vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of LivaNova PLC (LIVN) and PRA GROUP INC (PRAA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
LivaNova PLC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($360.9M vs $333.4M, roughly 1.1× PRA GROUP INC). PRA GROUP INC runs the higher net margin — 17.0% vs 8.6%, a 8.4% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, PRA GROUP INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (13.7% vs 12.1%). LivaNova PLC produced more free cash flow last quarter ($50.2M vs $-90.4M). Over the past eight quarters, PRA GROUP INC's revenue compounded faster (14.2% CAGR vs 10.6%).
LivaNova, plc is an American medical device manufacturer based in the UK. The company develops devices used for cardiac surgery and neuromodulation. The company was formed in 2015 by a $2.7B merger between Houston, Texas-based Cyberonics, Inc. and Milan, Italy-based Sorin S.p.a. The company trades on the NASDAQ stock exchange under the ticker symbol "LIVN".
PRA Group, Inc. is a publicly traded debt buyer and debt collection company based in Norfolk, Virginia. The company buys delinquent consumer debt from credit card issuers and other financial institutions at a discount and pursues collection of the full debt owed. Founded in 1996, PRA Group employs more than 3200 people in 18 countries.
LIVN vs PRAA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $360.9M | $333.4M |
| Net Profit | $30.9M | $56.5M |
| Gross Margin | 65.2% | — |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% | 37.7% |
| Net Margin | 8.6% | 17.0% |
| Revenue YoY | 12.1% | 13.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | -44.7% | 206.3% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.57 | $1.47 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $360.9M | $333.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $357.8M | $311.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $352.5M | $287.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $316.9M | $269.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $321.8M | $293.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $318.1M | $281.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $318.6M | $284.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $294.9M | $255.6M |
| Q4 25 | $30.9M | $56.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $26.8M | $-407.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $27.2M | $42.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-327.3M | $3.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $55.9M | $18.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $33.0M | $27.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $16.3M | $21.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-41.9M | $3.5M |
| Q4 25 | 65.2% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 68.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 67.8% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 69.7% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 68.2% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 70.8% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 68.7% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 70.3% | — |
| Q4 25 | 11.8% | 37.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | 15.1% | -101.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 15.4% | 29.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 15.3% | 27.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.5% | 32.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.2% | 32.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 12.6% | 31.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | 5.5% | 26.0% |
| Q4 25 | 8.6% | 17.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.5% | -131.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 7.7% | 14.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -103.3% | 1.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | 17.4% | 6.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.4% | 9.6% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.1% | 7.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | -14.2% | 1.4% |
| Q4 25 | $0.57 | $1.47 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.49 | $-10.43 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.50 | $1.08 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-6.01 | $0.09 | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.04 | $0.47 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.60 | $0.69 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.30 | $0.54 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.78 | $0.09 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $635.6M | $104.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $376.1M | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $1.2B | $979.9M |
| Total Assets | $2.6B | $5.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.31× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $635.6M | $104.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $646.1M | $107.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $593.6M | $131.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $738.4M | $128.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $428.9M | $105.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $346.4M | $141.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $329.2M | $118.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | $309.2M | $108.1M |
| Q4 25 | $376.1M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $434.5M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $430.6M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $628.2M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $627.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $625.5M | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $624.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $623.8M | — |
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $979.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.2B | $928.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $1.3B | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.0B | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.3B | $1.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.3B | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $1.1B | ||
| Q1 24 | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Q4 25 | $2.6B | $5.1B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.6B | $5.0B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.5B | $5.4B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | $5.1B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.5B | $4.9B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $4.9B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $4.7B | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.5B | $4.5B |
| Q4 25 | 0.31× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.38× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.38× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.61× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.47× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.48× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.50× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 0.51× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $82.4M | $-85.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $50.2M | $-90.4M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 13.9% | -27.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 8.9% | 1.4% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | 2.67× | -1.51× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $173.3M | $-169.4M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $82.4M | $-85.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $85.1M | $-10.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $62.9M | $-12.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $24.0M | $-52.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $78.7M | $-94.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $51.0M | $-35.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $43.4M | $-29.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $10.0M | $-73.0M |
| Q4 25 | $50.2M | $-90.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $62.2M | $-11.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $47.8M | $-14.2M | ||
| Q1 25 | $13.2M | $-53.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $68.3M | $-98.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | $32.8M | $-36.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $31.2M | $-30.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $3.6M | $-73.5M |
| Q4 25 | 13.9% | -27.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.4% | -3.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 13.6% | -4.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.2% | -19.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.2% | -33.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 10.3% | -12.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 9.8% | -10.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.2% | -28.8% |
| Q4 25 | 8.9% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.4% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.4% | 0.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.2% | 1.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.7% | 0.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.8% | 0.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.2% | 0.2% |
| Q4 25 | 2.67× | -1.51× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.18× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 2.32× | -0.30× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -14.37× | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.41× | -5.13× | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.55× | -1.29× | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.65× | -1.37× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -21.01× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
LIVN
| Other | $169.4M | 47% |
| Neuromodulation Segment | $119.7M | 33% |
| Cardiopulmonary Segment | $71.8M | 20% |
PRAA
| GB | $170.1M | 51% |
| Other | $163.3M | 49% |