vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MCGRATH RENTCORP (MGRC) and SILVERCORP METALS INC (SVM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

SILVERCORP METALS INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($223.8M vs $198.5M, roughly 1.1× MCGRATH RENTCORP). MCGRATH RENTCORP runs the higher net margin — 13.6% vs -1.3%, a 14.9% gap on every dollar of revenue. Over the past eight quarters, SILVERCORP METALS INC's revenue compounded faster (87.6% CAGR vs -3.4%).

McGrath RentCorp is a leading North American B2B rental provider. It offers relocatable modular office and classroom buildings, portable storage units, and electronic test and measurement equipment, serving construction, education, industrial and technology sector clients across the U.S. and parts of Canada.

Silvercorp Metals Inc. (Silvercorp) is a Canadian-based, China-focused precious metals company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of silver-containing properties.

MGRC vs SVM — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
SVM
SVM
1.1× larger
SVM
$223.8M
$198.5M
MGRC
Higher net margin
MGRC
MGRC
14.9% more per $
MGRC
13.6%
-1.3%
SVM
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SVM
SVM
Annualised
SVM
87.6%
-3.4%
MGRC

Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q3 FY2026

Metric
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Revenue
$198.5M
$223.8M
Net Profit
$27.0M
$-2.9M
Gross Margin
48.8%
Operating Margin
21.9%
Net Margin
13.6%
-1.3%
Revenue YoY
-12.6%
Net Profit YoY
-4.2%
EPS (diluted)
$1.10

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
$198.5M
Q4 25
$256.8M
$223.8M
Q3 25
$256.4M
Q2 25
$235.6M
$72.2M
Q1 25
$195.4M
Q4 24
$243.7M
$172.5M
Q3 24
$266.8M
$114.0M
Q2 24
$212.6M
$60.0M
Net Profit
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
$27.0M
Q4 25
$49.8M
$-2.9M
Q3 25
$42.3M
Q2 25
$36.0M
$28.1M
Q1 25
$28.2M
Q4 24
$38.9M
$42.1M
Q3 24
$149.3M
$28.0M
Q2 24
$20.6M
$13.2M
Gross Margin
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
48.8%
Q4 25
50.1%
Q3 25
46.5%
Q2 25
47.0%
Q1 25
49.3%
Q4 24
47.1%
Q3 24
46.5%
Q2 24
48.6%
Operating Margin
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
21.9%
Q4 25
28.9%
Q3 25
26.0%
Q2 25
24.3%
Q1 25
23.3%
Q4 24
25.9%
30.5%
Q3 24
28.0%
30.7%
Q2 24
25.6%
30.0%
Net Margin
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
13.6%
Q4 25
19.4%
-1.3%
Q3 25
16.5%
Q2 25
15.3%
39.0%
Q1 25
14.4%
Q4 24
16.0%
24.4%
Q3 24
56.0%
24.5%
Q2 24
9.7%
22.0%
EPS (diluted)
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
$1.10
Q4 25
$2.02
Q3 25
$1.72
Q2 25
$1.46
Q1 25
$1.15
Q4 24
$1.58
Q3 24
$6.08
Q2 24
$0.84

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$42.4M
$107.9M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.57×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
$42.4M
Q4 25
$80.9M
$107.9M
Q3 25
$65.1M
Q2 25
$55.8M
$40.0M
Q1 25
$53.9M
Q4 24
$36.8M
$81.3M
Q3 24
$199.0M
$57.7M
Q2 24
$79.2M
$28.9M
Free Cash Flow
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
Q4 25
$69.8M
Q3 25
$53.5M
Q2 25
$38.2M
Q1 25
$49.9M
Q4 24
$32.6M
Q3 24
$193.0M
$33.8M
Q2 24
$74.4M
$17.0M
FCF Margin
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
Q4 25
27.2%
Q3 25
20.8%
Q2 25
16.2%
Q1 25
25.5%
Q4 24
13.4%
Q3 24
72.4%
29.6%
Q2 24
35.0%
28.3%
Capex Intensity
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
Q4 25
4.3%
Q3 25
4.5%
Q2 25
7.5%
Q1 25
2.0%
Q4 24
1.7%
Q3 24
2.2%
21.0%
Q2 24
2.3%
19.8%
Cash Conversion
MGRC
MGRC
SVM
SVM
Q1 26
1.57×
Q4 25
1.62×
Q3 25
1.54×
Q2 25
1.55×
1.42×
Q1 25
1.91×
Q4 24
0.94×
1.93×
Q3 24
1.33×
2.06×
Q2 24
3.84×
2.19×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MGRC
MGRC

Rental$126.7M64%
Rental related services$35.6M18%
Sales$34.0M17%

SVM
SVM

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons