vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of Microchip Technology (MCHP) and Symbotic Inc. (SYM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Microchip Technology is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.3B vs $630.0M, roughly 2.1× Symbotic Inc.). Microchip Technology runs the higher net margin — 11.0% vs 2.1%, a 8.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Symbotic Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (29.4% vs -72.2%). Microchip Technology produced more free cash flow last quarter ($242.8M vs $189.5M). Over the past eight quarters, Symbotic Inc.'s revenue compounded faster (13.2% CAGR vs 2.8%).
Microchip Technology Incorporated is an American publicly traded semiconductor corporation that manufactures microcontroller, mixed-signal, analog, and Flash-IP integrated circuits.
Symbotic Inc. is an American robotics warehouse automation company based in Wilmington, Massachusetts.
MCHP vs SYM — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2026 vs Q2 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.3B | $630.0M |
| Net Profit | $144.2M | $13.4M |
| Gross Margin | 61.0% | 21.2% |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 79.9% |
| Net Margin | 11.0% | 2.1% |
| Revenue YoY | -72.2% | 29.4% |
| Net Profit YoY | 8.9% | 248.9% |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.21 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $1.3B | $630.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.2B | $630.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.1B | $618.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.1B | $592.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $970.5M | $549.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.0B | $486.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.2B | $503.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.2B | $491.9M |
| Q1 26 | $144.2M | $13.4M | ||
| Q4 25 | $62.7M | $2.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.7M | $-3.6M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-18.6M | $-5.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-154.6M | $-3.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-53.6M | $-3.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $78.4M | $-2.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $129.3M | $-2.5M |
| Q1 26 | 61.0% | 21.2% | ||
| Q4 25 | 59.6% | 21.2% | ||
| Q3 25 | 55.9% | 20.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 53.6% | 18.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 51.6% | 19.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 54.7% | 16.4% | ||
| Q3 24 | 57.4% | 12.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | 59.4% | 13.7% |
| Q1 26 | 16.6% | 79.9% | ||
| Q4 25 | 12.8% | 1.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 7.8% | -3.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.0% | -6.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.3% | -5.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.0% | -5.1% | ||
| Q3 24 | 12.6% | -4.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.7% | -5.1% |
| Q1 26 | 11.0% | 2.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.3% | 0.4% | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.7% | -0.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -1.7% | -1.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | -15.9% | -0.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | -5.2% | -0.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | 6.7% | -0.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 10.4% | -0.5% |
| Q1 26 | $0.21 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $0.06 | $0.02 | ||
| Q3 25 | $0.03 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-0.09 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.29 | $-0.04 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.10 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q3 24 | $0.14 | $-0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.24 | $-0.02 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $240.3M | $1.8B |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $5.5B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $6.4B | $663.8M |
| Total Assets | $14.4B | $3.0B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.85× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $240.3M | $1.8B | ||
| Q4 25 | $250.7M | $1.8B | ||
| Q3 25 | $236.8M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $566.5M | $777.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $771.7M | $954.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $586.0M | $903.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $286.1M | $727.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $315.1M | $870.5M |
| Q1 26 | $5.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $5.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $5.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.5B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.7B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.4B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.2B | — |
| Q1 26 | $6.4B | $663.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $6.6B | $663.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | $6.7B | $221.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $6.9B | $210.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $7.1B | $205.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $6.0B | $196.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $6.3B | $197.2M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.4B | $418.7M |
| Q1 26 | $14.4B | $3.0B | ||
| Q4 25 | $14.3B | $3.0B | ||
| Q3 25 | $14.5B | $2.4B | ||
| Q2 25 | $15.0B | $1.8B | ||
| Q1 25 | $15.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q4 24 | $15.6B | $1.7B | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6B | $1.6B | ||
| Q2 24 | $15.8B | $1.6B |
| Q1 26 | 0.85× | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.82× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 0.80× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.80× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.80× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.12× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.02× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.96× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $191.5M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $242.8M | $189.5M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | 18.5% | 30.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 1.1% | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 14.34× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $871.0M | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $191.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $341.4M | $191.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $88.1M | $530.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $275.6M | $-138.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $205.9M | $269.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $271.5M | $205.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $43.6M | $-99.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $377.1M | $50.4M |
| Q1 26 | $242.8M | $189.5M | ||
| Q4 25 | $318.9M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $51.6M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $257.7M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $191.7M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $253.4M | $197.7M | ||
| Q3 24 | $22.8M | $-120.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $304.2M | $33.5M |
| Q1 26 | 18.5% | 30.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | 26.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.5% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 19.8% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 24.7% | 40.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 2.0% | -23.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 24.5% | 6.8% |
| Q1 26 | 1.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 1.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.2% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 1.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.5% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 1.8% | 1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | 4.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 5.9% | 3.4% |
| Q1 26 | — | 14.34× | ||
| Q4 25 | 5.44× | 73.61× | ||
| Q3 25 | 2.11× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.56× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 2.92× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MCHP
Segment breakdown not available.
SYM
| Systems | $590.3M | 94% |
| Operation services | $28.8M | 5% |
| Software maintenance and support | $10.9M | 2% |