vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR) and USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC (USNA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($250.2M vs $131.8M, roughly 1.9× Loar Holdings Inc.). Loar Holdings Inc. runs the higher net margin — 9.5% vs 3.0%, a 6.5% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Loar Holdings Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (19.3% vs -3.0%). Over the past eight quarters, Loar Holdings Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (19.8% CAGR vs 11.8%).

Usana Health Sciences, Inc., or USANA, is an American multi-level marketing company based in Salt Lake City, Utah. As of 2021, Usana was the 14th largest direct-selling company in the world by revenue. The company manufactures most of its nutritional products, dietary supplements, and skincare products at a Salt Lake City facility. Its products are sold in 24 countries via a network of independent distributors.

LOAR vs USNA — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
USNA
USNA
1.9× larger
USNA
$250.2M
$131.8M
LOAR
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
LOAR
LOAR
+22.3% gap
LOAR
19.3%
-3.0%
USNA
Higher net margin
LOAR
LOAR
6.5% more per $
LOAR
9.5%
3.0%
USNA
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
LOAR
LOAR
Annualised
LOAR
19.8%
11.8%
USNA

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2027

Metric
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Revenue
$131.8M
$250.2M
Net Profit
$12.5M
$7.5M
Gross Margin
52.1%
76.2%
Operating Margin
18.0%
5.5%
Net Margin
9.5%
3.0%
Revenue YoY
19.3%
-3.0%
Net Profit YoY
239.5%
-20.0%
EPS (diluted)
$0.13
$0.41

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
$250.2M
Q4 25
$131.8M
$226.2M
Q3 25
$126.8M
$213.7M
Q2 25
$123.1M
$235.8M
Q1 25
$114.7M
$249.5M
Q4 24
$110.4M
$213.6M
Q3 24
$103.5M
$200.2M
Q2 24
$97.0M
Net Profit
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
$7.5M
Q4 25
$12.5M
$180.0K
Q3 25
$27.6M
$-6.5M
Q2 25
$16.7M
$9.7M
Q1 25
$15.3M
$9.4M
Q4 24
$3.7M
$4.5M
Q3 24
$8.7M
$10.6M
Q2 24
$7.6M
Gross Margin
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
76.2%
Q4 25
52.1%
78.2%
Q3 25
52.7%
77.2%
Q2 25
53.8%
78.7%
Q1 25
52.1%
79.0%
Q4 24
48.9%
82.0%
Q3 24
51.1%
80.4%
Q2 24
49.0%
Operating Margin
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
5.5%
Q4 25
18.0%
1.7%
Q3 25
22.9%
0.6%
Q2 25
22.2%
7.1%
Q1 25
22.8%
6.3%
Q4 24
19.2%
3.8%
Q3 24
22.1%
7.8%
Q2 24
22.9%
Net Margin
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
3.0%
Q4 25
9.5%
0.1%
Q3 25
21.8%
-3.1%
Q2 25
13.6%
4.1%
Q1 25
13.4%
3.8%
Q4 24
3.3%
2.1%
Q3 24
8.4%
5.3%
Q2 24
7.9%
EPS (diluted)
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
$0.41
Q4 25
$0.13
$-0.10
Q3 25
$0.29
$-0.36
Q2 25
$0.17
$0.52
Q1 25
$0.16
$0.49
Q4 24
$-11023.48
$0.23
Q3 24
$0.09
$0.56
Q2 24
$0.09

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$84.8M
$162.8M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$715.7M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$1.2B
Total Assets
$2.0B
$739.0M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.61×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
$162.8M
Q4 25
$84.8M
$158.4M
Q3 25
$99.0M
$145.3M
Q2 25
$103.3M
$151.3M
Q1 25
$80.5M
$179.6M
Q4 24
$54.1M
$181.8M
Q3 24
$55.2M
$364.9M
Q2 24
$73.2M
Total Debt
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$715.7M
Q3 25
$279.4M
Q2 25
$277.7M
Q1 25
$277.5M
Q4 24
$277.3M
Q3 24
$602.1M
Q2 24
$250.7M
Stockholders' Equity
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$1.2B
Q3 25
$1.2B
$528.1M
Q2 25
$1.1B
$531.1M
Q1 25
$1.1B
$529.8M
Q4 24
$1.1B
$532.1M
Q3 24
$769.8M
$533.1M
Q2 24
$758.4M
Total Assets
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
$739.0M
Q4 25
$2.0B
$742.9M
Q3 25
$1.5B
$726.6M
Q2 25
$1.5B
$734.5M
Q1 25
$1.5B
$746.6M
Q4 24
$1.5B
$748.2M
Q3 24
$1.5B
$671.3M
Q2 24
$1.1B
Debt / Equity
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.61×
Q3 25
0.24×
Q2 25
0.25×
Q1 25
0.25×
Q4 24
0.25×
Q3 24
0.78×
Q2 24
0.33×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$30.4M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.43×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
$30.4M
Q3 25
$29.7M
$-2.0M
Q2 25
$23.8M
$12.2M
Q1 25
$28.4M
$15.5M
Q4 24
$20.7M
$5.8M
Q3 24
$16.3M
$29.5M
Q2 24
$7.1M
Free Cash Flow
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
$-5.2M
Q2 25
$7.2M
Q1 25
$12.7M
Q4 24
$4.0M
Q3 24
$27.1M
Q2 24
FCF Margin
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
-2.4%
Q2 25
3.0%
Q1 25
5.1%
Q4 24
1.9%
Q3 24
13.6%
Q2 24
Capex Intensity
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
Q3 25
1.5%
Q2 25
2.1%
Q1 25
1.1%
Q4 24
0.8%
Q3 24
1.2%
Q2 24
Cash Conversion
LOAR
LOAR
USNA
USNA
Q1 26
Q4 25
2.43×
Q3 25
1.08×
Q2 25
1.42×
1.27×
Q1 25
1.85×
1.65×
Q4 24
5.62×
1.29×
Q3 24
1.89×
2.78×
Q2 24
0.93×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

LOAR
LOAR

Other$76.8M58%
Commercial Aerospace$21.2M16%
Business Jet And General Aviation$17.6M13%
Defense$16.2M12%

USNA
USNA

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons