vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC (ETD) and Ibotta, Inc. (IBTA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
ETHAN ALLEN INTERIORS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($135.8M vs $82.5M, roughly 1.6× Ibotta, Inc.). On growth, Ibotta, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-2.5% vs -4.8%). Over the past eight quarters, Ibotta, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (-3.1% CAGR vs -10.2%).
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. is an American manufacturer and retailer of home furnishings, incorporated in Delaware with executive offices in Danbury, Connecticut. As of June 30, 2023, the company reported net annual sales of $791.4 million.
Ibotta, Inc. is an American mobile technology company headquartered in Denver, Colorado. Founded in 2011, the company offers cash back rewards on various purchases through its Ibotta Performance Network and direct to consumer app. Ibotta partners with CPG brands and network publishers to provide these rewards. As of 2024, the company operates solely in the United States. The company's rewards-as-a-service offering, the Ibotta Performance Network, went live in 2022.
ETD vs IBTA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $135.8M | $82.5M |
| Net Profit | $5.9M | — |
| Gross Margin | 59.4% | 76.4% |
| Operating Margin | 4.8% | 10.4% |
| Net Margin | 4.4% | — |
| Revenue YoY | -4.8% | -2.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -38.2% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.23 | $-0.43 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $135.8M | $82.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $149.9M | $88.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $147.0M | $83.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $160.4M | $86.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $142.7M | $84.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $157.3M | $98.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $154.3M | $98.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $168.6M | $87.9M |
| Q1 26 | $5.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.7M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5M | $1.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $2.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.6M | $555.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.7M | $17.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $18.5M | $-34.0M |
| Q1 26 | 59.4% | 76.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 60.9% | 78.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 61.4% | 79.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 59.9% | 79.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 61.2% | 79.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 60.3% | 84.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 60.8% | 87.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 60.8% | 86.0% |
| Q1 26 | 4.8% | 10.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 9.5% | -1.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.8% | 2.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.7% | -3.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.5% | 13.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.4% | 21.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.4% | -24.6% |
| Q1 26 | 4.4% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.1% | 1.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 2.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.7% | 0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 9.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.5% | 17.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.0% | -38.6% |
| Q1 26 | $0.23 | $-0.43 | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.46 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.41 | $0.05 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.48 | $0.08 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.37 | $0.02 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.59 | $3.04 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.57 | $0.51 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.73 | $-1.32 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $66.6M | $164.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $473.7M | $249.0M |
| Total Assets | $723.3M | $479.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $66.6M | $164.6M | ||
| Q4 25 | $139.3M | $186.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $123.6M | $223.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $136.1M | $250.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $172.9M | $297.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $139.1M | $349.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $135.9M | $341.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $161.0M | $317.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0 |
| Q1 26 | $473.7M | $249.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $478.2M | $287.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $475.5M | $329.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $482.4M | $354.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $479.2M | $401.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $478.8M | $457.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $474.7M | $378.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $483.0M | $359.7M |
| Q1 26 | $723.3M | $479.9M | ||
| Q4 25 | $714.8M | $525.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $737.1M | $569.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $737.1M | $600.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $738.7M | $639.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $732.6M | $678.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $737.7M | $598.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $744.9M | $556.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.00× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $30.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $23.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 28.2% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $80.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $30.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-1.8M | $27.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $16.8M | $21.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $24.8M | $25.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.2M | $19.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.6M | $22.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.1M | $39.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $26.2M | $35.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $23.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-4.7M | $20.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.4M | $14.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $22.9M | $22.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.2M | $18.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.8M | $21.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $11.5M | $39.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $24.2M | $34.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | 28.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | -3.2% | 22.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 9.8% | 17.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.3% | 25.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.7% | 21.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.0% | 22.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 7.4% | 39.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.3% | 39.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.6% | 8.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.2% | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.4% | 2.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.4% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.3% | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -0.16× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.61× | 14.19× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.38× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.06× | 35.78× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.77× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.02× | 2.29× | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.42× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
ETD
Segment breakdown not available.
IBTA
| Redemption revenue | $54.0M | 65% |
| Other | $19.0M | 23% |
| Ad & other revenue | $9.5M | 11% |