vs

Side-by-side financial comparison of MATRIX SERVICE CO (MTRX) and SILICON LABORATORIES INC. (SLAB). Click either name above to swap in a different company.

MATRIX SERVICE CO is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($210.5M vs $208.2M, roughly 1.0× SILICON LABORATORIES INC.). On growth, SILICON LABORATORIES INC. posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (25.2% vs 12.5%). MATRIX SERVICE CO produced more free cash flow last quarter ($6.3M vs $-1.6M). Over the past eight quarters, SILICON LABORATORIES INC.'s revenue compounded faster (39.9% CAGR vs 12.6%).

Matrix Telecom, Inc., operating as Matrix Business Technologies, Trinsic, Powered by Matrix, Excel Telecommunications and various other niche brands is a United States telecommunications firm that provides voice and data services to consumers and small and medium businesses as well as multi-location distributed enterprise markets. The firm also provides wholesale voice services to the telecommunications, wireless and cable industries.

Silicon Laboratories, Inc., commonly referred to as Silicon Labs, is a fabless global technology company that designs and manufactures semiconductors, other silicon devices and software, which it sells to electronics design engineers and manufacturers in Internet of Things (IoT) infrastructure worldwide.

MTRX vs SLAB — Head-to-Head

Bigger by revenue
MTRX
MTRX
1.0× larger
MTRX
$210.5M
$208.2M
SLAB
Growing faster (revenue YoY)
SLAB
SLAB
+12.8% gap
SLAB
25.2%
12.5%
MTRX
More free cash flow
MTRX
MTRX
$7.9M more FCF
MTRX
$6.3M
$-1.6M
SLAB
Faster 2-yr revenue CAGR
SLAB
SLAB
Annualised
SLAB
39.9%
12.6%
MTRX

Income Statement — Q2 FY2026 vs Q4 FY2025

Metric
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Revenue
$210.5M
$208.2M
Net Profit
$-894.0K
Gross Margin
6.2%
63.4%
Operating Margin
-1.0%
-1.6%
Net Margin
-0.4%
Revenue YoY
12.5%
25.2%
Net Profit YoY
83.8%
EPS (diluted)
$-0.03
$-0.07

Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.

8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend

Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.

Revenue
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$208.2M
Q4 25
$210.5M
$206.0M
Q3 25
$211.9M
$192.8M
Q2 25
$216.4M
$177.7M
Q1 25
$200.2M
Q4 24
$187.2M
$166.2M
Q3 24
$165.6M
$166.4M
Q2 24
$189.5M
$145.4M
Net Profit
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
Q4 25
$-894.0K
$-9.9M
Q3 25
$-3.7M
$-21.8M
Q2 25
$-11.3M
Q1 25
$-3.4M
Q4 24
$-5.5M
Q3 24
$-9.2M
$-28.5M
Q2 24
$-4.4M
$-82.2M
Gross Margin
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
63.4%
Q4 25
6.2%
57.8%
Q3 25
6.7%
56.1%
Q2 25
3.8%
55.0%
Q1 25
6.4%
Q4 24
5.8%
54.3%
Q3 24
4.7%
54.3%
Q2 24
6.6%
52.7%
Operating Margin
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
-1.6%
Q4 25
-1.0%
-6.0%
Q3 25
-2.6%
-11.9%
Q2 25
-6.0%
-18.1%
Q1 25
-2.5%
Q4 24
-3.4%
-17.2%
Q3 24
-6.5%
-17.9%
Q2 24
-2.8%
-33.0%
Net Margin
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
Q4 25
-0.4%
-4.8%
Q3 25
-1.7%
-11.3%
Q2 25
-5.2%
Q1 25
-1.7%
Q4 24
-3.0%
Q3 24
-5.6%
-17.1%
Q2 24
-2.3%
-56.5%
EPS (diluted)
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$-0.07
Q4 25
$-0.03
$-0.30
Q3 25
$-0.13
$-0.67
Q2 25
$-0.41
$-0.94
Q1 25
$-0.12
Q4 24
$-0.20
$-0.72
Q3 24
$-0.33
$-0.88
Q2 24
$-0.16
$-2.56

Balance Sheet & Financial Strength

Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.

Metric
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand
$199.0M
$443.6M
Total DebtLower is stronger
Stockholders' EquityBook value
$137.6M
$1.1B
Total Assets
$650.2M
$1.3B
Debt / EquityLower = less leverage

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Cash + ST Investments
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$443.6M
Q4 25
$199.0M
$439.0M
Q3 25
$192.3M
$415.5M
Q2 25
$224.6M
$424.8M
Q1 25
$185.5M
Q4 24
$156.8M
$382.2M
Q3 24
$124.6M
$369.7M
Q2 24
$115.6M
$339.2M
Stockholders' Equity
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$1.1B
Q4 25
$137.6M
$1.1B
Q3 25
$136.3M
$1.1B
Q2 25
$142.7M
$1.1B
Q1 25
$150.7M
Q4 24
$151.9M
$1.1B
Q3 24
$156.5M
$1.1B
Q2 24
$164.2M
$1.1B
Total Assets
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$1.3B
Q4 25
$650.2M
$1.3B
Q3 25
$598.2M
$1.2B
Q2 25
$600.3M
$1.2B
Q1 25
$613.7M
Q4 24
$513.8M
$1.2B
Q3 24
$470.2M
$1.2B
Q2 24
$451.4M
$1.2B

Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency

How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.

Metric
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Operating Cash FlowLast quarter
$7.5M
$8.3M
Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex
$6.3M
$-1.6M
FCF MarginFCF / Revenue
3.0%
-0.8%
Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue
0.6%
4.8%
Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit
TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters
$45.5M
$65.8M

8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.

Operating Cash Flow
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$8.3M
Q4 25
$7.5M
$34.3M
Q3 25
$-25.9M
$4.9M
Q2 25
$40.7M
$48.1M
Q1 25
$31.2M
Q4 24
$33.6M
$10.1M
Q3 24
$11.9M
$31.6M
Q2 24
$47.0M
$16.1M
Free Cash Flow
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
$-1.6M
Q4 25
$6.3M
$27.9M
Q3 25
$-27.9M
$-3.8M
Q2 25
$38.4M
$43.3M
Q1 25
$28.7M
Q4 24
$32.7M
$6.2M
Q3 24
$10.0M
$29.4M
Q2 24
$45.7M
$12.6M
FCF Margin
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
-0.8%
Q4 25
3.0%
13.6%
Q3 25
-13.2%
-2.0%
Q2 25
17.8%
24.4%
Q1 25
14.3%
Q4 24
17.5%
3.7%
Q3 24
6.0%
17.7%
Q2 24
24.1%
8.7%
Capex Intensity
MTRX
MTRX
SLAB
SLAB
Q1 26
4.8%
Q4 25
0.6%
3.1%
Q3 25
0.9%
4.5%
Q2 25
1.0%
2.7%
Q1 25
1.3%
Q4 24
0.5%
2.4%
Q3 24
1.2%
1.3%
Q2 24
0.7%
2.4%

Financial Flow Comparison

Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.

Revenue Breakdown by Segment

MTRX
MTRX

Storage And Terminal Solutions$99.9M47%
Utility And Power Infrastructure$75.4M36%
Process And Industrial Facilities$35.3M17%

SLAB
SLAB

Sales Channel Through Intermediary$157.5M76%
Sales Channel Directly To Consumer$50.7M24%

Related Comparisons