vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (FFIN) and National Healthcare Properties, Inc. (NHPAP). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($164.7M vs $84.5M, roughly 1.9× National Healthcare Properties, Inc.). FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC runs the higher net margin — 44.5% vs -27.0%, a 71.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.0% vs -3.7%). Over the past eight quarters, FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC's revenue compounded faster (12.7% CAGR vs -2.2%).

First Financial Bank is a regional bank operated by First Financial Corporation and based in Terre Haute, Indiana. It is the oldest national bank in Indiana and the fifth oldest national bank in the United States. First Financial Corporation is Vigo County's only publicly traded company.

Primary Health Properties plc is a British real estate investment company headquartered in London, England. As of June 2025, the company owns and operates more than 500 primary healthcare facilities within the United Kingdom and Ireland. It is listed on the London Stock Exchange and is also a constituent of the FTSE 250 Index.

FFIN vs NHPAP — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
FFIN
FFIN
1.9× larger
FFIN
$164.7M
$84.5M
NHPAP
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
FFIN
FFIN
+15.7% gap
FFIN
12.0%
-3.7%
NHPAP
Higher net margin
FFIN
FFIN
71.5% more per $
FFIN
44.5%
-27.0%
NHPAP
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
FFIN
FFIN
Annualised
FFIN
12.7%
-2.2%
NHPAP

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Revenue
$164.7M
$84.5M
Net Profit
$73.3M
$-22.8M
Gross Margin
36.5%
Operating Margin
54.4%
-7.8%
Net Margin
44.5%
-27.0%
Revenue YoY
12.0%
-3.7%
Net Profit YoY
17.6%
-33.9%
EPS (diluted)
$0.51
$-0.92

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$164.7M
$84.5M
Q3 25
$161.3M
$86.0M
Q2 25
$156.6M
$85.3M
Q1 25
$149.0M
$86.4M
Q4 24
$147.1M
$87.7M
Q3 24
$139.5M
$88.9M
Q2 24
$134.5M
$88.8M
Q1 24
$129.6M
$88.3M
Net Profit
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$73.3M
$-22.8M
Q3 25
$52.3M
$-12.5M
Q2 25
$66.7M
$-20.8M
Q1 25
$61.3M
$-1.5M
Q4 24
$62.3M
$-17.0M
Q3 24
$55.3M
$-40.8M
Q2 24
$52.5M
$-116.9M
Q1 24
$53.4M
$-15.6M
Gross Margin
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
36.5%
Q3 25
37.4%
Q2 25
36.9%
Q1 25
33.4%
Q4 24
37.4%
Q3 24
36.6%
Q2 24
38.1%
Q1 24
37.5%
Operating Margin
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
54.4%
-7.8%
Q3 25
39.2%
2.8%
Q2 25
52.2%
-6.5%
Q1 25
50.4%
15.1%
Q4 24
51.7%
-1.2%
Q3 24
48.3%
-23.5%
Q2 24
47.3%
-113.1%
Q1 24
50.0%
-1.3%
Net Margin
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
44.5%
-27.0%
Q3 25
32.4%
-14.6%
Q2 25
42.6%
-24.4%
Q1 25
41.2%
-1.8%
Q4 24
42.4%
-19.4%
Q3 24
39.7%
-45.8%
Q2 24
39.0%
-131.6%
Q1 24
41.2%
-17.6%
EPS (diluted)
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$0.51
$-0.92
Q3 25
$0.36
$-0.56
Q2 25
$0.47
$-0.85
Q1 25
$0.43
$-0.18
Q4 24
$0.43
$-0.72
Q3 24
$0.39
$-1.56
Q2 24
$0.37
$-4.24
Q1 24
$0.37
$-0.67

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$57.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.9B
$600.1M
Total Assets
$15.4B
$1.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$57.6M
Q3 25
$47.1M
Q2 25
$47.1M
Q1 25
$71.4M
Q4 24
$21.7M
Q3 24
$32.9M
Q2 24
$29.5M
Q1 24
$28.7M
Stockholders' Equity
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$1.9B
$600.1M
Q3 25
$1.8B
$627.2M
Q2 25
$1.7B
$647.0M
Q1 25
$1.7B
$674.6M
Q4 24
$1.6B
$684.6M
Q3 24
$1.7B
$702.6M
Q2 24
$1.5B
$756.7M
Q1 24
$1.5B
$877.7M
Total Assets
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$15.4B
$1.7B
Q3 25
$14.8B
$1.7B
Q2 25
$14.4B
$1.8B
Q1 25
$14.3B
$1.8B
Q4 24
$14.0B
$1.9B
Q3 24
$13.6B
$2.0B
Q2 24
$13.2B
$2.1B
Q1 24
$13.2B
$2.1B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$299.4M
$7.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$286.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
173.6%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
8.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
4.08×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$503.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$299.4M
$7.0M
Q3 25
$86.5M
$10.2M
Q2 25
$61.3M
$8.1M
Q1 25
$76.8M
$-21.2M
Q4 24
$309.6M
$-79.8M
Q3 24
$80.7M
$-95.2M
Q2 24
$68.8M
$6.4M
Q1 24
$75.6M
$2.5M
Free Cash Flow
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
$286.0M
Q3 25
$83.7M
Q2 25
$58.7M
Q1 25
$74.7M
Q4 24
$292.9M
Q3 24
$77.7M
Q2 24
$63.8M
Q1 24
$71.7M
FCF Margin
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
173.6%
Q3 25
51.9%
Q2 25
37.5%
Q1 25
50.1%
Q4 24
199.1%
Q3 24
55.7%
Q2 24
47.4%
Q1 24
55.3%
Capex Intensity
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
8.2%
Q3 25
1.7%
Q2 25
1.6%
Q1 25
1.4%
Q4 24
11.4%
Q3 24
2.2%
Q2 24
3.7%
Q1 24
3.0%
Cash Conversion
FFIN
FFIN
NHPAP
NHPAP
Q4 25
4.08×
Q3 25
1.65×
Q2 25
0.92×
Q1 25
1.25×
Q4 24
4.97×
Q3 24
1.46×
Q2 24
1.31×
Q1 24
1.42×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FFIN
FFIN

Segment breakdown not available.

NHPAP
NHPAP

Seniors Housing Communities$56.3M67%
Outpatient Medical Facilities$28.1M33%

Related Comparisons