vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Extra Space Storage (EXR) and NOVA LTD. (NVMI). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Extra Space Storage is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($856.0M vs $433.3M, roughly 2.0× NOVA LTD.). NOVA LTD. runs the higher net margin — 30.7% vs 28.2%, a 2.6% gap on every dollar of revenue.
Extra Space Storage Inc. is an American real estate investment trust headquartered in Cottonwood Heights, Utah that invests in self storage facilities. The company rents storage units, including climate controlled units, drive-up units, lockers, boat storage, RV storage and business storage under the brands Extra Space Storage, Life Storage, and Storage Express. As of March 28, 2024 the company owned and/or operated 3,714 locations in 43 states, and Washington, D.C. comprising approximately 2.
Nova Ltd., formerly known as Nova Measuring Instruments, is a publicly traded company that provides advanced metrology solutions for semiconductor manufacturing. Founded in 1993, the company specializes in dimensional, materials, and chemical metrology technologies. Nova is listed on both the NASDAQ Global Market and on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol NVMI.
EXR vs NVMI — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $856.0M | $433.3M |
| Net Profit | $241.0M | $133.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 57.6% |
| Operating Margin | 42.9% | 29.7% |
| Net Margin | 28.2% | 30.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.4% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | -11.4% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.14 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $856.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $857.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $858.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $841.6M | $433.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $820.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $821.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $824.8M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $810.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | $241.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $287.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $166.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $249.7M | $133.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $270.9M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $262.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $193.2M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $185.9M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 73.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 72.6% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 73.0% | 57.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 72.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 73.1% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 74.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 75.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | 42.9% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 43.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 32.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 44.4% | 29.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 47.4% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 46.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 36.7% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 37.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | 28.2% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 33.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 19.3% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.7% | 30.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.0% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.9% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 23.4% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.14 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.35 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.78 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.18 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.28 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.23 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.91 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.88 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $139.0M | $348.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $1.1B |
| Total Assets | $29.1B | $1.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $139.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $138.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $111.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $125.0M | $348.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $119.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $138.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $88.9M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $77.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $13.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $13.8B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.9B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $13.9B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.0B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.2B | — |
| Q1 26 | $29.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $29.3B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $29.2B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $29.4B | $1.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $29.0B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $28.8B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $27.8B | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $114.2M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $102.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 23.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 2.7% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.86× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $457.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $543.9M | $114.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $481.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.9B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $468.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $545.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $444.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $382.1M | $102.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $345.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $310.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $517.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 186.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 51.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 45.4% | 23.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 42.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 198.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 37.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 63.8% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 29.3% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.2% | 2.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 6.44× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.75× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.18× | 0.86× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.78× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.19× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.42× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.93× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
EXR
| Property rental | $733.2M | 86% |
| Tenant reinsurance | $89.1M | 10% |
| Management fees and other income | $33.7M | 4% |
NVMI
| Products | $351.8M | 81% |
| Services | $81.6M | 19% |