vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of EnerSys (ENS) and STAR GROUP, L.P. (SGU). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

EnerSys is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($919.1M vs $539.3M, roughly 1.7× STAR GROUP, L.P.). EnerSys runs the higher net margin — 9.8% vs 6.6%, a 3.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, STAR GROUP, L.P. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (10.5% vs 1.4%). EnerSys produced more free cash flow last quarter ($171.3M vs $-59.7M).

EnerSys is a stored energy systems and technology provider for industrial applications. The company manufactures reserve-power and motive-power batteries, battery chargers, power equipment, battery accessories and outdoor equipment enclosures.

Lone Star Funds, legal name of main entity Lone Star Global Acquisitions, Ltd. is a global private equity firm that invests in corporate equity, real estate, credit, and other financial assets. The founder of Lone Star established its first fund in 1995 and Lone Star has to date organized 25 private equity funds with total capital commitments since inception of over $95 billion. Lone Star's investors include corporate and public pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, university endowments, fo...

ENS vs SGU — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
ENS
ENS
1.7× larger
ENS
$919.1M
$539.3M
SGU
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SGU
SGU
+9.1% gap
SGU
10.5%
1.4%
ENS
Higher net margin
ENS
ENS
3.2% more per $
ENS
9.8%
6.6%
SGU
More free cash flow
ENS
ENS
$231.0M more FCF
ENS
$171.3M
$-59.7M
SGU

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Revenue
$919.1M
$539.3M
Net Profit
$90.4M
$35.8M
Gross Margin
30.1%
Operating Margin
13.5%
10.1%
Net Margin
9.8%
6.6%
Revenue YoY
1.4%
10.5%
Net Profit YoY
-21.3%
8.8%
EPS (diluted)
$2.40

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$919.1M
$539.3M
Q3 25
$951.3M
Q2 25
$893.0M
Q1 25
$974.8M
Q4 24
$906.2M
Q3 24
$883.7M
Q2 24
$852.9M
Q1 24
$910.7M
Net Profit
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$90.4M
$35.8M
Q3 25
$68.4M
Q2 25
$57.5M
Q1 25
$96.5M
Q4 24
$114.8M
Q3 24
$82.3M
Q2 24
$70.1M
Q1 24
$60.9M
Gross Margin
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
30.1%
Q3 25
29.1%
Q2 25
28.4%
Q1 25
31.2%
Q4 24
32.9%
Q3 24
28.5%
Q2 24
27.9%
Q1 24
27.9%
Operating Margin
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
13.5%
10.1%
Q3 25
9.7%
Q2 25
9.7%
Q1 25
13.5%
Q4 24
15.7%
Q3 24
11.2%
Q2 24
10.7%
Q1 24
8.9%
Net Margin
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
9.8%
6.6%
Q3 25
7.2%
Q2 25
6.4%
Q1 25
9.9%
Q4 24
12.7%
Q3 24
9.3%
Q2 24
8.2%
Q1 24
6.7%
EPS (diluted)
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$2.40
Q3 25
$1.80
Q2 25
$1.46
Q1 25
$2.39
Q4 24
$2.88
Q3 24
$2.01
Q2 24
$1.71
Q1 24
$1.48

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$450.1M
$19.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$254.8M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.9B
Total Assets
$4.0B
$1.1B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$450.1M
$19.9M
Q3 25
$388.6M
Q2 25
$346.7M
Q1 25
$343.1M
Q4 24
$463.2M
Q3 24
$407.9M
Q2 24
$344.1M
Q1 24
$333.3M
Total Debt
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$254.8M
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
$1.1B
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
$802.0M
Stockholders' Equity
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$1.9B
Q3 25
$1.9B
Q2 25
$1.9B
Q1 25
$1.9B
Q4 24
$1.8B
Q3 24
$1.8B
Q2 24
$1.8B
Q1 24
$1.8B
Total Assets
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$4.0B
$1.1B
Q3 25
$4.1B
Q2 25
$4.1B
Q1 25
$4.0B
Q4 24
$4.0B
Q3 24
$4.0B
Q2 24
$3.6B
Q1 24
$3.5B
Debt / Equity
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
Q3 25
Q2 25
Q1 25
0.57×
Q4 24
Q3 24
Q2 24
Q1 24
0.46×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$184.6M
$-55.2M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$171.3M
$-59.7M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
18.6%
-11.1%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.4%
0.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.04×
-1.54×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$441.3M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$184.6M
$-55.2M
Q3 25
$218.0M
Q2 25
$968.0K
Q1 25
$135.2M
Q4 24
$81.1M
Q3 24
$33.6M
Q2 24
$10.4M
Q1 24
Free Cash Flow
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
$171.3M
$-59.7M
Q3 25
$197.1M
Q2 25
$-32.1M
Q1 25
$104.9M
Q4 24
$56.8M
Q3 24
$3.3M
Q2 24
$-25.7M
Q1 24
FCF Margin
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
18.6%
-11.1%
Q3 25
20.7%
Q2 25
-3.6%
Q1 25
10.8%
Q4 24
6.3%
Q3 24
0.4%
Q2 24
-3.0%
Q1 24
Capex Intensity
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
1.4%
0.8%
Q3 25
2.2%
Q2 25
3.7%
Q1 25
3.1%
Q4 24
2.7%
Q3 24
3.4%
Q2 24
4.2%
Q1 24
Cash Conversion
ENS
ENS
SGU
SGU
Q4 25
2.04×
-1.54×
Q3 25
3.19×
Q2 25
0.02×
Q1 25
1.40×
Q4 24
0.71×
Q3 24
0.41×
Q2 24
0.15×
Q1 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ENS
ENS

Energy Systems$399.5M43%
Motive Power$352.0M38%
Services$92.6M10%
Transferred Over Time$38.2M4%
Other$36.8M4%

SGU
SGU

Home Heating Oil And Propane$372.6M69%
Motor Fuel And Other Petroleum Products$75.4M14%
Equipment Installations$39.6M7%
Equipment Maintenance Service Contracts$30.3M6%
Billable Call Services$21.4M4%

Related Comparisons