vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC (HLX) and Vroom, Inc. (VRM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($287.9M vs $235.9M, roughly 1.2× Vroom, Inc.). HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — -4.7% vs -59.8%, a 55.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Vroom, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (12.9% vs -13.8%). HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($59.0M vs $-108.8M). Over the past eight quarters, HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC's revenue compounded faster (-11.2% CAGR vs -49.5%).
Helix Energy Solutions Inc., known as Cal Dive International prior to 2006, is an American oil and gas services company headquartered in Houston, Texas. The company is a global provider of offshore services in well intervention and ROV operations of new and existing oil and gas fields.
Vroom, Inc. is a parent company of United Auto Credit Corporation (UACC) and CarStory. Previously, Vroom was a used car retailer and e-commerce company that let consumers buy, sell, and finance cars online. Vroom ceased e-commerce automotive sales operations on January 22, 2024.
HLX vs VRM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2023
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $287.9M | $235.9M |
| Net Profit | $-13.4M | $-141.1M |
| Gross Margin | 3.1% | 12.3% |
| Operating Margin | — | -11.5% |
| Net Margin | -4.7% | -59.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -13.8% | 12.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -536.4% | -669.8% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.09 | $-80.66 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $287.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $334.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $377.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $302.3M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $278.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $355.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $342.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $364.8M | — |
| Q1 26 | $-13.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $8.3M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.1M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-2.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.1M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $29.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $32.3M | — |
| Q1 26 | 3.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 9.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.6% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.2% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 20.7% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 12.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.9% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 13.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.6% | — |
| Q1 26 | -4.7% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 2.5% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 5.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.9% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 8.6% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.9% | — |
| Q1 26 | $-0.09 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.06 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.15 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.02 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.02 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.13 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.19 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.21 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $501.3M | $135.6M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $303.8M | $454.2M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.6B | $127.7M |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $1.5B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.20× | 3.56× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $501.3M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $445.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $338.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $319.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $370.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $368.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $324.1M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $275.1M | — |
| Q1 26 | $303.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $308.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $307.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $311.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $311.1M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $315.2M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $314.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $318.6M | — |
| Q1 26 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.5B | — |
| Q1 26 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.7B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.6B | — |
| Q1 26 | 0.20× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.19× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.20× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.20× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.20× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.21× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.20× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.21× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $61.8M | $-108.1M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $59.0M | $-108.8M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 20.5% | -46.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $167.4M | $-536.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $61.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $113.2M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $24.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-17.1M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $16.4M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $78.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $55.7M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-12.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | $59.0M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $107.5M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-21.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $12.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $65.5M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $52.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $-16.2M | — |
| Q1 26 | 20.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 32.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -7.1% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 18.4% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.3% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.4% | — |
| Q1 26 | 1.0% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.6% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.5% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.9% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.1% | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 13.68× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.10× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 5.35× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.88× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.89× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.38× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.