vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MANNKIND CORP (MNKD) and VERRA MOBILITY Corp (VRRM). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

VERRA MOBILITY Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($223.6M vs $112.0M, roughly 2.0× MANNKIND CORP). VERRA MOBILITY Corp runs the higher net margin — 12.0% vs -14.2%, a 26.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, MANNKIND CORP posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (45.8% vs 0.1%). VERRA MOBILITY Corp produced more free cash flow last quarter ($9.6M vs $-10.0M). Over the past eight quarters, MANNKIND CORP's revenue compounded faster (30.0% CAGR vs 0.3%).

MannKind Corporation is a biopharmaceutical company focusing on the discovery, development, and commercialization of therapeutic products for diseases such as diabetes and pulmonary arterial hypertension. Based in Danbury, Connecticut, the company was founded in February 1991.

Verra Mobility Corp is a leading global smart mobility technology solution provider. It delivers toll management, parking and traffic compliance enforcement, connected vehicle services, and fleet management tools, serving government transport agencies, rental car operators, commercial fleet owners, and automotive partners across North America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.

MNKD vs VRRM — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
VRRM
VRRM
2.0× larger
VRRM
$223.6M
$112.0M
MNKD
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
MNKD
MNKD
+45.7% gap
MNKD
45.8%
0.1%
VRRM
Higher net margin
VRRM
VRRM
26.2% more per $
VRRM
12.0%
-14.2%
MNKD
More free cash flow
VRRM
VRRM
$19.6M more FCF
VRRM
$9.6M
$-10.0M
MNKD
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
MNKD
MNKD
Annualised
MNKD
30.0%
0.3%
VRRM

Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q1 FY2026

Metric
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Revenue
$112.0M
$223.6M
Net Profit
$-15.9M
$26.7M
Gross Margin
87.6%
Operating Margin
-6.9%
23.2%
Net Margin
-14.2%
12.0%
Revenue YoY
45.8%
0.1%
Net Profit YoY
-314.9%
-17.3%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.05
$0.17

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$223.6M
Q4 25
$112.0M
$257.9M
Q3 25
$82.1M
$261.9M
Q2 25
$76.5M
$236.0M
Q1 25
$78.4M
$223.3M
Q4 24
$76.8M
$221.5M
Q3 24
$70.1M
$225.6M
Q2 24
$72.4M
$222.4M
Net Profit
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$26.7M
Q4 25
$-15.9M
$18.9M
Q3 25
$8.0M
$46.8M
Q2 25
$668.0K
$38.6M
Q1 25
$13.2M
$32.3M
Q4 24
$7.4M
$-66.7M
Q3 24
$11.6M
$34.7M
Q2 24
$-2.0M
$34.2M
Gross Margin
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
Q4 25
87.6%
Q3 25
94.5%
Q2 25
94.0%
Q1 25
95.2%
Q4 24
93.7%
Q3 24
95.4%
Q2 24
92.3%
Operating Margin
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
23.2%
Q4 25
-6.9%
16.7%
Q3 25
23.0%
28.6%
Q2 25
6.9%
26.8%
Q1 25
28.5%
25.7%
Q4 24
34.5%
-19.6%
Q3 24
18.2%
28.3%
Q2 24
22.9%
27.5%
Net Margin
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
12.0%
Q4 25
-14.2%
7.3%
Q3 25
9.7%
17.9%
Q2 25
0.9%
16.3%
Q1 25
16.8%
14.5%
Q4 24
9.7%
-30.1%
Q3 24
16.5%
15.4%
Q2 24
-2.8%
15.4%
EPS (diluted)
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$0.17
Q4 25
$-0.05
$0.12
Q3 25
$0.03
$0.29
Q2 25
$0.00
$0.24
Q1 25
$0.04
$0.20
Q4 24
$0.03
$-0.39
Q3 24
$0.04
$0.21
Q2 24
$-0.01
$0.20

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$171.3M
$46.9M
Total DebtLower is stronger
$354.6M
$34.1M
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$-51.0M
$272.0M
Total Assets
$792.2M
$1.7B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage
0.13×

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$46.9M
Q4 25
$171.3M
$65.3M
Q3 25
$260.0M
$196.1M
Q2 25
$179.0M
$147.7M
Q1 25
$181.5M
$108.5M
Q4 24
$197.3M
$77.6M
Q3 24
$251.6M
$206.1M
Q2 24
$247.8M
$122.0M
Total Debt
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$34.1M
Q4 25
$354.6M
$1.0B
Q3 25
$109.7M
$1.0B
Q2 25
$36.2M
$1.0B
Q1 25
$36.1M
$1.0B
Q4 24
$36.1M
$1.0B
Q3 24
$227.9M
$1.0B
Q2 24
$227.6M
$1.0B
Stockholders' Equity
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$272.0M
Q4 25
$-51.0M
$293.0M
Q3 25
$-44.6M
$403.1M
Q2 25
$-55.0M
$352.1M
Q1 25
$-58.6M
$299.6M
Q4 24
$-78.8M
$265.1M
Q3 24
$-209.9M
$486.5M
Q2 24
$-225.8M
$438.6M
Total Assets
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$1.7B
Q4 25
$792.2M
$1.6B
Q3 25
$494.6M
$1.8B
Q2 25
$411.7M
$1.7B
Q1 25
$410.1M
$1.6B
Q4 24
$393.8M
$1.6B
Q3 24
$464.2M
$1.9B
Q2 24
$443.8M
$1.8B
Debt / Equity
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
0.13×
Q4 25
3.51×
Q3 25
2.55×
Q2 25
2.93×
Q1 25
3.45×
Q4 24
3.90×
Q3 24
2.13×
Q2 24
2.36×

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$-8.0M
$40.8M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$-10.0M
$9.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
-8.9%
4.3%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
1.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
1.53×
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$13.7M
$104.6M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$40.8M
Q4 25
$-8.0M
$40.0M
Q3 25
$23.6M
$77.7M
Q2 25
$8.9M
$75.1M
Q1 25
$-6.4M
$63.0M
Q4 24
$22.6M
$40.5M
Q3 24
$9.3M
$108.8M
Q2 24
$3.8M
$40.0M
Free Cash Flow
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
$9.6M
Q4 25
$-10.0M
$5.7M
Q3 25
$22.5M
$49.0M
Q2 25
$7.8M
$40.3M
Q1 25
$-6.7M
$41.7M
Q4 24
$19.7M
$21.6M
Q3 24
$7.9M
$85.1M
Q2 24
$861.0K
$26.0M
FCF Margin
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
4.3%
Q4 25
-8.9%
2.2%
Q3 25
27.4%
18.7%
Q2 25
10.2%
17.1%
Q1 25
-8.6%
18.7%
Q4 24
25.7%
9.8%
Q3 24
11.3%
37.7%
Q2 24
1.2%
11.7%
Capex Intensity
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
Q4 25
1.8%
13.3%
Q3 25
1.4%
11.0%
Q2 25
1.5%
14.8%
Q1 25
0.4%
9.5%
Q4 24
3.8%
8.5%
Q3 24
2.0%
10.5%
Q2 24
4.1%
6.3%
Cash Conversion
MNKD
MNKD
VRRM
VRRM
Q1 26
1.53×
Q4 25
2.12×
Q3 25
2.96×
1.66×
Q2 25
13.40×
1.95×
Q1 25
-0.48×
1.95×
Q4 24
3.05×
Q3 24
0.81×
3.13×
Q2 24
1.17×

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MNKD
MNKD

Products$50.4M45%
Royalty$33.6M30%
Afrezza$22.9M20%
V Go$4.3M4%

VRRM
VRRM

Government Solutions segment generated total$105.3M47%
Commercial Services segment generated total$97.8M44%
Parking Solutions segment generated total$20.4M9%

Related Comparisons