vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. (GRNT) and Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. (STOK). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($158.6M vs $128.3M, roughly 1.2× Granite Ridge Resources, Inc.). Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 71.2% vs -36.7%, a 107.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3661.1% vs 4.3%).
Granite Ridge Resources, Inc. is an independent upstream energy company focused on the exploration, development, and production of oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. It operates low-cost, high-yield onshore hydrocarbon assets across key U.S. basins, primarily serving North American energy markets.
Stoke Therapeutics, Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing innovative RNA-targeted therapies for severe rare genetic diseases. Its lead candidates address unmet needs for Dravet syndrome, a rare epilepsy, and other neurological monogenic disorders, serving patients across North America and global markets.
GRNT vs STOK — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $128.3M | $158.6M |
| Net Profit | $-47.0M | $112.9M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | 70.2% |
| Net Margin | -36.7% | 71.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 4.3% | 3661.1% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 528.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.36 | $1.90 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $128.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $105.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $112.7M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $109.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $122.9M | $158.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $106.3M | $22.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $94.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $90.7M | — |
| Q1 26 | $-47.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $25.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $9.8M | $112.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-10.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $9.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $5.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -34.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 19.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 34.6% | 70.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -6.5% | -60.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | -36.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 8.0% | 71.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -46.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 9.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | $-0.36 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.19 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.11 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.19 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.07 | $1.90 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.09 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.07 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.04 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $274.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $26.3M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $545.6M | $350.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.2B | $406.9M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.05× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $274.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $128.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $26.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $367.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $300.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $275.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $250.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $205.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $545.6M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $605.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $643.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $642.5M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $631.4M | $350.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $635.4M | $229.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $660.6M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $665.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.1B | $406.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $271.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $990.5M | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.05× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.61× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.47× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.43× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.40× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.32× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $58.3M | $131.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $131.7M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 83.0% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 47.1% | 0.1% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 1.17× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $58.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $64.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $77.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $78.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $76.1M | $131.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $68.2M | $-23.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $74.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $64.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $131.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-23.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 83.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -102.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | 47.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.36× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.11× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.75× | 1.17× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.25× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.58× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
GRNT
| Oil sales | $103.4M | 81% |
| Natural gas and related product sales | $24.8M | 19% |
STOK
Segment breakdown not available.