vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Essent Group Ltd. (ESNT) and LITTELFUSE INC (LFUS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

LITTELFUSE INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($657.0M vs $312.4M, roughly 2.1× Essent Group Ltd.). Essent Group Ltd. runs the higher net margin — 49.6% vs 11.4%, a 38.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, LITTELFUSE INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (18.5% vs -0.8%). Essent Group Ltd. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($848.7M vs $66.2K). Over the past eight quarters, LITTELFUSE INC's revenue compounded faster (8.5% CAGR vs 2.3%).

Essentra PLC is a supplier of plastic and fibre products. The company operates internationally from headquarters in Kidlington, Oxfordshire. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange.

Littelfuse is a leading global manufacturer of circuit protection, sensing, and control components. Its product portfolio includes fuses, semiconductor protection devices, power switches, sensors, and circuit breakers, serving automotive, industrial electronics, consumer electronics, telecommunications, and renewable energy sectors worldwide to boost equipment safety and reliability.

ESNT vs LFUS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
LFUS
LFUS
2.1× larger
LFUS
$657.0M
$312.4M
ESNT
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
LFUS
LFUS
+19.4% gap
LFUS
18.5%
-0.8%
ESNT
Higher net margin
ESNT
ESNT
38.2% more per $
ESNT
49.6%
11.4%
LFUS
More free cash flow
ESNT
ESNT
$848.6M more FCF
ESNT
$848.7M
$66.2K
LFUS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
LFUS
LFUS
Annualised
LFUS
8.5%
2.3%
ESNT

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Revenue
$312.4M
$657.0M
Net Profit
$155.0M
$75.1M
Gross Margin
38.7%
Operating Margin
59.1%
15.4%
Net Margin
49.6%
11.4%
Revenue YoY
-0.8%
18.5%
Net Profit YoY
-7.7%
72.5%
EPS (diluted)
$1.61
$2.96

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$657.0M
Q4 25
$312.4M
$593.9M
Q3 25
$311.8M
$624.6M
Q2 25
$319.1M
$613.4M
Q1 25
$317.6M
$554.3M
Q4 24
$315.0M
$529.5M
Q3 24
$316.6M
$567.4M
Q2 24
$312.9M
$558.5M
Net Profit
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$75.1M
Q4 25
$155.0M
$-242.1M
Q3 25
$164.2M
$69.5M
Q2 25
$195.3M
$57.3M
Q1 25
$175.4M
$43.6M
Q4 24
$167.9M
$-51.8M
Q3 24
$176.2M
$58.1M
Q2 24
$203.6M
$45.5M
Gross Margin
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
38.7%
Q4 25
38.0%
Q3 25
38.6%
Q2 25
37.8%
Q1 25
37.4%
Q4 24
33.4%
Q3 24
38.1%
Q2 24
37.1%
Operating Margin
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
15.4%
Q4 25
59.1%
-37.5%
Q3 25
63.9%
15.6%
Q2 25
72.4%
15.1%
Q1 25
65.2%
12.7%
Q4 24
61.9%
-9.3%
Q3 24
65.6%
15.5%
Q2 24
76.4%
11.7%
Net Margin
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
11.4%
Q4 25
49.6%
-40.8%
Q3 25
52.7%
11.1%
Q2 25
61.2%
9.3%
Q1 25
55.2%
7.9%
Q4 24
53.3%
-9.8%
Q3 24
55.6%
10.2%
Q2 24
65.1%
8.1%
EPS (diluted)
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$2.96
Q4 25
$1.61
$-9.71
Q3 25
$1.67
$2.77
Q2 25
$1.93
$2.30
Q1 25
$1.69
$1.75
Q4 24
$1.59
$-2.07
Q3 24
$1.65
$2.32
Q2 24
$1.91
$1.82

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$482.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$631.5M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$5.8B
$2.5B
Total Assets
$7.4B
$3.9B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.25×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$482.0M
Q4 25
$563.7M
Q3 25
$815.0M
Q2 25
$685.5M
Q1 25
$619.7M
Q4 24
$725.9M
Q3 24
$630.7M
Q2 24
$562.7M
Total Debt
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$631.5M
Q4 25
$802.6M
Q3 25
$805.8M
Q2 25
$810.2M
Q1 25
$805.7M
Q4 24
$856.1M
Q3 24
$867.7M
Q2 24
$863.5M
Stockholders' Equity
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$2.5B
Q4 25
$5.8B
$2.4B
Q3 25
$5.7B
$2.7B
Q2 25
$5.7B
$2.6B
Q1 25
$5.7B
$2.5B
Q4 24
$5.6B
$2.4B
Q3 24
$5.6B
$2.6B
Q2 24
$5.4B
$2.5B
Total Assets
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$3.9B
Q4 25
$7.4B
$4.0B
Q3 25
$7.4B
$4.2B
Q2 25
$7.2B
$4.1B
Q1 25
$7.2B
$3.9B
Q4 24
$7.1B
$3.9B
Q3 24
$7.1B
$4.1B
Q2 24
$6.7B
$3.9B
Debt / Equity
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
0.25×
Q4 25
0.33×
Q3 25
0.30×
Q2 25
0.31×
Q1 25
0.33×
Q4 24
0.35×
Q3 24
0.34×
Q2 24
0.35×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$856.1M
$42.6M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$848.7M
$66.2K
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
271.7%
0.0%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.4%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.52×
0.57×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$1.5B
$323.5M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$42.6M
Q4 25
$856.1M
$138.7M
Q3 25
$215.9M
$146.9M
Q2 25
$189.5M
$82.5M
Q1 25
$221.6M
$65.8M
Q4 24
$861.5M
$160.6M
Q3 24
$229.2M
$80.4M
Q2 24
$188.7M
$69.4M
Free Cash Flow
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
$66.2K
Q4 25
$848.7M
$119.7M
Q3 25
$210.6M
$131.2M
Q2 25
$188.8M
$72.6M
Q1 25
$221.3M
$42.7M
Q4 24
$854.8M
$134.8M
Q3 24
$228.7M
$65.0M
Q2 24
$187.6M
$50.3M
FCF Margin
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
0.0%
Q4 25
271.7%
20.2%
Q3 25
67.5%
21.0%
Q2 25
59.2%
11.8%
Q1 25
69.7%
7.7%
Q4 24
271.3%
25.5%
Q3 24
72.2%
11.5%
Q2 24
60.0%
9.0%
Capex Intensity
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.4%
3.2%
Q3 25
1.7%
2.5%
Q2 25
0.2%
1.6%
Q1 25
0.1%
4.2%
Q4 24
2.1%
4.9%
Q3 24
0.2%
2.7%
Q2 24
0.3%
3.4%
Cash Conversion
ESNT
ESNT
LFUS
LFUS
Q1 26
0.57×
Q4 25
5.52×
Q3 25
1.31×
2.11×
Q2 25
0.97×
1.44×
Q1 25
1.26×
1.51×
Q4 24
5.13×
Q3 24
1.30×
1.39×
Q2 24
0.93×
1.53×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

ESNT
ESNT

Mortgage Insurance Segment$192.4M62%
Other$120.0M38%

LFUS
LFUS

Electronics$362.8M55%
Transportation$170.4M26%
Industrial$123.8M19%

Related Comparisons