vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co (EPC) and Janus International Group, Inc. (JBI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE Co is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($422.8M vs $219.3M, roughly 1.9× Janus International Group, Inc.). Janus International Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 6.9% vs -15.5%, a 22.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Janus International Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.7% vs -11.6%). Janus International Group, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($8.3M vs $-137.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Janus International Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-8.8% CAGR vs -16.0%).
The Edgewell Personal Care Company is an American multinational consumer products company headquartered in Shelton, Connecticut. It was formed in 2015 following the corporate spin-off from Energizer Holdings, Inc..
Janus Henderson is a British-American global asset management group headquartered in the City of London, United Kingdom. It offers a range of financial products to individuals, intermediary advisors, and institutional investors globally under the trade name Janus Henderson Investors.
EPC vs JBI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $422.8M | $219.3M |
| Net Profit | $-65.7M | $15.2M |
| Gross Margin | 38.1% | 39.1% |
| Operating Margin | -4.5% | 13.4% |
| Net Margin | -15.5% | 6.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -11.6% | -4.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -3028.6% | 28.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-1.41 | $0.11 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $422.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $600.5M | $219.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $627.2M | $228.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $580.7M | $210.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $415.1M | $230.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $517.6M | $230.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $647.8M | $248.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $599.4M | $254.5M |
| Q4 25 | $-65.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-30.6M | $15.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.1M | $20.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.0M | $10.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-2.1M | $300.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $8.8M | $11.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $49.0M | $27.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $36.0M | $30.7M |
| Q4 25 | 38.1% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.9% | 39.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.8% | 40.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 44.1% | 38.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 41.6% | 37.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.1% | 39.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 44.3% | 43.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | 43.1% | 43.4% |
| Q4 25 | -4.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -4.2% | 13.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.6% | 15.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 10.1% | 12.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.2% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.9% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.8% | 20.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 11.7% | 21.8% |
| Q4 25 | -15.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -5.1% | 6.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.6% | 9.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.0% | 5.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.5% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 5.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.6% | 11.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 6.0% | 12.1% |
| Q4 25 | $-1.41 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.65 | $0.11 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.62 | $0.15 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.60 | $0.08 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.04 | $0.01 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.18 | $0.08 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.98 | $0.19 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.72 | $0.21 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.5B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.5B | $560.8M |
| Total Assets | $3.8B | $1.3B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 1.03× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $209.1M | $102.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $110.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.4B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.4B | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | $560.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | $543.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | $526.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | $518.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | $526.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | $556.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.6B | $535.4M |
| Q4 25 | $3.8B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.8B | $1.3B | ||
| Q4 24 | $3.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $3.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.7B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.8B | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | 1.03× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.89× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.95× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.97× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.81× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.82× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.88× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-125.9M | $15.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-137.5M | $8.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -32.5% | 3.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.99× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $36.3M | $140.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $-125.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $74.1M | $15.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $114.8M | $51.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $45.1M | $48.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-115.6M | $51.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-388.3M | $43.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $101.2M | $31.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $129.0M | $28.6M |
| Q4 25 | $-137.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $46.5M | $8.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $99.3M | $44.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $28.0M | $41.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-132.4M | $45.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-414.2M | $39.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $88.6M | $25.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $117.5M | $24.0M |
| Q4 25 | -32.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.7% | 3.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.8% | 19.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.8% | 19.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -31.9% | 19.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -80.0% | 17.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.7% | 10.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 19.6% | 9.4% |
| Q4 25 | 2.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.6% | 3.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.5% | 3.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.9% | 3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.0% | 2.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.0% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.9% | 2.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.99× | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.95× | 2.48× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.56× | 4.47× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 171.33× | ||
| Q3 24 | -44.13× | 3.64× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.07× | 1.12× | ||
| Q1 24 | 3.58× | 0.93× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EPC
| Other | $242.0M | 57% |
| Sunand Skin Care Segment | $131.5M | 31% |
| Shavinggelsandcreams | $32.3M | 8% |
| Wipes And Other Skin Care Products | $17.0M | 4% |
JBI
| Self Storage New Construction | $72.3M | 33% |
| Commercial And Others | $65.5M | 30% |
| Self Storage R3 | $54.0M | 25% |
| Transferred At Point In Time | $15.5M | 7% |
| Transferred Over Time | $12.8M | 6% |