vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Genius Sports Ltd (GENI) and MSA Safety Inc (MSA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MSA Safety Inc is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($510.9M vs $510.9M, roughly 1.0× Genius Sports Ltd). MSA Safety Inc runs the higher net margin — 17.0% vs -12.3%, a 29.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. MSA Safety Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($106.0M vs $69.6M). Over the past eight quarters, Genius Sports Ltd's revenue compounded faster (129.2% CAGR vs 11.2%).

Genius Sports is a sports data and technology company that provides data management, video streaming and integrity services to sports leagues, bookmakers and media companies.

Mine Safety Appliances, or MSA Safety Incorporated, is an American manufacturer and supplier of safety equipment designed for use in a variety of hazardous conditions in industries such as construction, the military, fire service, and chemical, oil, and gas production. MSA is based in the Pittsburgh suburb of Cranberry.

GENI vs MSA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MSA
MSA
1.0× larger
MSA
$510.9M
$510.9M
GENI
Higher net margin
MSA
MSA
29.4% more per $
MSA
17.0%
-12.3%
GENI
More free cash flow
MSA
MSA
$36.5M more FCF
MSA
$106.0M
$69.6M
GENI
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
GENI
GENI
Annualised
GENI
129.2%
11.2%
MSA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Revenue
$510.9M
$510.9M
Net Profit
$-63.0M
$86.9M
Gross Margin
25.2%
46.9%
Operating Margin
-11.5%
22.3%
Net Margin
-12.3%
17.0%
Revenue YoY
2.2%
Net Profit YoY
-1.2%
EPS (diluted)
$2.22

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$510.9M
$510.9M
Q3 25
$335.4M
$468.4M
Q2 25
$215.2M
$474.1M
Q1 25
$119.7M
$421.3M
Q4 24
$413.0M
$499.7M
Q3 24
$285.8M
$432.7M
Q2 24
$184.1M
$462.5M
Q1 24
$97.2M
$413.3M
Net Profit
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$-63.0M
$86.9M
Q3 25
$69.6M
Q2 25
$-47.3M
$62.8M
Q1 25
$-25.5M
$59.6M
Q4 24
$-85.5M
$87.9M
Q3 24
$-47.1M
$66.6M
Q2 24
$-35.5M
$72.2M
Q1 24
$-25.2M
$58.1M
Gross Margin
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
25.2%
46.9%
Q3 25
24.2%
46.5%
Q2 25
19.1%
46.6%
Q1 25
10.7%
45.9%
Q4 24
16.7%
46.9%
Q3 24
20.5%
47.9%
Q2 24
18.6%
48.2%
Q1 24
9.8%
47.3%
Operating Margin
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
-11.5%
22.3%
Q3 25
-15.3%
20.1%
Q2 25
-21.0%
18.1%
Q1 25
-20.3%
18.5%
Q4 24
-18.0%
23.5%
Q3 24
-13.9%
21.1%
Q2 24
-16.8%
21.6%
Q1 24
-23.7%
19.4%
Net Margin
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
-12.3%
17.0%
Q3 25
14.9%
Q2 25
-22.0%
13.2%
Q1 25
-21.3%
14.1%
Q4 24
-20.7%
17.6%
Q3 24
-16.5%
15.4%
Q2 24
-19.3%
15.6%
Q1 24
-25.9%
14.1%
EPS (diluted)
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$2.22
Q3 25
$1.77
Q2 25
$1.59
Q1 25
$1.51
Q4 24
$2.22
Q3 24
$1.69
Q2 24
$1.83
Q1 24
$1.47

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$280.6M
$165.1M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$580.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$724.5M
$1.4B
Total Assets
$1.1B
$2.6B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.42×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$280.6M
$165.1M
Q3 25
$110.2M
$170.0M
Q2 25
$110.2M
$147.0M
Q1 25
$110.2M
$170.6M
Q4 24
$100.3M
$164.6M
Q3 24
$100.3M
$154.4M
Q2 24
$100.3M
$146.8M
Q1 24
$100.3M
$148.3M
Total Debt
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$580.9M
Q3 25
$628.6M
Q2 25
$679.3M
Q1 25
$502.1M
Q4 24
$508.0M
Q3 24
$554.7M
Q2 24
$588.2M
Q1 24
$596.2M
Stockholders' Equity
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$724.5M
$1.4B
Q3 25
$572.4M
$1.3B
Q2 25
$572.4M
$1.3B
Q1 25
$572.4M
$1.2B
Q4 24
$573.0M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$573.0M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$573.0M
$1.0B
Q1 24
$573.0M
$994.8M
Total Assets
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$1.1B
$2.6B
Q3 25
$792.3M
$2.6B
Q2 25
$792.3M
$2.6B
Q1 25
$792.3M
$2.2B
Q4 24
$775.7M
$2.2B
Q3 24
$775.7M
$2.2B
Q2 24
$775.7M
$2.2B
Q1 24
$775.7M
$2.2B
Debt / Equity
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
0.42×
Q3 25
0.48×
Q2 25
0.54×
Q1 25
0.42×
Q4 24
0.44×
Q3 24
0.51×
Q2 24
0.57×
Q1 24
0.60×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$81.9M
$122.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$69.6M
$106.0M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.6%
20.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
2.4%
3.2%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.41×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$33.5M
$295.4M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$81.9M
$122.4M
Q3 25
$-4.8M
$112.5M
Q2 25
$-1.2M
$67.2M
Q1 25
$-14.6M
$61.8M
Q4 24
$14.9M
$107.9M
Q3 24
$-9.2M
$84.3M
Q2 24
$53.3M
Q1 24
$50.9M
Free Cash Flow
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
$69.6M
$106.0M
Q3 25
$-14.2M
$100.5M
Q2 25
$-5.8M
$37.9M
Q1 25
$-16.0M
$51.0M
Q4 24
$11.3M
$93.5M
Q3 24
$-11.6M
$70.1M
Q2 24
$39.0M
Q1 24
$39.7M
FCF Margin
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
13.6%
20.8%
Q3 25
-4.2%
21.4%
Q2 25
-2.7%
8.0%
Q1 25
-13.4%
12.1%
Q4 24
2.7%
18.7%
Q3 24
-4.1%
16.2%
Q2 24
8.4%
Q1 24
9.6%
Capex Intensity
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
2.4%
3.2%
Q3 25
2.8%
2.6%
Q2 25
2.1%
6.2%
Q1 25
1.2%
2.6%
Q4 24
0.9%
2.9%
Q3 24
0.9%
3.3%
Q2 24
3.1%
Q1 24
2.7%
Cash Conversion
GENI
GENI
MSA
MSA
Q4 25
1.41×
Q3 25
1.62×
Q2 25
1.07×
Q1 25
1.04×
Q4 24
1.23×
Q3 24
1.27×
Q2 24
0.74×
Q1 24
0.88×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

GENI
GENI

Segment breakdown not available.

MSA
MSA

Americas Segment$335.2M66%
International Segment$175.7M34%

Related Comparisons