vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Honest Company, Inc. (HNST) and Inogen Inc (INGN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Honest Company, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($78.1M vs $68.6M, roughly 1.1× Inogen Inc). On growth, Inogen Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.4% vs -19.7%). Over the past eight quarters, Inogen Inc's revenue compounded faster (4.2% CAGR vs -8.4%).
The Honest Company, Inc. is an American digital-first consumer goods company, based in Los Angeles and founded by actress Jessica Alba, Christopher Gavigan, and Brian Lee. The company had $319 million in 2021 sales, and was valued at roughly $550 million as of February 2022. Carla Vernón, Chief Executive Officer, is one of the first Afro-Latina CEOs of a U.S. publicly traded company. The Honest Company has raised multiple rounds of venture capital, and went public via an initial public offeri...
Inogen Inc is a medical technology firm specializing in the development, production and distribution of portable oxygen concentrators and associated respiratory care products. It caters primarily to patients with chronic respiratory conditions needing long-term oxygen therapy across North America, Europe and other global markets, focusing on home care and ambulatory patient segments to enhance users' quality of life.
HNST vs INGN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $78.1M | $68.6M |
| Net Profit | — | — |
| Gross Margin | 42.6% | 51.4% |
| Operating Margin | 56.6% | -13.6% |
| Net Margin | — | — |
| Revenue YoY | -19.7% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.00 | $-0.26 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $78.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $88.0M | $68.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $92.6M | $79.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $93.5M | $79.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $97.3M | $68.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $99.8M | $66.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $99.2M | $74.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $93.0M | $74.4M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-23.6M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $758.0K | $-5.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.9M | $-4.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $3.3M | $-6.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-809.0K | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $165.0K | $-6.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-4.1M | $-5.6M |
| Q1 26 | 42.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 15.7% | 51.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 37.3% | 52.2% | ||
| Q2 25 | 40.4% | 52.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.7% | 53.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 38.8% | 54.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 38.7% | 55.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 38.3% | 57.4% |
| Q1 26 | 56.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -27.5% | -13.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.3% | -9.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.1% | -7.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.6% | -11.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | -1.0% | -17.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | -10.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.3% | -9.5% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -26.8% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.8% | -6.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.1% | -5.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.3% | -9.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | -0.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.2% | -8.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.4% | -7.5% |
| Q1 26 | $0.00 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.21 | $-0.26 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.01 | $-0.20 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.03 | $-0.15 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.03 | $-0.25 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.01 | $-0.41 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.00 | $-0.25 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.04 | $-0.24 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $90.4M | $103.7M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $169.1M | $192.2M |
| Total Assets | $214.9M | $298.6M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $90.4M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $89.6M | $103.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $71.5M | $106.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $72.1M | $103.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $72.8M | $118.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $75.4M | $113.8M | ||
| Q3 24 | $53.4M | $105.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.6M | $97.9M |
| Q1 26 | $169.1M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $169.7M | $192.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $190.2M | $197.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $187.0M | $199.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $180.4M | $198.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $174.3M | $173.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $133.9M | $185.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $129.7M | $187.6M |
| Q1 26 | $214.9M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $225.4M | $298.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $241.5M | $307.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $249.0M | $312.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $265.3M | $308.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $247.4M | $296.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $209.2M | $306.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $200.2M | $308.9M |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $-943.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $-1.9M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | -2.8% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.6% | 1.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $-13.7M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.3M | $-943.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | $-504.0K | $2.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-745.0K | $4.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.9M | $-16.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-16.8M | $-3.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.1M | $7.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.9M | $6.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $18.1M | $-1.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-624.0K | $1.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-826.0K | $3.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.0M | $-17.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-17.2M | $-3.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.0M | $5.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.9M | $6.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 20.5% | -2.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.7% | 2.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.9% | 4.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.1% | -24.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | -17.2% | -5.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 15.1% | 7.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.1% | 8.9% |
| Q1 26 | 0.6% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.4% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.1% | 0.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.1% | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.1% | 0.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.3% | 0.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.1% | 2.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.66× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.19× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -0.90× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 91.42× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HNST
Segment breakdown not available.
INGN
| Other | $36.1M | 53% |
| Non Us | $32.5M | 47% |