vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of HYSTER-YALE, INC. (HY) and RH (RH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
HYSTER-YALE, INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($923.2M vs $883.8M, roughly 1.0× RH). RH runs the higher net margin — 4.1% vs -5.7%, a 9.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, RH posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (8.9% vs -13.5%). RH produced more free cash flow last quarter ($83.0M vs $32.9M). Over the past eight quarters, RH's revenue compounded faster (9.4% CAGR vs -6.5%).
Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc., through its wholly owned operating subsidiary, Hyster-Yale Group, Inc., designs, engineers, manufactures, sells and services a comprehensive line of lift trucks and aftermarket parts marketed globally primarily under the Hyster and Yale brand names. It was spun off from NACCO Industries in 2012, but had been running as a standalone company within NACCO since 2002.
RH is an upscale American home-furnishings company headquartered in Corte Madera, California. The company sells its merchandise through its retail stores, catalog, and online. As of August 2018, the company operated a total of 70 galleries, 18 full-line design galleries, and 3 baby-and-child galleries. The company also has 36 outlet stores in the United States and Canada.
HY vs RH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $923.2M | $883.8M |
| Net Profit | $-52.5M | $36.3M |
| Gross Margin | 14.2% | 44.1% |
| Operating Margin | -4.0% | 12.0% |
| Net Margin | -5.7% | 4.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -13.5% | 8.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | -609.7% | 9.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-2.97 | $1.83 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $923.2M | $883.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $979.1M | $899.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $956.6M | $814.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $910.4M | $812.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.1B | $811.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.0B | $829.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $727.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.1B | $738.3M |
| Q4 25 | $-52.5M | $36.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-2.3M | $51.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-13.9M | $8.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $8.6M | $13.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.3M | $33.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $17.2M | $29.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $63.3M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $51.5M | $11.4M |
| Q4 25 | 14.2% | 44.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.9% | 45.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 17.6% | 43.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.5% | 44.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.4% | 44.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 19.0% | 45.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 22.2% | 43.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 22.3% | 43.5% |
| Q4 25 | -4.0% | 12.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.2% | 14.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.9% | 6.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 2.3% | 8.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | 12.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.3% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.2% | 7.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 7.9% | 8.7% |
| Q4 25 | -5.7% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | -0.2% | 5.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.5% | 1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.9% | 1.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.0% | 4.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.4% | -0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 4.9% | 1.5% |
| Q4 25 | $-2.97 | $1.83 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.13 | $2.62 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.79 | $0.40 | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.48 | $0.71 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.57 | $1.66 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.97 | $1.45 | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.58 | $-0.20 | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.93 | $0.91 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $43.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $251.9M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $472.0M | $3.3M |
| Total Assets | $2.0B | $4.8B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.53× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $43.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $34.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $46.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $30.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $87.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $78.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $101.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $123.7M |
| Q4 25 | $251.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $252.2M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $245.2M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $242.6M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $241.9M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $247.4M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $248.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $239.7M | — |
| Q4 25 | $472.0M | $3.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $536.0M | $-40.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $544.7M | $-110.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $510.0M | $-163.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $475.1M | $-183.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $529.9M | $-234.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $465.7M | $-289.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $412.1M | $-297.4M |
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $4.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.1B | $4.7B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.1B | $4.7B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.1B | $4.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.0B | $4.5B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.2B | $4.4B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.1B | $4.2B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.1B | $4.1B |
| Q4 25 | 0.53× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.47× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.45× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.48× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.51× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.47× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.53× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.58× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $56.5M | $131.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $32.9M | $83.0M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 3.6% | 9.4% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 2.6% | 5.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.64× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $23.6M | $128.1M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $56.5M | $131.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $37.1M | $137.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $28.9M | $86.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-36.4M | $-18.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | $80.7M | $-31.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $70.1M | $11.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.5M | $56.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $22.4M | $-114.0M |
| Q4 25 | $32.9M | $83.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $22.6M | $80.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.1M | $34.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-47.0M | $-69.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $62.8M | $-96.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $59.9M | $-37.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-14.7M | $-10.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $14.9M | $-251.5M |
| Q4 25 | 3.6% | 9.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.3% | 9.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.6% | 4.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -5.2% | -8.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.9% | -11.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.9% | -4.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | -1.3% | -1.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.4% | -34.1% |
| Q4 25 | 2.6% | 5.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 1.5% | 6.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.4% | 6.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.2% | 6.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.7% | 8.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.0% | 5.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.0% | 9.1% | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.7% | 18.6% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.64× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 2.66× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 10.78× | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.23× | -1.35× | ||
| Q4 24 | 7.83× | -0.95× | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.08× | 0.39× | ||
| Q2 24 | -0.04× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.43× | -10.01× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
HY
| Sales Channel Through Intermediary | $281.7M | 31% |
| Aftermarketsales | $179.1M | 19% |
| Sales Channel Directly To Consumer | $173.6M | 19% |
| EMEAHY | $153.3M | 17% |
| Equity Method Investment Nonconsolidated Investee Or Group Of Investees | $89.0M | 10% |
| Otherrevenue | $42.4M | 5% |
RH
| RH Segment | $835.8M | 95% |
| Waterworks Segment | $48.0M | 5% |
| Gift Card And Merchandise Credit | $4.5M | 1% |