vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of mF International Ltd (MFI) and EMERSON RADIO CORP (MSN). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
mF International Ltd is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($1.9M vs $1.9M, roughly 1.0× EMERSON RADIO CORP). EMERSON RADIO CORP runs the higher net margin — -36.7% vs -90.9%, a 54.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, mF International Ltd posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (20.2% vs -52.8%).
MF Global Holdings Ltd., formerly known as Man Financial, was a major global financial derivatives broker, or commodities brokerage firm that went bankrupt in 2011. MF Global provided exchange-traded derivatives, such as futures and options as well as over-the-counter products such as contracts for difference (CFDs), foreign exchange and spread betting. MF Global Inc., its broker-dealer subsidiary, was a primary dealer in United States Treasury securities. A series of perceived liquidity prob...
Emerson Radio Corporation is one of the United States' largest volume consumer electronics distributors and has a recognized trademark in continuous use since 1912. The company designs, markets, and licenses many product lines worldwide, including products sold, and sometimes licensed, under the brand name G Clef, an homage to Emerson's logo.
MFI vs MSN — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q2 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9M | $1.9M |
| Net Profit | $-1.7M | $-694.0K |
| Gross Margin | 35.5% | 10.9% |
| Operating Margin | -93.4% | -43.7% |
| Net Margin | -90.9% | -36.7% |
| Revenue YoY | 20.2% | -52.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | -145.6% | -31.7% |
| EPS (diluted) | — | $-0.03 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | — | $1.9M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $1.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.9M | $1.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $1.8M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $4.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $2.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.6M | $2.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $2.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $-694.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-1.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-1.7M | $-1.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-2.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-527.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-881.0K | ||
| Q2 24 | $-710.3K | $-962.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-883.0K |
| Q4 25 | — | 10.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 35.5% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -3.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 12.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 9.9% | ||
| Q2 24 | 42.4% | 8.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 15.9% |
| Q4 25 | — | -43.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -98.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | -93.4% | -78.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -137.8% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -18.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -40.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -50.7% | -55.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -52.2% |
| Q4 25 | — | -36.7% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -85.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | -90.9% | -68.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | -127.9% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -13.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -32.2% | ||
| Q2 24 | -44.5% | -43.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -40.1% |
| Q4 25 | — | $-0.03 | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-0.05 | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $-0.05 | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-0.10 | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-0.03 | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-0.04 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.06 | $-0.05 | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-0.04 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $1.6M | $13.3M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $518.6K | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.8M | $18.6M |
| Total Assets | $5.6M | $20.1M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 0.18× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $13.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $13.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $1.6M | $15.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $16.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $16.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $16.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $3.9M | $18.9M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $19.9M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $518.6K | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $18.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $19.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.8M | $20.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $21.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $23.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $24.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.5M | $25.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $26.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | $20.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $20.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $5.6M | $23.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $23.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $26.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $26.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $9.3M | $28.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $29.1M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.18× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.16× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $-335.3K | $-228.0K |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-339.2K | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -17.7% | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | — | $-228.0K | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $-2.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-335.3K | $-514.0K | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $-391.0K | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-293.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-2.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.3M | $-840.0K | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-2.2M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $-339.2K | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-301.0K | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $-2.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.3M | $-1.0M | ||
| Q1 24 | — | $-2.3M |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | -17.7% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -7.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | -77.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | -142.0% | -46.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | -102.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.2% | 0.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.2% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.1% | 8.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.5% |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MFI
Segment breakdown not available.
MSN
| Products | $1.8M | 95% |
| Other | $87.0K | 5% |