vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (HAFC) and Smart Sand, Inc. (SND). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Smart Sand, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($86.0M vs $71.2M, roughly 1.2× HANMI FINANCIAL CORP). HANMI FINANCIAL CORP runs the higher net margin — 29.8% vs 1.4%, a 28.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HANMI FINANCIAL CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (17.1% vs -5.8%). HANMI FINANCIAL CORP produced more free cash flow last quarter ($203.7M vs $20.4M). Over the past eight quarters, HANMI FINANCIAL CORP's revenue compounded faster (10.4% CAGR vs 1.8%).
Hanmi Bank Corporation is a community bank headquartered in Los Angeles, California, with 35 branches and eight loan production offices in California, Texas, Illinois, New York, New Jersey and Virginia.
Sand 9 is a fabless Micro-electromechanical system (MEMS) company based in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Sand 9 developed a piezoelectric MEMS resonator to serve as an alternative for quartz timing devices in applications such as smart phones, low-power wireless devices, and communications infrastructure equipment.
HAFC vs SND — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $71.2M | $86.0M |
| Net Profit | $21.2M | $1.2M |
| Gross Margin | — | 13.0% |
| Operating Margin | 29.8% | -3.1% |
| Net Margin | 29.8% | 1.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 17.1% | -5.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 20.0% | -68.5% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.70 | $0.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $71.2M | $86.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.0M | $92.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $65.2M | $85.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $62.8M | $65.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $60.8M | $91.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $58.5M | $63.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.7M | $73.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $58.4M | $83.1M |
| Q4 25 | $21.2M | $1.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.1M | $3.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.1M | $21.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $17.7M | $-24.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $17.7M | $3.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $14.9M | $-98.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $14.5M | $-430.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | $15.2M | $-216.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | 13.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 16.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 14.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 10.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 17.7% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 14.2% |
| Q4 25 | 29.8% | -3.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.1% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.2% | -0.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.1% | -10.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.1% | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.5% | -7.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 25.5% | 4.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.0% | 0.9% |
| Q4 25 | 29.8% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 31.1% | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 23.2% | 24.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 28.1% | -37.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 29.1% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.5% | -0.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 25.5% | -0.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 26.0% | -0.3% |
| Q4 25 | $0.70 | $0.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.73 | $0.08 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.50 | $0.54 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.58 | $-0.62 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.58 | $0.10 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.49 | $0.00 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.48 | $-0.01 | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.50 | $-0.01 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $22.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $15.0M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $796.4M | $239.7M |
| Total Assets | $7.9B | $340.0M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.06× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $22.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $5.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $4.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $5.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $1.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $7.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $6.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $4.6M |
| Q4 25 | — | $15.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $14.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $23.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $13.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $14.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $15.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $17.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $25.5M |
| Q4 25 | $796.4M | $239.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $779.5M | $239.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $762.8M | $240.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $751.5M | $219.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $732.2M | $243.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $736.7M | $243.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $707.1M | $242.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $703.1M | $242.5M |
| Q4 25 | $7.9B | $340.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $7.9B | $343.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $7.9B | $345.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.7B | $326.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.7B | $341.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $7.7B | $335.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $7.6B | $341.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $7.5B | $349.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.10× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.06× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.07× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.11× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $206.0M | $22.4M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $203.7M | $20.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 286.2% | 23.7% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 3.2% | 2.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 9.70× | 18.99× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $356.1M | $32.5M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $206.0M | $22.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $146.9M | $18.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-19.0M | $-5.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.8M | $8.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $52.6M | $1.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.7M | $5.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1M | $14.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $30.0M | $-3.9M |
| Q4 25 | $203.7M | $20.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $146.4M | $14.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-19.6M | $-7.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $25.6M | $5.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $49.9M | $-840.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.5M | $3.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.3M | $13.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $29.2M | $-5.5M |
| Q4 25 | 286.2% | 23.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 206.3% | 15.9% | ||
| Q2 25 | -30.0% | -9.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 40.7% | 7.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | 82.1% | -0.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.1% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.3% | 18.3% | ||
| Q1 24 | 50.0% | -6.6% |
| Q4 25 | 3.2% | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.8% | 3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.9% | 3.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.4% | 5.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.3% | 2.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.4% | 3.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.4% | 1.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.4% | 2.0% |
| Q4 25 | 9.70× | 18.99× | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.66× | 6.05× | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.26× | -0.24× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.46× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.97× | 0.28× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.14× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.98× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HAFC
Segment breakdown not available.
SND
| Sand | $85.1M | 99% |
| Smart Systems Segment | $980.0K | 1% |