vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NAVIENT CORP (NAVI) and Orla Mining Ltd. (ORLA). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Orla Mining Ltd. is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($251.2M vs $137.0M, roughly 1.8× NAVIENT CORP).
Navient Corporation is an American financial services company and former student loan servicer based in Wilmington, Delaware. The company was formed in 2014 by the split of Sallie Mae into two distinct entities: Sallie Mae Bank and Navient. The company employs 4,500 people at offices across the US. In 2018, Navient serviced a quarter of all student loans in the United States. In 2024, the company was barred from servicing federal student loans.
Orla Mining Ltd. is a Canada-based mineral exploration and development firm focused on high-grade gold and precious metal assets in North and Central America, with core projects in Mexico and Nevada, U.S. It follows sustainable responsible mining practices, collaborates with local communities, and delivers long-term value to stakeholders.
NAVI vs ORLA — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q4 FY2025 vs Q3 FY2025
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $137.0M | $251.2M |
| Net Profit | $-6.0M | — |
| Gross Margin | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -5.9% | — |
| Net Margin | -5.0% | — |
| Revenue YoY | -38.3% | — |
| Net Profit YoY | -125.0% | — |
| EPS (diluted) | $-0.05 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q4 25 | $137.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $161.0M | $251.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $156.0M | $151.8M | ||
| Q1 25 | $156.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $222.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $396.0M | $584.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $247.0M | $110.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $287.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $-6.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-86.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $14.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-2.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $24.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-2.0M | $-368.9M | ||
| Q2 24 | $36.0M | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $73.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | -5.9% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -72.7% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 11.5% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -3.2% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 11.7% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 3.0% | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 19.4% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 30.7% | — |
| Q4 25 | -5.0% | — | ||
| Q3 25 | -53.4% | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.0% | — | ||
| Q1 25 | -1.3% | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.8% | — | ||
| Q3 24 | -0.5% | -63.1% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.6% | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 25.4% | — |
| Q4 25 | $-0.05 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $-0.87 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.13 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $-0.02 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.24 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-0.02 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.32 | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $0.64 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | $637.0M | — |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | $40.6B | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | $2.4B | $507.4M |
| Total Assets | $48.7B | $598.3M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | 16.94× | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $637.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $571.0M | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $712.0M | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $642.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $722.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $1.1B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $1.1B | $96.6M | ||
| Q1 24 | $823.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | $40.6B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $41.4B | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $42.3B | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $42.9B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $43.2B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $44.7B | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $47.5B | — | ||
| Q1 24 | $50.8B | — |
| Q4 25 | $2.4B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $2.4B | $507.4M | ||
| Q2 25 | $2.6B | $507.4M | ||
| Q1 25 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $2.6B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.7B | $968.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $2.7B | $400.5M | ||
| Q1 24 | $2.8B | — |
| Q4 25 | $48.7B | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $49.3B | $598.3M | ||
| Q2 25 | $50.2B | $598.3M | ||
| Q1 25 | $51.0B | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $51.8B | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $53.4B | $1.3B | ||
| Q2 24 | $56.6B | $535.8M | ||
| Q1 24 | $59.0B | — |
| Q4 25 | 16.94× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | 16.98× | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 16.52× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | 16.56× | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 16.35× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | 16.59× | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 17.30× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 18.38× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | $441.0M | $126.9M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | — |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | — |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | — |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | — |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q4 25 | $441.0M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $70.0M | $126.9M | ||
| Q2 25 | $126.0M | $74.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $71.0M | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $459.0M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $-10.0M | $92.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $279.0M | $22.4M | ||
| Q1 24 | $182.0M | — |
| Q4 25 | — | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | 9.00× | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 19.13× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 7.75× | — | ||
| Q1 24 | 2.49× | — |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.