vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MERCER INTERNATIONAL INC. (MERC) and PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (PCOR). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MERCER INTERNATIONAL INC. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($489.3M vs $359.3M, roughly 1.4× PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.). On growth, PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (15.7% vs -3.5%). Over the past eight quarters, PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s revenue compounded faster (12.4% CAGR vs -1.0%).
Mercer is an American consulting firm founded in 1945. It is one of the four operating subsidiaries of global professional services firm Marsh McLennan. Mercer is headquartered in New York City with offices in 43 countries and operations in 130 countries. The company primarily provides human resources and financial services consulting services to its clients.
Procore Technologies is an American construction management software as a service company founded in 2002, with headquarters in Carpinteria, California. Procore hosts a platform to connect those involved in the construction industry on a global platform. The software allows for the creation of simplified workflows and displays a consolidated view of construction products that includes the tracking of tasks, management of project workflows, and scheduling.
MERC vs PCOR — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $489.3M | $359.3M |
| Net Profit | — | $-9.1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 80.1% |
| Operating Margin | — | 15.5% |
| Net Margin | — | -2.5% |
| Revenue YoY | -3.5% | 15.7% |
| Net Profit YoY | — | 72.4% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-0.06 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $489.3M | $359.3M | ||
| Q4 25 | $449.5M | $349.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $458.1M | $338.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $453.5M | $323.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $507.0M | $310.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $488.4M | $302.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $502.1M | $295.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $499.4M | $284.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | $-9.1M | ||
| Q4 25 | $-308.7M | $-37.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-80.8M | $-9.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-86.1M | $-21.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-22.3M | $-33.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $16.7M | $-62.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-17.6M | $-26.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-67.6M | $-6.3M |
| Q1 26 | — | 80.1% | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 80.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 79.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 79.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 79.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 81.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 81.4% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 83.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | 15.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | -62.0% | -12.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -14.8% | -4.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -12.9% | -9.3% | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.3% | -11.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.3% | -21.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 1.8% | -12.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -8.8% | -5.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | -2.5% | ||
| Q4 25 | -68.7% | -10.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | -17.6% | -2.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | -19.0% | -6.5% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.4% | -10.6% | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.4% | -20.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -3.5% | -8.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | -13.5% | -2.2% |
| Q1 26 | — | $-0.06 | ||
| Q4 25 | $-4.61 | $-0.25 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-1.21 | $-0.06 | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.29 | $-0.14 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.33 | $-0.22 | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.25 | $-0.42 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.26 | $-0.18 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.01 | $-0.04 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $84.5M | $386.0M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $1.5B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $1.2B |
| Total Assets | $2.0B | $2.1B |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | $84.5M | $386.0M | ||
| Q4 25 | $186.8M | $768.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $98.1M | $684.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $146.5M | $620.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $181.5M | $566.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $184.9M | $775.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $239.0M | $756.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $263.2M | $735.4M |
| Q1 26 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $1.5B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.6B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6B | — |
| Q1 26 | — | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 25 | $68.1M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 25 | $359.5M | $1.2B | ||
| Q2 25 | $446.5M | $1.2B | ||
| Q1 25 | $437.4M | $1.2B | ||
| Q4 24 | $429.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q3 24 | $516.8M | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $487.7M | $1.3B |
| Q1 26 | $2.0B | $2.1B | ||
| Q4 25 | $2.0B | $2.2B | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.4B | $2.0B | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.3B | $1.9B | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.3B | $2.1B | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.5B | $2.0B | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.5B | $2.0B |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 23.58× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 4.30× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 3.42× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 3.44× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.43× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.09× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.22× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $76.8M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | $76.8M | ||
| Q4 25 | $46.2M | $114.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-30.1M | $88.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-4.5M | $30.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-3.0M | $66.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $71.2M | $29.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-13.9M | $39.3M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.2M | $58.7M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $32.0M | $109.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-60.1M | $83.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-28.9M | $27.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-23.1M | $62.0M | ||
| Q4 24 | $50.4M | $17.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-41.2M | $35.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $44.3M | $56.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 7.1% | 31.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -13.1% | 24.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -6.4% | 8.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -4.6% | 20.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.3% | 5.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.2% | 12.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 8.9% | 20.0% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 3.1% | 1.6% | ||
| Q3 25 | 6.6% | 1.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 5.4% | 0.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | 4.0% | 1.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.2% | 3.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 5.4% | 1.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | 3.6% | 0.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 4.26× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MERC
| Pulp segment | $345.0M | 71% |
| Solid wood segment | $131.7M | 27% |
| Corporate and other | $12.6M | 3% |
PCOR
Segment breakdown not available.