vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) and New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

New Fortress Energy Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($326.2M vs $170.5M, roughly 1.9× Employers Holdings, Inc.). On growth, New Fortress Energy Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-7.0% vs -21.3%). Over the past eight quarters, Employers Holdings, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-11.4% CAGR vs -26.8%).

Employers Holdings, Inc. is a U.S.-headquartered insurance holding company that specializes in offering workers' compensation insurance and customized risk management services primarily for small and medium-sized enterprises across the United States. It mainly serves clients in low-to-medium hazard industries, helping them mitigate workplace safety risks and meet relevant regulatory requirements for employee protection.

New Fortress Energy Inc. is a global energy infrastructure firm developing, owning and operating LNG import/export terminals, natural gas supply networks and low-carbon projects. It serves utility, industrial and public sector clients across the Americas and Caribbean, delivering affordable, lower-emission energy resources.

EIG vs NFE — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
NFE
NFE
1.9× larger
NFE
$326.2M
$170.5M
EIG
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NFE
NFE
+14.3% gap
NFE
-7.0%
-21.3%
EIG
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
EIG
EIG
Annualised
EIG
-11.4%
-26.8%
NFE

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Revenue
$170.5M
$326.2M
Net Profit
$-847.1M
Gross Margin
35.5%
Operating Margin
-193.0%
Net Margin
-259.7%
Revenue YoY
-21.3%
-7.0%
Net Profit YoY
-277.4%
EPS (diluted)
$-3.03

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
$170.5M
Q4 25
$188.5M
$326.2M
Q3 25
$239.3M
$240.3M
Q2 25
$246.3M
$228.1M
Q1 25
$202.6M
$384.9M
Q4 24
$216.6M
$350.7M
Q3 24
$224.0M
$446.0M
Q2 24
$217.0M
$291.2M
Net Profit
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-847.1M
Q3 25
$-8.3M
$-263.0M
Q2 25
$29.7M
$-546.5M
Q1 25
$12.8M
$-175.4M
Q4 24
$-224.4M
Q3 24
$30.3M
$9.3M
Q2 24
$31.7M
$-88.9M
Gross Margin
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
35.5%
Q3 25
18.1%
Q2 25
8.4%
Q1 25
21.4%
Q4 24
17.6%
Q3 24
27.1%
Q2 24
23.8%
Operating Margin
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
-193.0%
Q3 25
-4.7%
-37.4%
Q2 25
15.0%
-170.3%
Q1 25
7.8%
-3.3%
Q4 24
65.0%
Q3 24
16.4%
17.8%
Q2 24
18.4%
12.3%
Net Margin
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
-259.7%
Q3 25
-3.5%
-109.4%
Q2 25
12.1%
-239.6%
Q1 25
6.3%
-45.6%
Q4 24
-64.0%
Q3 24
13.5%
2.1%
Q2 24
14.6%
-30.5%
EPS (diluted)
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-0.93
$-3.03
Q3 25
$-0.36
$-0.96
Q2 25
$1.23
$-1.99
Q1 25
$0.52
$-0.65
Q4 24
$1.14
$-1.10
Q3 24
$1.21
$0.03
Q2 24
$1.25
$-0.42

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$169.9M
$226.5M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$8.2B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$955.7M
$182.6M
Total Assets
$3.4B
$10.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
44.78×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
$169.9M
Q4 25
$169.9M
$226.5M
Q3 25
$172.4M
$145.2M
Q2 25
$78.1M
$551.1M
Q1 25
$100.4M
$447.9M
Q4 24
$68.4M
$492.9M
Q3 24
$173.9M
$90.8M
Q2 24
$126.4M
$133.0M
Total Debt
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$19.0M
$8.2B
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
$0
$8.9B
Q3 24
Q2 24
Stockholders' Equity
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
$955.7M
Q4 25
$955.7M
$182.6M
Q3 25
$1.0B
$1.1B
Q2 25
$1.1B
$1.3B
Q1 25
$1.1B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$1.1B
$1.9B
Q3 24
$1.1B
$1.6B
Q2 24
$1.0B
$1.6B
Total Assets
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
$3.4B
Q4 25
$3.4B
$10.6B
Q3 25
$3.5B
$12.0B
Q2 25
$3.5B
$12.0B
Q1 25
$3.6B
$13.1B
Q4 24
$3.5B
$12.9B
Q3 24
$3.6B
$12.0B
Q2 24
$3.5B
$11.4B
Debt / Equity
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.02×
44.78×
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
Q4 24
0.00×
4.74×
Q3 24
Q2 24

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-76.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-134.8M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-41.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
18.0%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$-1.4B

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$44.7M
$-76.2M
Q3 25
$29.4M
$-171.0M
Q2 25
$0
$-329.0M
Q1 25
$14.6M
$-7.2M
Q4 24
$76.4M
$445.3M
Q3 24
$51.0M
$-20.0M
Q2 24
$11.7M
$113.9M
Free Cash Flow
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
$44.6M
$-134.8M
Q3 25
$-231.6M
Q2 25
$-726.7M
Q1 25
$-262.3M
Q4 24
$76.3M
$-210.3M
Q3 24
$-367.0M
Q2 24
$-493.2M
FCF Margin
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
23.7%
-41.3%
Q3 25
-96.4%
Q2 25
-318.6%
Q1 25
-68.2%
Q4 24
35.2%
-60.0%
Q3 24
-82.3%
Q2 24
-169.3%
Capex Intensity
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.1%
18.0%
Q3 25
25.2%
Q2 25
174.4%
Q1 25
66.3%
Q4 24
0.0%
187.0%
Q3 24
77.8%
Q2 24
208.4%
Cash Conversion
EIG
EIG
NFE
NFE
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
0.00×
Q1 25
1.14×
Q4 24
Q3 24
1.68×
-2.15×
Q2 24
0.37×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Related Comparisons