vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of InvenTrust Properties Corp. (IVT) and NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP INC (NGS). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

InvenTrust Properties Corp. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($77.4M vs $46.1M, roughly 1.7× NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP INC). NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — 8.9% vs 3.4%, a 5.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.5% vs 8.6%). InvenTrust Properties Corp. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($110.9M vs $-20.7M).

InvenTrust Properties Corp. is a real estate investment trust that invests in shopping malls. As of December 31, 2024, the company owned interests in 68 properties comprising 11.0 million square feet.

Southern Company Gas, formerly AGL Resources, is an American Fortune 500 energy services holding company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. The company's operations consist of natural gas distribution, wholesale services, retail operations, and midstream operations. Southern Company Gas is one of the largest natural gas distribution companies in the United States. The company serves approximately 4.5 million utility customers through its regulated distribution subsidiaries across four states....

IVT vs NGS — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
IVT
IVT
1.7× larger
IVT
$77.4M
$46.1M
NGS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
NGS
NGS
+4.9% gap
NGS
13.5%
8.6%
IVT
Higher net margin
NGS
NGS
5.4% more per $
NGS
8.9%
3.4%
IVT
More free cash flow
IVT
IVT
$131.6M more FCF
IVT
$110.9M
$-20.7M
NGS

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Revenue
$77.4M
$46.1M
Net Profit
$2.7M
$4.1M
Gross Margin
Operating Margin
-11.0%
15.4%
Net Margin
3.4%
8.9%
Revenue YoY
8.6%
13.5%
Net Profit YoY
-72.8%
43.2%
EPS (diluted)
$0.02
$0.32

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Q4 25
$77.4M
$46.1M
Q3 25
$74.5M
$43.4M
Q2 25
$73.6M
$41.4M
Q1 25
$73.8M
$41.4M
Q4 24
$71.2M
$40.7M
Q3 24
$68.5M
Q2 24
$67.4M
Q1 24
$66.8M
Net Profit
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Q4 25
$2.7M
$4.1M
Q3 25
$6.0M
$5.8M
Q2 25
$95.9M
$5.2M
Q1 25
$6.8M
$4.9M
Q4 24
$9.8M
$2.9M
Q3 24
$-539.0K
Q2 24
$1.5M
Q1 24
$2.9M
Operating Margin
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Q4 25
-11.0%
15.4%
Q3 25
-9.8%
24.8%
Q2 25
24.0%
Q1 25
-10.5%
23.0%
Q4 24
-3.6%
14.9%
Q3 24
-18.7%
Q2 24
-13.6%
Q1 24
-13.1%
Net Margin
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Q4 25
3.4%
8.9%
Q3 25
8.1%
13.3%
Q2 25
130.4%
12.5%
Q1 25
9.2%
11.7%
Q4 24
13.8%
7.0%
Q3 24
-0.8%
Q2 24
2.2%
Q1 24
4.3%
EPS (diluted)
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Q4 25
$0.02
$0.32
Q3 25
$0.08
$0.46
Q2 25
$1.23
$0.41
Q1 25
$0.09
$0.38
Q4 24
$0.14
$0.22
Q3 24
$-0.01
Q2 24
$0.02
Q1 24
$0.04

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
IVT
IVT
NGS
NGS
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
Total DebtLower is stronger
$825.9M
Stockholders' EquityBook value