vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MESA LABORATORIES INC (MLAB) and Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MESA LABORATORIES INC is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($65.1M vs $55.5M, roughly 1.2× Exzeo Group, Inc.). Exzeo Group, Inc. runs the higher net margin — 36.7% vs 5.6%, a 31.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, Exzeo Group, Inc. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (6.0% vs 3.6%). Exzeo Group, Inc. produced more free cash flow last quarter ($25.1M vs $18.0M).

Mesa Laboratories Inc. develops, manufactures and sells professional quality control, calibration and monitoring instruments as well as related supporting services. Its core offerings cater to healthcare, pharmaceutical, food and beverage, industrial hygiene and environmental testing markets, helping global clients meet regulatory compliance and operational safety requirements.

Exzeo Group, Inc. is a global technology firm specializing in cloud-native SaaS solutions for the insurance industry. Its core product portfolio includes claims processing platforms, policy administration tools, and underwriting automation systems, serving insurance carriers, third-party administrators, and independent adjusters across North America and European markets.

MLAB vs XZO — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MLAB
MLAB
1.2× larger
MLAB
$65.1M
$55.5M
XZO
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
XZO
XZO
+2.3% gap
XZO
6.0%
3.6%
MLAB
Higher net margin
XZO
XZO
31.2% more per $
XZO
36.7%
5.6%
MLAB
More free cash flow
XZO
XZO
$7.1M more FCF
XZO
$25.1M
$18.0M
MLAB

Income Statement — Q3 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Revenue
$65.1M
$55.5M
Net Profit
$3.6M
$20.4M
Gross Margin
64.2%
59.0%
Operating Margin
12.2%
45.2%
Net Margin
5.6%
36.7%
Revenue YoY
3.6%
6.0%
Net Profit YoY
316.6%
13.7%
EPS (diluted)
$0.65
$0.22

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$55.5M
Q4 25
$65.1M
$53.3M
Q3 25
$60.7M
$55.2M
Q2 25
$59.5M
Q1 25
$62.1M
Q4 24
$62.8M
Q3 24
$57.8M
Q2 24
$58.2M
Net Profit
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$20.4M
Q4 25
$3.6M
$22.0M
Q3 25
$2.5M
$21.2M
Q2 25
$4.7M
Q1 25
$-7.1M
Q4 24
$-1.7M
Q3 24
$3.4M
Q2 24
$3.4M
Gross Margin
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
59.0%
Q4 25
64.2%
65.4%
Q3 25
61.5%
61.2%
Q2 25
62.0%
Q1 25
61.8%
Q4 24
63.3%
Q3 24
61.3%
Q2 24
64.0%
Operating Margin
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
45.2%
Q4 25
12.2%
50.3%
Q3 25
7.8%
49.4%
Q2 25
5.1%
Q1 25
2.4%
Q4 24
9.2%
Q3 24
6.1%
Q2 24
9.6%
Net Margin
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
36.7%
Q4 25
5.6%
41.2%
Q3 25
4.1%
38.3%
Q2 25
8.0%
Q1 25
-11.4%
Q4 24
-2.7%
Q3 24
5.9%
Q2 24
5.8%
EPS (diluted)
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$0.22
Q4 25
$0.65
$0.25
Q3 25
$0.45
$0.25
Q2 25
$0.85
Q1 25
$-1.30
Q4 24
$-0.31
Q3 24
$0.63
Q2 24
$0.62

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$29.0M
$231.4M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$68.4M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$186.7M
$274.9M
Total Assets
$434.8M
$379.8M
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.37×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$231.4M
Q4 25
$29.0M
$305.4M
Q3 25
$20.4M
$140.9M
Q2 25
$21.3M
Q1 25
$27.3M
Q4 24
$27.3M
Q3 24
$24.3M
Q2 24
$28.5M
Total Debt
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$68.4M
Q3 25
$69.4M
Q2 25
$70.3M
Q1 25
$71.3M
Q4 24
$72.2M
Q3 24
$73.1M
Q2 24
$74.1M
Stockholders' Equity
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$274.9M
Q4 25
$186.7M
$254.2M
Q3 25
$178.5M
$78.4M
Q2 25
$172.5M
Q1 25
$159.8M
Q4 24
$155.2M
Q3 24
$161.5M
Q2 24
$150.7M
Total Assets
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$379.8M
Q4 25
$434.8M
$347.7M
Q3 25
$430.4M
$182.3M
Q2 25
$435.7M
Q1 25
$433.3M
Q4 24
$433.3M
Q3 24
$454.1M
Q2 24
$440.4M
Debt / Equity
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
Q4 25
0.37×
Q3 25
0.39×
Q2 25
0.41×
Q1 25
0.45×
Q4 24
0.47×
Q3 24
0.45×
Q2 24
0.49×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$18.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$18.0M
$25.1M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
27.7%
45.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.1%
0.6%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
5.17×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$37.9M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
Q4 25
$18.8M
Q3 25
$8.2M
$89.0M
Q2 25
$1.9M
Q1 25
$12.7M
Q4 24
$18.1M
Q3 24
$5.3M
Q2 24
$10.7M
Free Cash Flow
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
$25.1M
Q4 25
$18.0M
$97.5M
Q3 25
$7.1M
$86.6M
Q2 25
$884.0K
Q1 25
$11.9M
Q4 24
$17.3M
Q3 24
$3.5M
Q2 24
$9.9M
FCF Margin
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
45.3%
Q4 25
27.7%
182.8%
Q3 25
11.7%
156.9%
Q2 25
1.5%
Q1 25
19.2%
Q4 24
27.6%
Q3 24
6.0%
Q2 24
16.9%
Capex Intensity
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
0.6%
Q4 25
1.1%
5.3%
Q3 25
1.8%
4.4%
Q2 25
1.7%
Q1 25
1.2%
Q4 24
1.3%
Q3 24
3.1%
Q2 24
1.5%
Cash Conversion
MLAB
MLAB
XZO
XZO
Q1 26
Q4 25
5.17×
Q3 25
3.32×
4.21×
Q2 25
0.40×
Q1 25
Q4 24
Q3 24
1.54×
Q2 24
3.17×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MLAB
MLAB

Sterilization And Disinfection Control$24.9M38%
Biopharmaceutical Development$14.4M22%
Other$14.1M22%
Clinical Genomics$11.8M18%

XZO
XZO

Segment breakdown not available.

Related Comparisons