.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 11.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 10.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 16.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 17.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 4.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.7% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.0% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.8% | -10.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.4% | 8.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 18.4% | 9.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -3.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.5% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.93 | $0.16 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.36 | $0.26 | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.23 | $0.12 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.52 | $-0.41 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.14 | $0.05 | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.21 | $0.40 | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.25 | $1.06 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $169.9M | $16.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $62.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $955.7M | $60.6M |
| Total Assets | $3.4B | $201.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 1.02× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $169.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $169.9M | $16.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $172.4M | $12.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.1M | $15.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $100.4M | $9.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $68.4M | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $173.9M | $12.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $126.4M | $14.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.0M | $62.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $72.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $59.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $50.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $0 | $59.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $33.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $31.9M |
| Q1 26 | $955.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $955.7M | $60.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.0B | $59.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $54.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $53.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $61.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | $58.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0B | $52.0M |
| Q1 26 | $3.4B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $3.4B | $201.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.5B | $215.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.5B | $189.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.6B | $170.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.5B | $192.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.6B | $158.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.5B | $148.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.02× | 1.02× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 1.22× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 1.09× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.94× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.00× | 0.98× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.58× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.61× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $18.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $16.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 14.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 1.8% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $3.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $44.7M | $18.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.4M | $-9.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $0 | $3.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $14.6M | $1.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.4M | $8.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $51.0M | $-847.5K | ||
| Q2 24 | $11.7M | $19.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $44.6M | $16.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-12.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-582.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-1.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $76.3M | $6.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-2.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $16.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.7% | 14.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -9.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | -0.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 35.2% | 5.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -2.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 18.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.1% | 1.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 3.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.0% | 2.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 3.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.00× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.14× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.68× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.37× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EIG
Segment breakdown not available.
ESOA
| Electricals Mechanical And General | $49.4M | 43% |
| Gas And Petroleum Transmission | $24.1M | 21% |
| Cost Plus And TM Contracts | $23.3M | 20% |
| Transferred At Point In Time | $17.9M | 16% |