vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of FLUOR CORP (FLR) and Marriott International (MAR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Marriott International is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($6.7B vs $3.7B, roughly 1.8× FLUOR CORP). Marriott International runs the higher net margin — 6.7% vs 4.5%, a 2.1% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Marriott International posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (4.1% vs -8.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Marriott International's revenue compounded faster (5.8% CAGR vs -6.9%).

Fluor Corporation is an American engineering and construction firm, headquartered in Irving, Texas. It is a holding company that provides services through its subsidiaries in three main areas: oil and gas, industrial and infrastructure, government and power. It is the largest publicly traded engineering and construction company in the Fortune 500 rankings and is listed as 265th overall.

Marriott International, Inc. is an American multinational company that operates, franchises, and licenses lodging brands that include hotel, residential, and timeshare properties. Marriott International owns over 37 hotel and timeshare brands with 9,000 locations and 1,597,380 rooms across its network. Marriott International is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland. The company is the successor to the hospitality division of the Marriott Corporation, founded by J.

FLR vs MAR — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MAR
MAR
1.8× larger
MAR
$6.7B
$3.7B
FLR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MAR
MAR
+12.1% gap
MAR
4.1%
-8.0%
FLR
Higher net margin
MAR
MAR
2.1% more per $
MAR
6.7%
4.5%
FLR
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MAR
MAR
Annualised
MAR
5.8%
-6.9%
FLR

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Revenue
$3.7B
$6.7B
Net Profit
$165.0M
$445.0M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
11.6%
Net Margin
4.5%
6.7%
Revenue YoY
-8.0%
4.1%
Net Profit YoY
166.4%
-2.2%
EPS (diluted)
$1.08
$1.67

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
$3.7B
Q4 25
$4.2B
$6.7B
Q3 25
$3.4B
$6.5B
Q2 25
$4.0B
$6.7B
Q1 25
$4.0B
$6.3B
Q4 24
$4.3B
$6.4B
Q3 24
$4.1B
$6.3B
Q2 24
$4.2B
$6.4B
Net Profit
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
$165.0M
Q4 25
$-1.6B
$445.0M
Q3 25
$-697.0M
$728.0M
Q2 25
$2.5B
$763.0M
Q1 25
$-241.0M
$665.0M
Q4 24
$1.9B
$455.0M
Q3 24
$54.0M
$584.0M
Q2 24
$169.0M
$772.0M
Gross Margin
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
3.2%
Q3 25
-13.3%
Q2 25
1.4%
Q1 25
3.5%
Q4 24
4.9%
Q3 24
2.1%
Q2 24
4.2%
Operating Margin
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.3%
11.6%
Q3 25
-14.7%
18.2%
Q2 25
-0.7%
18.3%
Q1 25
2.3%
15.1%
Q4 24
4.4%
11.7%
Q3 24
1.2%
15.1%
Q2 24
4.2%
18.6%
Net Margin
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
4.5%
Q4 25
-37.7%
6.7%
Q3 25
-20.7%
11.2%
Q2 25
61.8%
11.3%
Q1 25
-6.1%
10.6%
Q4 24
43.7%
7.1%
Q3 24
1.3%
9.3%
Q2 24
4.0%
12.0%
EPS (diluted)
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
$1.08
Q4 25
$-9.40
$1.67
Q3 25
$-4.30
$2.67
Q2 25
$14.81
$2.78
Q1 25
$-1.42
$2.39
Q4 24
$10.68
$1.64
Q3 24
$0.31
$2.07
Q2 24
$0.97
$2.69

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$358.0M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$15.0B
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-3.8B
Total Assets
$27.5B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$2.2B
$358.0M
Q3 25
$2.8B
$678.0M
Q2 25
$2.3B
$671.0M
Q1 25
$2.5B
$523.0M
Q4 24
$3.0B
$396.0M
Q3 24
$3.0B
$394.0M
Q2 24
$2.7B
$349.0M
Total Debt
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$15.0B
Q3 25
$14.4B
Q2 25
$14.5B
Q1 25
$14.1B
Q4 24
$13.1B
Q3 24
$12.7B
Q2 24
$12.2B
Stockholders' Equity
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$3.2B
$-3.8B
Q3 25
$5.2B
$-3.1B
Q2 25
$5.9B
$-3.0B
Q1 25
$3.6B
$-3.2B
Q4 24
$3.9B
$-3.0B
Q3 24
$2.3B
$-2.4B
Q2 24
$2.1B
$-2.1B
Total Assets
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$8.2B
$27.5B
Q3 25
$11.5B
$27.8B
Q2 25
$11.8B
$27.3B
Q1 25
$8.4B
$26.7B
Q4 24
$9.1B
$26.2B
Q3 24
$7.1B
$26.2B
Q2 24
$6.8B
$25.7B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$829.0M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.3%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.86×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-366.0M
$829.0M
Q3 25
$286.0M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$-21.0M
$643.0M
Q1 25
$-286.0M
$647.0M
Q4 24
$327.0M
$318.0M
Q3 24
$330.0M
$880.0M
Q2 24
$282.0M
$772.0M
Free Cash Flow
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-378.0M
Q3 25
$273.0M
$951.0M
Q2 25
$-35.0M
$488.0M
Q1 25
$-297.0M
$512.0M
Q4 24
$296.0M
$-24.0M
Q3 24
$279.0M
$706.0M
Q2 24
$234.0M
$647.0M
FCF Margin
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
-9.1%
Q3 25
8.1%
14.7%
Q2 25
-0.9%
7.2%
Q1 25
-7.5%
8.2%
Q4 24
6.9%
-0.4%
Q3 24
6.8%
11.3%
Q2 24
5.5%
10.0%
Capex Intensity
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
0.3%
Q4 25
0.3%
Q3 25
0.4%
2.2%
Q2 25
0.4%
2.3%
Q1 25
0.3%
2.2%
Q4 24
0.7%
5.3%
Q3 24
1.2%
2.8%
Q2 24
1.1%
1.9%
Cash Conversion
FLR
FLR
MAR
MAR
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.86×
Q3 25
1.50×
Q2 25
-0.01×
0.84×
Q1 25
0.97×
Q4 24
0.18×
0.70×
Q3 24
6.11×
1.51×
Q2 24
1.67×
1.00×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

FLR
FLR

Urban Solutions$2.4B67%
Energy Solutions$703.0M19%
Mission Solutions$523.0M14%

MAR
MAR

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons