vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Grindr Inc. (GRND) and SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO (SHEN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Grindr Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($126.0M vs $91.6M, roughly 1.4× SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO). Grindr Inc. runs the higher net margin — 16.1% vs -5.9%, a 21.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Grindr Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.0% vs 7.2%). Grindr Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($24.5M vs $-78.6M). Over the past eight quarters, Grindr Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (29.3% CAGR vs 15.0%).
Grindr is a location-based social networking and online hookup application for LGBTQ people.
Shenandoah Telecommunications Co is a U.S. regional telecom provider offering broadband internet, wireless voice/data services, digital cable TV, and fiber-optic solutions. It serves residential, small business and enterprise clients across Mid-Atlantic states, focusing on underserved rural and suburban markets in Virginia, West Virginia, Maryland and Pennsylvania.
GRND vs SHEN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $126.0M | $91.6M |
| Net Profit | $20.3M | $-5.4M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | 24.9% | -1.0% |
| Net Margin | 16.1% | -5.9% |
| Revenue YoY | 29.0% | 7.2% |
| Net Profit YoY | 116.4% | -95.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.10 | $-0.13 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $126.0M | $91.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $115.8M | $89.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $104.2M | $88.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $93.9M | $87.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $97.6M | $85.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $89.3M | $87.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $82.3M | $85.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $75.3M | $69.2M |
| Q4 25 | $20.3M | $-5.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $30.8M | $-9.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $16.6M | $-9.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $27.0M | $-9.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-123.9M | $-2.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $24.7M | $-5.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-22.4M | $-12.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-9.4M | $214.7M |
| Q4 25 | 24.9% | -1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 39.1% | -8.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.4% | -10.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 27.0% | -6.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 20.9% | -6.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.8% | -4.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 29.8% | -18.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 25.6% | -4.0% |
| Q4 25 | 16.1% | -5.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | 26.6% | -10.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.0% | -10.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.8% | -10.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -126.9% | -3.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 27.6% | -6.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -27.2% | -15.0% | ||
| Q1 24 | -12.5% | 310.0% |
| Q4 25 | $0.10 | $-0.13 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.16 | $-0.20 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.08 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.09 | $-0.19 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.65 | $-0.34 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.09 | $-0.13 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.13 | $-0.24 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.05 | $4.25 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $87.0M | $27.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $395.9M | $642.4M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $47.0M | $880.8M |
| Total Assets | $531.0M | $1.9B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 8.42× | 0.73× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $87.0M | $27.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.3M | $22.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $120.8M | $29.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $255.9M | $87.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $59.2M | $46.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $39.1M | $43.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.3M | $43.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $21.5M | $389.7M |
| Q4 25 | $395.9M | $642.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $279.9M | $535.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $283.5M | $513.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $287.0M | $515.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $290.6M | $418.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $294.1M | $345.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $297.7M | $297.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $315.0M | $298.7M |
| Q4 25 | $47.0M | $880.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.0M | $892.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $187.7M | $902.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $319.8M | $910.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-131.6M | $918.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-13.4M | $925.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-41.7M | $933.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-22.0M | $871.6M |
| Q4 25 | $531.0M | $1.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $439.2M | $1.9B | ||
| Q2 25 | $547.6M | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $679.4M | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 24 | $479.1M | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $456.3M | $1.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $435.0M | $1.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $437.7M | $1.4B |
| Q4 25 | 8.42× | 0.73× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.94× | 0.60× | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.51× | 0.57× | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.90× | 0.57× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.46× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.37× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.32× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.34× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $24.8M | $28.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $24.5M | $-78.6M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 19.5% | -85.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.2% | 117.2% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.22× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $140.8M | $-257.9M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $24.8M | $28.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.4M | $30.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.5M | $20.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $23.8M | $20.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.5M | $20.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.1M | $24.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.8M | $2.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $20.4M | $15.2M |
| Q4 25 | $24.5M | $-78.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $55.2M | $-51.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $37.3M | $-65.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $23.7M | $-62.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $29.3M | $-72.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $28.8M | $-51.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.7M | $-78.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $20.3M | $-54.9M |
| Q4 25 | 19.5% | -85.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 47.7% | -57.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.8% | -73.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 25.2% | -71.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 30.0% | -84.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 32.2% | -58.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.0% | -91.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.9% | -79.3% |
| Q4 25 | 0.2% | 117.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | 91.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 97.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 94.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 108.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | 86.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.2% | 94.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.3% | 101.2% |
| Q4 25 | 1.22× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.80× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.25× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.88× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.18× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.07× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GRND
| License And Service | $102.9M | 82% |
| Advertising | $23.1M | 18% |
SHEN
| Residential And SMB Incumbent Broadband | $41.5M | 45% |
| Residential And SMB Glo Fiber Expansion Markets | $23.0M | 25% |
| Commercial Fiber | $20.3M | 22% |
| RLEC Other | $6.8M | 7% |