vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of G III APPAREL GROUP LTD (GIII) and HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. (THG). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.7B vs $988.6M, roughly 1.7× G III APPAREL GROUP LTD). HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. runs the higher net margin — 11.0% vs 8.2%, a 2.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.1% vs -9.0%). Over the past eight quarters, G III APPAREL GROUP LTD's revenue compounded faster (13.7% CAGR vs 5.2%).
G III Apparel Group is a global fashion company that designs, sources, manufactures, markets and distributes apparel, footwear, and accessories under a range of owned and licensed well-known brands. It serves department stores, specialty retailers, and e-commerce platforms across North America, Europe, and other key global markets, catering to casual, sportswear, and premium fashion consumer segments.
The Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. is an insurance company based in Worcester, Massachusetts. It was the original name of a property-liability insurance firm established in 1852, and it remained a publicly traded company under that name until the early 1990s, when it changed its name to Allmerica Property & Casualty Companies.
GIII vs THG — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $988.6M | $1.7B |
| Net Profit | $80.6M | $186.8M |
| Gross Margin | 38.6% | — |
| Operating Margin | 11.4% | 11.1% |
| Net Margin | 8.2% | 11.0% |
| Revenue YoY | -9.0% | 6.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | -29.8% | 45.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.84 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $1.7B | ||
| Q4 25 | $988.6M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $613.3M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $583.6M | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $839.5M | $1.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $1.6B | ||
| Q3 24 | $644.8M | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $609.7M | $1.5B |
| Q1 26 | — | $186.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $80.6M | $198.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.9M | $178.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.8M | $157.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $48.8M | $128.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $114.8M | $167.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.2M | $102.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.8M | $40.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 38.6% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 40.8% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.2% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 39.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 39.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 42.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 42.5% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.4% | 17.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.7% | 14.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | 12.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.5% | 11.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 15.3% | 16.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.4% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.2% | 6.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | 11.0% | ||
| Q4 25 | 8.2% | 11.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.8% | 10.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.3% | 9.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.8% | 8.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.6% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.8% | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.0% | 2.6% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.84 | $5.46 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.25 | $4.90 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.17 | $4.30 | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.00 | $3.50 | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.55 | $4.60 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.53 | $2.80 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.12 | $1.12 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $184.1M | $243.5M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $6.5M | $843.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.8B | $3.0B |
| Total Assets | $2.8B | $16.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.00× | 0.28× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $243.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $184.1M | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $301.8M | $915.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $257.8M | $244.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $181.4M | $315.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $104.7M | $435.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $414.8M | $427.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $508.4M | $337.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | $843.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.5M | $843.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.9M | $843.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.8M | $347.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.0M | $722.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $213.9M | $722.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $402.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $402.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.8B | $3.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.7B | $3.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.7B | $3.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.7B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.6B | $2.8B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.5B | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | $2.6B |
| Q1 26 | — | $16.5B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.8B | $16.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.7B | $16.8B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $15.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.5B | $15.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.8B | $15.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | $15.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | $14.9B |
| Q1 26 | — | 0.28× | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.00× | 0.24× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.00× | 0.25× | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.00× | 0.11× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.00× | 0.24× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.13× | 0.25× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.27× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.26× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-97.3M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-106.4M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -10.8% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.9% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | -1.21× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $367.7M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-97.3M | $378.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $75.1M | $554.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $93.8M | $206.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $333.4M | $38.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-111.8M | $213.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $49.3M | $394.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $45.5M | $139.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-106.4M | $377.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $64.7M | $551.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $85.7M | $204.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $323.7M | $37.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-120.3M | $210.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $38.8M | $392.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.8M | $137.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -10.8% | 22.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 10.6% | 33.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 14.7% | 12.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.6% | 2.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | -11.1% | 13.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.0% | 25.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.4% | 8.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.9% | 0.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.7% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 0.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.2% | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.8% | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.6% | 0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.1% | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -1.21× | 1.91× | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.86× | 3.10× | ||
| Q2 25 | 12.09× | 1.32× | ||
| Q1 25 | 6.83× | 0.30× | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.97× | 1.27× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.04× | 3.87× | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.84× | 3.44× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GIII
| Proprietary Brands | $498.1M | 50% |
| Licensed Brands | $479.2M | 48% |
| Retail Segment | $45.7M | 5% |
THG
| Premiums earned | $1.6B | 92% |
| Other | $124.6M | 7% |
| Fees and other income | $6.2M | 0% |