vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Element Solutions Inc (ESI) and MERCURY GENERAL CORP (MCY). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MERCURY GENERAL CORP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.5B vs $840.0M, roughly 1.8× Element Solutions Inc). MERCURY GENERAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 12.4% vs 6.7%, a 5.7% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Element Solutions Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (41.0% vs 10.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Element Solutions Inc's revenue compounded faster (17.1% CAGR vs 8.6%).
Element Solutions Inc is an American specialty chemicals production corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
Mercury General Corporation is a multiple-line insurance organization that offers personal automobiles, homeowners, renters, and business insurance. Mercury's primary focus is automobiles and homeowners' insurance.
ESI vs MCY — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $840.0M | $1.5B |
| Net Profit | $56.0M | $190.4M |
| Gross Margin | 38.4% | — |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% | — |
| Net Margin | 6.7% | 12.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 41.0% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -43.0% | -36.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.23 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $840.0M | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $676.2M | $1.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $656.1M | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $625.2M | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $593.7M | $1.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $624.2M | $1.4B | ||
| Q3 24 | $645.0M | $1.5B | ||
| Q2 24 | $612.7M | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | $56.0M | $190.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.2M | $202.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $39.3M | $280.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $47.4M | $166.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $98.0M | $-108.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $54.7M | $101.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $40.3M | $230.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $93.2M | $62.6M |
| Q1 26 | 38.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 40.9% | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 42.2% | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.6% | 99.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.2% | 99.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 41.0% | 99.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 41.5% | 99.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 43.6% | 99.8% |
| Q1 26 | 13.3% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 10.3% | 16.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.4% | 22.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.1% | 14.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 13.0% | -10.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.0% | 9.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 14.7% | 18.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.7% | 5.8% |
| Q1 26 | 6.7% | 12.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.0% | 17.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.6% | 11.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.5% | -7.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.8% | 7.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.2% | 15.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 15.2% | 4.8% |
| Q1 26 | $0.23 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.03 | $3.66 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.16 | $5.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.20 | $3.01 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.40 | $-1.96 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.22 | $1.82 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.17 | $4.17 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.39 | $1.13 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $177.3M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.7B | $2.6B |
| Total Assets | $5.7B | $9.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $177.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $626.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $594.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $529.9M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $499.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $359.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $376.0M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $309.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.8B | $575.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.7B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.7B | $2.4B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $2.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5B | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.4B | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.4B | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.4B | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | $5.7B | $9.9B | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.1B | $9.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.0B | $9.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.0B | $9.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.8B | $9.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.9B | $8.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.1B | $8.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.0B | $7.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.61× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.61× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.62× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.64× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.76× | 0.30× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.78× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.81× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-74.2M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -8.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $287.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $100.1M | $496.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $371.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $26.0M | $-68.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $248.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $98.5M | $318.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $278.0M |
| Q1 26 | $-74.2M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $273.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $83.6M | $479.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $357.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.0M | $-81.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $236.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $85.9M | $306.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $266.5M |
| Q1 26 | -8.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 17.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.7% | 30.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.5% | -5.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.3% | 20.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 20.4% |
| Q1 26 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.5% | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.5% | 1.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.8% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.9% | 0.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.6% | 0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.4% | 0.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.42× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.55× | 1.77× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.23× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.27× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.46× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.44× | 1.38× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 4.44× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ESI
| Electronics ex-Metals | $377.8M | 45% |
| Pass-through Metals | $255.7M | 30% |
| Other | $206.5M | 25% |
MCY
Segment breakdown not available.