vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of GCI Liberty, Inc. (GLIBA) and NIQ Global Intelligence plc (NIQ). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
GCI Liberty, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($257.0M vs $204.2M, roughly 1.3× NIQ Global Intelligence plc). NIQ Global Intelligence plc runs the higher net margin — 88.6% vs -150.6%, a 239.2% gap on every dollar of revenue.
GCI Communication Corp (GCI) is a telecommunications corporation operating in Alaska. Through its own facilities and agreements with other providers, GCI provides Internet access, landline, and cellular telephone service. It is a subsidiary of GCI Liberty, Inc.
NIQ Global Intelligence plc, operating as NielsenIQ, is a leading global provider of consumer behavior insights, retail analytics, and market measurement services. It serves CPG brands, retailers, and media entities across 100+ markets, delivering data-backed solutions to help clients understand shopper preferences and optimize business strategies.
GLIBA vs NIQ — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q3 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $257.0M | $204.2M |
| Net Profit | $-387.0M | $180.8M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -189.9% | — |
| Net Margin | -150.6% | 88.6% |
| Revenue YoY | — | — |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-13.34 | $0.83 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $204.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $257.0M | $205.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $261.0M | $213.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $221.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $207.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $212.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $207.4M |
| Q4 25 | — | $180.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-387.0M | $-16.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.0M | $110.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $23.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $16.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-48.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $14.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -189.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 21.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -10.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 19.0% |
| Q4 25 | — | 88.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | -150.6% | -7.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.3% | 51.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 10.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 8.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | -22.9% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 6.8% |
| Q4 25 | — | $0.83 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-13.34 | $-0.07 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $0.50 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.11 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.08 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $-0.22 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $0.06 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $124.0M | $36.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $985.0M | $3.0B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.4B | $3.1B |
| Total Assets | $3.0B | $6.7B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.72× | 0.98× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $36.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $124.0M | $68.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $104.0M | $182.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $49.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $467.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $273.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $348.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $985.0M | $2.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $987.0M | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $2.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $3.2B |
| Q4 25 | — | $3.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.4B | $3.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $3.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $3.4B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $3.5B |
| Q4 25 | — | $6.7B | ||
| Q3 25 | $3.0B | $6.6B | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.4B | $6.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $7.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $7.0B | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $7.2B |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.98× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.72× | 0.93× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.91× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.89× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.97× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.88× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.90× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $76.0M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $21.0M | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 8.2% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 21.4% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.0M | $116.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $226.0M | $132.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $74.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $53.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $21.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $107.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 41.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 21.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 45.6% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 8.37× | 1.20× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 3.12× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 3.79× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.