vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MARCUS CORP (MCS) and Q2 Holdings, Inc. (QTWO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($216.5M vs $193.5M, roughly 1.1× MARCUS CORP). On growth, Q2 Holdings, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (14.1% vs 2.8%). Q2 Holdings, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($44.2M vs $26.4M). Over the past eight quarters, MARCUS CORP's revenue compounded faster (18.2% CAGR vs 11.9%).

Marcus & Millichap, Inc. is an American company that provides real estate brokerage, mortgage brokerage, research, and advisory services in the U.S. and Canada in the field of commercial property. It popularized the practice of listing properties exclusively with one brokerage firm. The company has over 1,800 employees in more than 80 offices across the U.S. and Canada.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. is a global financial technology firm that develops cloud-based digital banking platforms. It serves regional banks, credit unions, and other financial institutions, enabling them to offer secure online and mobile banking experiences to retail and business customers, with core operations based in North America.

MCS vs QTWO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
QTWO
QTWO
1.1× larger
QTWO
$216.5M
$193.5M
MCS
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
QTWO
QTWO
+11.4% gap
QTWO
14.1%
2.8%
MCS
More free cash flow
QTWO
QTWO
$17.8M more FCF
QTWO
$44.2M
$26.4M
MCS
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MCS
MCS
Annualised
MCS
18.2%
11.9%
QTWO

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Revenue
$193.5M
$216.5M
Net Profit
$26.6M
Gross Margin
59.1%
Operating Margin
0.9%
12.8%
Net Margin
12.3%
Revenue YoY
2.8%
14.1%
Net Profit YoY
460.5%
EPS (diluted)
$0.40

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$216.5M
Q4 25
$193.5M
$208.2M
Q3 25
$210.2M
$201.7M
Q2 25
$206.0M
$195.1M
Q1 25
$148.8M
$189.7M
Q4 24
$188.3M
$183.0M
Q3 24
$232.7M
$175.0M
Q2 24
$176.0M
$172.9M
Net Profit
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$26.6M
Q4 25
$20.4M
Q3 25
$16.2M
$15.0M
Q2 25
$7.3M
$11.8M
Q1 25
$-16.8M
$4.8M
Q4 24
$986.0K
$164.0K
Q3 24
$23.3M
$-11.8M
Q2 24
$-20.2M
$-13.1M
Gross Margin
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
59.1%
Q4 25
55.4%
Q3 25
54.0%
Q2 25
53.6%
Q1 25
53.2%
Q4 24
52.6%
Q3 24
50.9%
Q2 24
50.2%
Operating Margin
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
12.8%
Q4 25
0.9%
8.1%
Q3 25
10.8%
5.5%
Q2 25
6.3%
5.0%
Q1 25
-13.7%
1.2%
Q4 24
-1.2%
-0.9%
Q3 24
14.1%
-7.3%
Q2 24
1.3%
-7.9%
Net Margin
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
12.3%
Q4 25
9.8%
Q3 25
7.7%
7.5%
Q2 25
3.6%
6.0%
Q1 25
-11.3%
2.5%
Q4 24
0.5%
0.1%
Q3 24
10.0%
-6.7%
Q2 24
-11.5%
-7.6%
EPS (diluted)
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$0.40
Q4 25
$0.32
Q3 25
$0.23
Q2 25
$0.18
Q1 25
$0.07
Q4 24
$0.01
Q3 24
$-0.20
Q2 24
$-0.22

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$23.4M
$342.3M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$159.0M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$457.4M
$611.7M
Total Assets
$1.0B
$1.2B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.35×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$342.3M
Q4 25
$23.4M
$432.7M
Q3 25
$7.4M
$568.7M
Q2 25
$14.9M
$532.1M
Q1 25
$11.9M
$486.0M
Q4 24
$40.8M
$446.6M
Q3 24
$28.4M
$407.9M
Q2 24
$32.8M
$372.1M
Total Debt
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$159.0M
Q3 25
$162.0M
Q2 25
$179.9M
Q1 25
$198.9M
Q4 24
$159.1M
Q3 24
$173.1M
Q2 24
$175.7M
Stockholders' Equity
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$611.7M
Q4 25
$457.4M
$661.8M
Q3 25
$454.3M
$622.9M
Q2 25
$448.4M
$584.3M
Q1 25
$441.8M
$545.5M
Q4 24
$464.9M
$517.8M
Q3 24
$462.3M
$495.1M
Q2 24
$449.4M
$480.7M
Total Assets
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$1.2B
Q4 25
$1.0B
$1.3B
Q3 25
$1.0B
$1.4B
Q2 25
$1.0B
$1.4B
Q1 25
$1.0B
$1.3B
Q4 24
$1.0B
$1.3B
Q3 24
$1.0B
$1.3B
Q2 24
$1.1B
$1.2B
Debt / Equity
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.35×
Q3 25
0.36×
Q2 25
0.40×
Q1 25
0.45×
Q4 24
0.34×
Q3 24
0.37×
Q2 24
0.39×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$48.8M
$56.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$26.4M
$44.2M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
13.6%
20.4%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
11.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
2.11×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$989.0K
$196.1M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$56.3M
Q4 25
$48.8M
$63.7M
Q3 25
$39.1M
$45.6M
Q2 25
$31.6M
$48.6M
Q1 25
$-35.3M
$43.5M
Q4 24
$52.6M
$43.0M
Q3 24
$30.5M
$43.3M
Q2 24
$36.0M
$36.0M
Free Cash Flow
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
$44.2M
Q4 25
$26.4M
$61.7M
Q3 25
$18.2M
$42.9M
Q2 25
$14.7M
$47.3M
Q1 25
$-58.3M
$42.7M
Q4 24
$27.1M
$41.6M
Q3 24
$12.0M
$40.9M
Q2 24
$16.1M
$34.6M
FCF Margin
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
20.4%
Q4 25
13.6%
29.6%
Q3 25
8.7%
21.3%
Q2 25
7.1%
24.3%
Q1 25
-39.2%
22.5%
Q4 24
14.4%
22.7%
Q3 24
5.2%
23.3%
Q2 24
9.2%
20.0%
Capex Intensity
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
Q4 25
11.6%
1.0%
Q3 25
9.9%
1.3%
Q2 25
8.2%
0.7%
Q1 25
15.5%
0.4%
Q4 24
13.5%
0.8%
Q3 24
7.9%
1.4%
Q2 24
11.3%
0.8%
Cash Conversion
MCS
MCS
QTWO
QTWO
Q1 26
2.11×
Q4 25
3.12×
Q3 25
2.41×
3.03×
Q2 25
4.32×
4.13×
Q1 25
9.16×
Q4 24
53.31×
262.41×
Q3 24
1.31×
Q2 24

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MCS
MCS

Theatres$123.1M64%
Concessions$51.0M26%
Food And Beverage$21.2M11%

QTWO
QTWO

Subscription$179.9M83%
Services and Other$18.8M9%
Transactional$17.8M8%

Related Comparisons