vs
Side-by-side financial comparison of NACCO INDUSTRIES INC (NC) and Oil-Dri Corp of America (ODC). Click either name above to swap in a different company.
Oil-Dri Corp of America is the larger business by last-quarter revenue ($120.5M vs $62.8M, roughly 1.9× NACCO INDUSTRIES INC). NACCO INDUSTRIES INC runs the higher net margin — 14.1% vs 12.8%, a 1.2% gap on every dollar of revenue. On growth, NACCO INDUSTRIES INC posted the faster year-over-year revenue change (-4.3% vs -5.8%). Over the past eight quarters, NACCO INDUSTRIES INC's revenue compounded faster (9.5% CAGR vs 6.8%).
NACCO Industries, Inc. is an American publicly traded holding company, headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio. Through a portfolio of mining and natural resources businesses, the company operates under three business segments: Coal Mining, North American Mining, and Minerals Management. The Coal Mining segment operates surface coal mines under long-term contracts with power generation companies and an activated carbon producer pursuant to a service-based business model. The North American Mining se...
Oil-Dri Corporation of America is a leading manufacturer and marketer of specialty sorbent and clay-based products. Its offerings include industrial spill cleanup absorbents, pet care goods such as cat litter, agricultural soil amendments, and sports field conditioning materials, serving customers across North America and other global commercial markets.
NC vs ODC — Head-to-Head
Income Statement — Q1 FY2026 vs Q1 FY2026
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $62.8M | $120.5M |
| Net Profit | $8.8M | $15.5M |
| Gross Margin | 22.8% | 29.5% |
| Operating Margin | 17.5% | 14.1% |
| Net Margin | 14.1% | 12.8% |
| Revenue YoY | -4.3% | -5.8% |
| Net Profit YoY | 80.0% | -5.6% |
| EPS (diluted) | $1.17 | — |
Green = leading value per metric. Periods may differ when fiscal calendars don't align.
8-Quarter Revenue & Profit Trend
Side-by-side quarterly history. Quarters aligned by calendar period so offset fiscal years line up.
| Q1 26 | $62.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $66.8M | $120.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $76.6M | $125.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $68.2M | $115.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $65.6M | $116.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $70.4M | $127.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $61.7M | $113.7M | ||
| Q2 24 | $52.3M | $106.8M |
| Q1 26 | $8.8M | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-3.8M | $15.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $13.3M | $13.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $3.3M | $11.6M | ||
| Q1 25 | $4.9M | $12.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $7.6M | $16.4M | ||
| Q3 24 | $15.6M | $8.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $6.0M | $7.8M |
| Q1 26 | 22.8% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 18.0% | 29.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | 13.0% | 27.8% | ||
| Q2 25 | 10.0% | 28.6% | ||
| Q1 25 | 14.7% | 29.5% | ||
| Q4 24 | 12.0% | 31.9% | ||
| Q3 24 | 11.7% | 29.0% | ||
| Q2 24 | 13.4% | 28.2% |
| Q1 26 | 17.5% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 11.3% | 14.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | 8.8% | 12.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | -0.1% | 12.0% | ||
| Q1 25 | 11.7% | 15.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | 5.5% | 16.6% | ||
| Q3 24 | 31.9% | 11.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | 14.1% | 9.8% |
| Q1 26 | 14.1% | — | ||
| Q4 25 | -5.8% | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 25 | 17.3% | 10.4% | ||
| Q2 25 | 4.8% | 10.1% | ||
| Q1 25 | 7.5% | 11.1% | ||
| Q4 24 | 10.7% | 12.8% | ||
| Q3 24 | 25.4% | 7.5% | ||
| Q2 24 | 11.4% | 7.3% |
| Q1 26 | $1.17 | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $-0.53 | — | ||
| Q3 25 | $1.78 | — | ||
| Q2 25 | $0.44 | — | ||
| Q1 25 | $0.66 | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $0.99 | — | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.14 | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $0.81 | — |
Balance Sheet & Financial Strength
Snapshot of each company's liquidity, leverage and book value from the latest quarter.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Cash + ST InvestmentsLiquidity on hand | — | $42.4M |
| Total DebtLower is stronger | — | — |
| Stockholders' EquityBook value | — | $266.5M |
| Total Assets | — | $380.7M |
| Debt / EquityLower = less leverage | — | — |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $49.7M | $42.4M | ||
| Q3 25 | $52.7M | $50.5M | ||
| Q2 25 | $49.4M | $36.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $61.9M | $22.6M | ||
| Q4 24 | $72.8M | $12.5M | ||
| Q3 24 | $63.1M | $23.5M | ||
| Q2 24 | $62.4M | $46.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $100.8M | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | $99.4M | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | $29.0M | — |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $429.2M | $266.5M | ||
| Q3 25 | $426.4M | $259.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | $413.1M | $246.9M | ||
| Q1 25 | $409.1M | $235.9M | ||
| Q4 24 | $404.9M | $224.0M | ||
| Q3 24 | $397.3M | $210.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $384.1M | $202.9M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $661.2M | $380.7M | ||
| Q3 25 | $637.6M | $391.7M | ||
| Q2 25 | $631.3M | $369.5M | ||
| Q1 25 | $634.2M | $353.7M | ||
| Q4 24 | $631.7M | $350.2M | ||
| Q3 24 | $597.4M | $354.6M | ||
| Q2 24 | $560.1M | $319.2M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | 0.23× | — | ||
| Q3 25 | — | — | ||
| Q2 25 | — | — | ||
| Q1 25 | — | — | ||
| Q4 24 | 0.25× | — | ||
| Q3 24 | — | — | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.08× | — |
Cash Flow & Capital Efficiency
How much cash each business actually produces after reinvestment. Cash flow is harder to manipulate than net income.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash FlowLast quarter | — | $10.3M |
| Free Cash FlowOCF − Capex | — | $1.3M |
| FCF MarginFCF / Revenue | — | 1.1% |
| Capex IntensityCapex / Revenue | — | 7.5% |
| Cash ConversionOCF / Net Profit | — | 0.67× |
| TTM Free Cash FlowTrailing 4 quarters | — | $50.8M |
8-quarter trend — quarters aligned by calendar period.
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | $11.4M | $10.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | $42.3M | $25.2M | ||
| Q2 25 | $-7.8M | $22.7M | ||
| Q1 25 | $5.0M | $21.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | $25.2M | $10.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | $2.8M | $23.4M | ||
| Q2 24 | $4.1M | $19.0M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | $1.3M | ||
| Q3 25 | — | $17.1M | ||
| Q2 25 | — | $16.0M | ||
| Q1 25 | — | $16.4M | ||
| Q4 24 | — | $-1.9M | ||
| Q3 24 | — | $15.1M | ||
| Q2 24 | — | $10.8M |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 1.1% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 13.7% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 13.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 14.0% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | -1.5% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 13.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 10.1% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 7.5% | ||
| Q3 25 | — | 6.5% | ||
| Q2 25 | — | 5.8% | ||
| Q1 25 | — | 4.3% | ||
| Q4 24 | — | 10.0% | ||
| Q3 24 | — | 7.3% | ||
| Q2 24 | — | 7.7% |
| Q1 26 | — | — | ||
| Q4 25 | — | 0.67× | ||
| Q3 25 | 3.19× | 1.93× | ||
| Q2 25 | -2.39× | 1.95× | ||
| Q1 25 | 1.03× | 1.66× | ||
| Q4 24 | 3.33× | 0.67× | ||
| Q3 24 | 0.18× | 2.74× | ||
| Q2 24 | 0.68× | 2.44× |
Financial Flow Comparison
Revenue → gross profit → operating profit → net profit for each company.
Revenue Breakdown by Segment
NC
Segment breakdown not available.
ODC
| Cat Litter | $64.6M | 54% |
| Fluids Purification | $26.7M | 22% |
| Agriculturaland Horticultural | $12.9M | 11% |
| Industrialand Sports | $11.6M | 10% |
| Animal Healthand Nutrition | $4.7M | 4% |