vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) and XPLR Infrastructure, LP (XIFR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
XPLR Infrastructure, LP is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($249.0M vs $242.9M, roughly 1.0× HCI Group, Inc.). HCI Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 35.0% vs 11.2%, a 23.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, HCI Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.2% vs -15.3%). Over the past eight quarters, HCI Group, Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (8.5% CAGR vs -1.6%).
HCI Equity Partners is a Washington, DC–based private equity firm with an additional office in Chicago, Illinois.
XPLR Infrastructure is a publicly traded subsidiary of NextEra Energy, is a Juno Beach, Florida-based renewable energy company.
HCI vs XIFR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $242.9M | $249.0M |
| Net Profit | $85.0M | $28.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | — | -19.3% |
| Net Margin | 35.0% | 11.2% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.2% | -15.3% |
| Net Profit YoY | 14.6% | 124.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $5.45 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $242.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $246.2M | $249.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $216.3M | $315.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $221.9M | $342.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $216.4M | $282.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $161.9M | $294.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $175.3M | $319.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $206.2M | $360.0M |
| Q1 26 | $85.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $97.7M | $28.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $65.5M | $-37.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $66.2M | $79.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $69.7M | $-98.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6M | $-115.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $5.7M | $-40.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $54.1M | $62.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 58.5% | -19.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 41.9% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 42.5% | 26.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 46.4% | -82.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.6% | -188.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.0% | 15.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 36.9% | 18.3% |
| Q1 26 | 35.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 39.7% | 11.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 30.3% | -11.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 29.8% | 23.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 32.2% | -34.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.6% | -39.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.2% | -12.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 26.2% | 17.2% |
| Q1 26 | $5.45 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.29 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $4.90 | $-0.40 | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.18 | $0.84 | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.35 | $-1.05 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.32 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.52 | $-0.43 | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.24 | $0.66 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.0B | $960.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $31.7M | $6.2B |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.1B | $10.9B |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $19.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.03× | 0.57× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $1.0B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $960.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $987.9M | $711.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $947.2M | $880.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $754.5M | $1.5B | ||
| Q4 24 | $532.5M | $283.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $518.8M | $290.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $445.8M | $281.0M |
| Q1 26 | $31.7M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $6.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $5.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.0B | $10.9B | ||
| Q3 25 | $821.8M | $11.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $758.6M | $11.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $522.7M | $12.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $453.3M | $12.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $455.3M | $13.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $447.3M | $13.9B |
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.5B | $19.6B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $19.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $20.5B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $21.4B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.2B | $20.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.0B | $20.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.9B | $21.7B |
| Q1 26 | 0.03× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.57× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.41× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $186.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-88.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -35.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 110.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 6.64× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-219.0M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $444.4M | $186.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.7M | $231.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $145.0M | $232.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $162.0M | $90.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $331.8M | $283.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $104.1M | $208.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-29.0M | $231.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $440.8M | $-88.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $25.9M | $-283.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $144.5M | $151.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $160.3M | $1.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $327.8M | $231.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $103.2M | $152.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-30.1M | $162.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 179.0% | -35.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.0% | -89.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 65.1% | 44.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 74.1% | 0.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 202.5% | 78.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 58.9% | 47.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -14.6% | 45.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.5% | 110.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.4% | 163.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 23.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.8% | 31.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 2.5% | 17.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.5% | 17.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.5% | 19.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 4.55× | 6.64× | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.41× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.19× | 2.94× | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.32× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 128.41× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 18.33× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.54× | 3.73× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HCI
Segment breakdown not available.
XIFR
| Renewable Energy Sales | $238.0M | 96% |
| Related Party | $8.0M | 3% |