vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Kimco Realty (KIM) and Bio-Techne (TECH). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Kimco Realty is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($542.5M vs $311.4M, roughly 1.7× Bio-Techne). Kimco Realty runs the higher net margin — 27.9% vs 16.4%, a 11.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Kimco Realty posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (3.2% vs -1.5%). Over the past eight quarters, Kimco Realty's revenue compounded faster (3.8% CAGR vs 1.3%).
Kimco Realty Corporation, headquartered in Jericho, New York, is a real estate investment trust that invests in shopping centers.
Bio-Techne Corporation is an American life sciences company that develops, manufactures and sells life science reagents, instruments and services for the research, diagnostic, and bioprocessing markets.
KIM vs TECH — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $542.5M | $311.4M |
| Net Profit | $151.2M | $51.0M |
| Gross Margin | — | 66.9% |
| Operating Margin | 36.4% | 24.2% |
| Net Margin | 27.9% | 16.4% |
| Revenue YoY | 3.2% | -1.5% |
| Net Profit YoY | -9.0% | 126.0% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $0.32 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | — | $311.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $542.5M | $295.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $535.9M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $525.2M | $317.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | $536.6M | $316.2M | ||
| Q4 24 | $525.4M | $297.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $507.6M | $289.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $500.2M | $306.1M |
| Q1 26 | — | $51.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $151.2M | $38.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $137.8M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $163.0M | $-17.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $132.8M | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $166.0M | $34.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $136.0M | $33.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $119.7M | $40.6M |
| Q1 26 | — | 66.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 64.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 62.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 67.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 65.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 63.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 66.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 24.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 36.4% | 18.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 34.9% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 39.2% | -7.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 33.6% | 12.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.7% | 16.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | 33.7% | 13.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 32.1% | 15.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | 16.4% | ||
| Q4 25 | 27.9% | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 25.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 31.0% | -5.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 24.8% | 7.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 31.6% | 11.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 26.8% | 11.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 23.9% | 13.3% |
| Q1 26 | — | $0.32 | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $0.24 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.11 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $0.14 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $0.22 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $0.21 | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $0.26 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $211.6M | $209.8M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $7.7B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $10.4B | $2.1B |
| Total Assets | $19.7B | $2.6B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.74× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $209.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $211.6M | $172.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $159.3M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $226.6M | $162.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $131.3M | $140.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $688.6M | $177.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $789.0M | $187.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $126.4M | $152.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $7.7B | $260.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $346.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $330.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $8.0B | $300.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $300.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $319.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $10.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $10.5B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $10.5B | $1.9B | ||
| Q1 25 | $10.6B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $10.7B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $10.5B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 24 | $10.6B | $2.1B |
| Q1 26 | — | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 25 | $19.7B | $2.5B | ||
| Q3 25 | $19.9B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $19.8B | $2.6B | ||
| Q1 25 | $19.7B | $2.6B | ||
| Q4 24 | $20.3B | $2.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $20.1B | $2.7B | ||
| Q2 24 | $19.5B | $2.7B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.74× | 0.13× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.18× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.16× | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.75× | 0.14× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.14× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 0.15× |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $258.4M | — |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.0% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 1.71× | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $258.4M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $332.4M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $305.4M | $98.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $223.8M | $41.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $239.5M | $84.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $295.9M | $63.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $294.1M | $75.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $93.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.4M | $31.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $77.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $54.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $57.5M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 29.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 38.3% | 9.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 26.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 18.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 18.8% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.0% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.0% | 1.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.4% | 3.2% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 2.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 3.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 5.9% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.71× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.41× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.87× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.69× | 1.82× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.44× | 2.42× | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.18× | 1.90× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.46× | 1.86× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
KIM
Segment breakdown not available.
TECH
| Protein Sciences segment revenue | $226.2M | 73% |
| Diagnostics and Spatial Biology segment revenue | $85.6M | 27% |
| Other revenue (1) | $5.4M | 2% |