vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of MAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR Corp (MX) and SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc (SBC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
MAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR Corp is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($40.6M vs $39.6M, roughly 1.0× SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc). SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc runs the higher net margin — 35.9% vs -19.9%, a 55.8% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-10.9% vs -20.7%). SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc produced more free cash flow last quarter ($51.2M vs $-4.8M). Over the past eight quarters, MAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR Corp's revenue compounded faster (-3.4% CAGR vs -15.0%).
Magnachip Semiconductor Corp is a global semiconductor design and manufacturing firm specializing in high-performance analog and mixed-signal solutions. Its core products include display driver ICs, power management ICs and sensors, serving consumer electronics, automotive, industrial and communications markets worldwide.
SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc. is a leading Japan-headquartered healthcare provider primarily focused on aesthetic medicine, dermatology, and anti-aging wellness services. It operates an extensive network of clinics across Japan, catering to both domestic patients and international medical tourists, with core offerings including cosmetic surgery and non-invasive skincare treatments.
MX vs SBC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q4 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.6M | $39.6M |
| Net Profit | $-8.1M | $14.2M |
| Gross Margin | 9.3% | 73.1% |
| Operating Margin | -26.1% | 32.5% |
| Net Margin | -19.9% | 35.9% |
| Revenue YoY | -20.7% | -10.9% |
| Net Profit YoY | 50.4% | 117.2% |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.23 | $0.15 |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $40.6M | $39.6M | ||
| Q3 25 | $45.9M | $43.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $47.6M | $43.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $44.7M | $47.3M | ||
| Q4 24 | $51.2M | $44.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $55.4M | $53.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | $46.4M | $53.1M | ||
| Q1 24 | $43.4M | $54.8M |
| Q4 25 | $-8.1M | $14.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-13.1M | $12.8M | ||
| Q2 25 | $323.0K | $2.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-8.9M | $21.5M | ||
| Q4 24 | $-16.3M | $6.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-9.6M | $2.8M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-13.0M | $18.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-15.4M | $18.8M |
| Q4 25 | 9.3% | 73.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 18.6% | 70.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 20.4% | 69.2% | ||
| Q1 25 | 20.9% | 79.7% | ||
| Q4 24 | 21.7% | 76.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 20.8% | 81.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 21.1% | 74.2% | ||
| Q1 24 | 14.6% | 72.1% |
| Q4 25 | -26.1% | 32.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | -25.1% | 36.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | -15.6% | 33.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | -14.1% | 51.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | -12.5% | 10.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | -8.1% | 26.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | -12.3% | 51.4% | ||
| Q1 24 | -21.6% | 44.6% |
| Q4 25 | -19.9% | 35.9% | ||
| Q3 25 | -28.5% | 29.6% | ||
| Q2 25 | 0.7% | 5.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | -19.9% | 45.4% | ||
| Q4 24 | -31.8% | 14.7% | ||
| Q3 24 | -17.3% | 5.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | -28.0% | 34.8% | ||
| Q1 24 | -35.5% | 34.2% |
| Q4 25 | $-0.23 | $0.15 | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.36 | $0.12 | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.01 | $0.02 | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.24 | $0.21 | ||
| Q4 24 | $-0.44 | $0.05 | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.26 | $0.03 | ||
| Q2 24 | $-0.34 | $0.20 | ||
| Q1 24 | $-0.40 | $0.20 |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $103.8M | $164.1M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | $42.8M |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $248.3M | $248.3M |
| Total Assets | $351.5M | $380.4M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | 0.17× |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $103.8M | $164.1M | ||
| Q3 25 | $108.0M | $127.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $113.3M | $152.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $132.7M | $132.1M | ||
| Q4 24 | $138.6M | $125.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $151.1M | $137.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $162.5M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $171.6M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | $42.8M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $21.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $7.1M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $6.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $6.6M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $823.2K | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
| Q4 25 | $248.3M | $248.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $255.3M | $248.0M | ||
| Q2 25 | $270.2M | $244.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $269.2M | $226.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $276.8M | $195.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $299.6M | $205.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $305.8M | $8.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $321.9M | $9.0M |
| Q4 25 | $351.5M | $380.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $359.6M | $321.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $370.5M | $315.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $373.9M | $284.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $379.3M | $266.1M | ||
| Q3 24 | $411.4M | $296.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $412.7M | $19.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $426.2M | $19.8M |
| Q4 25 | — | 0.17× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 0.09× | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 0.03× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 0.00× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | — | ||
| Q1 24 | — | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $5.4M | $52.0M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | $-4.8M | $51.2M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | -11.9% | 129.3% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | 25.3% | 2.0% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 3.66× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | $-54.2M | $23.3M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $5.4M | $52.0M | ||
| Q3 25 | $162.0K | $-20.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-25.1M | $-8.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.7M | $1.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $11.9M | $-7.3M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-12.9M | $5.0M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-1.1M | $19.2M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.0M | $3.7M |
| Q4 25 | $-4.8M | $51.2M | ||
| Q3 25 | $-7.5M | $-20.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-37.0M | $-8.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $-4.9M | $1.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $4.4M | $-7.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $-15.5M | $4.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $-2.0M | $18.3M | ||
| Q1 24 | $-4.6M | $3.0M |
| Q4 25 | -11.9% | 129.3% | ||
| Q3 25 | -16.3% | -48.3% | ||
| Q2 25 | -77.7% | -19.9% | ||
| Q1 25 | -10.9% | 3.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 8.7% | -17.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | -28.0% | 8.7% | ||
| Q2 24 | -4.3% | 34.5% | ||
| Q1 24 | -10.7% | 5.4% |
| Q4 25 | 25.3% | 2.0% | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.7% | 0.1% | ||
| Q2 25 | 24.9% | 0.7% | ||
| Q1 25 | 0.5% | 0.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 14.5% | 1.3% | ||
| Q3 24 | 4.7% | 0.8% | ||
| Q2 24 | 1.9% | 1.6% | ||
| Q1 24 | 1.5% | 1.3% |
| Q4 25 | — | 3.66× | ||
| Q3 25 | — | -1.63× | ||
| Q2 25 | -77.81× | -3.39× | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 0.09× | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -1.12× | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 1.77× | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 1.04× | ||
| Q1 24 | — | 0.20× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
MX
| Power Analog Solutions | $36.8M | 91% |
| Power Ic | $3.8M | 9% |
SBC
| Franchising | $10.3M | 26% |
| Medical Corporation Shobikai | $8.1M | 21% |
| Medical Corporation Nasukai | $7.2M | 18% |
| Management Services | $6.3M | 16% |
| Rental Services | $4.3M | 11% |
| Medical Corporation Association Furinkai | $3.0M | 8% |
| Japan Medical And Beauty Inc | $656.5K | 2% |